President's Secretariat
Managing Director of IMF calls on the President
09 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 9, 2022).
Welcoming Ms Georgieva to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that the world is passing through the third year of the Covid pandemic. She noted that significant assistance has been provided to many low-income countries by multilateral institutions such as the IMF and the World Bank. She said that IMF has to play an important role in maintaining the stability of the International Monetary System.
The President said that today, India is one of the fastest growing major economies of the world. India's start-up ecosystem ranks high in the world. The success of start-ups in our country, especially the growing number of Unicorns, is a shining example of our industrial progress. What is even more gratifying is that the development of our country is becoming more inclusive and regional disparities are also reducing. The basic mantra of today's India is compassion - compassion for the downtrodden, compassion – for the needy and compassion – for the marginalized.
Speaking about the upcoming G-20 Summit in India in 2023, the President said that multilateral cooperation in the G-20 should be based on the principles of inclusion and flexibility, keeping in mind diversity. She expressed confidence that during India's presidency, the G-20 Forum will move forward with an aspiration to make efforts to further strengthen multilateralism and global governance, in the direction of building a peaceful, sustainable and prosperous world for all.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आईएमएफ की प्रबंध निदेशक ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
09 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जीवा ने आज (9 सितंबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में सुश्री जॉर्जीवा का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया कोविड महामारी के तीसरे वर्ष से गुजर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएमएफ और विश्व बैंक जैसे बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों द्वारा कई कम आय वाले देशों को उल्लेखनीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा प्रणाली की स्थिरता बनाए रखने में आईएमएफ को एक अहम भूमिका निभानी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। भारत के स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम का दुनिया में ऊंचा स्थान है। हमारे देश में स्टार्ट-अप की सफलता, विशेष रूप से यूनिकॉर्न की बढ़ती संख्या, हमारी औद्योगिक प्रगति का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। इससे भी अधिक खुशी की बात यह है कि हमारे देश का विकास और अधिक समावेशी होता जा रहा है तथा क्षेत्रीय विषमताएं भी कम हो रही हैं। आज के भारत का मूल मंत्र है करुणा - वंचितों के लिए, करुणा - जरूरतमंदों के लिए और हाशिए के लोगों के लिए।
भारत में 2023 में आयोजित होने वाले जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जी-20 में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए समावेश और लचीलेपन के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि भारत की अध्‍यक्षता के दौरान जी-20 फोरम सभी के लिए एक शांतिपूर्ण, टिकाऊ और समृद्ध दुनिया के निर्माण की दिशा में बहुपक्षवाद एवं वैश्विक प्रशासन को और मजबूत बनाने हेतु प्रयास करने की आकांक्षा के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा।