Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CoEK to organize an exhibition and a Fashion Show ‘Aheli Khadi’ at NIFT Gandhinagar on 11th September, 2022
09 SEP 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi for Fashion
Khadi for Nation
Khadi for Transformation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's pivotal call has been the core objective of the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) to position Khadi as a Fashion Fabric. It has been a constant effort of the Prime Minister to promote Khadi for all, especially the beacons of our society- the youth.
With the intention to reach out to young audience and global market, the Center of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) was conceived by the Ministry of MSME to support Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology. Set up as a hub and spokes model at Delhi as hub; Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spokes.
CoEK is presenting an exhibition and a Fashion Show ‘Aheli Khadi’ at the Tana Riri Auditorium, NIFT Gandhinagar at 6:00 pm on Sunday, 11th September 2022.
The show will be graced by the presence of the Chairman of KVIC – Shri Manoj Goel as chief guest. The show will be attended by KVIC officials, academia, designers, industry members, and students.
Aheli meaning pure has originated from the quest of CoEK to provide genuine khadi, sourced directly from the khadi institutions to design for pan generational consumer. CoEK designers have designed six distinct collections of apparel and sarees ranging from ethnic, fusion, western and casual look. Hand embroidery, stitch detailing and hand block printing has been used to add value to the exquisite khadi.
Home linen collections have been designed with Khadi fabrics of different weights and yarns combining Indian crafts with an International look to position Khadi as Global. These products include cushion covers, runners and table linen.
The aim of CoEK is to promote and pitch Khadi at a relatable, high design level, it also wishes to encourage use of khadi as an environmentally sustainable fabric to replace non-biodegradable unsustainable product in the domain of home and apparel.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
CoEK 11મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ NIFT ગાંધીનગર ખાતે એક પ્રદર્શન અને ફેશન શો 'અહેલી ખાદી'નું આયોજન કરશે
09 SEP 2022 2:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદી ફોર ફેશન
ખાદી ફોર નેશન
ખાદી ફોર ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન
ખાદીને એક ફેશન ફેબ્રિક તરીકે સ્થાન આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું મુખ્ય આહ્વાન સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ ફોર ખાદી (CoEK)નો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે. બધા માટે, ખાસ કરીને આપણા સમાજના માર્ગદર્શક - યુવાનો માટે ખાદીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીનો સતત પ્રયાસ રહ્યો છે.
યુવા પ્રેક્ષકો અને વૈશ્વિક બજાર સુધી પહોંચવાના હેતુ સાથે, નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ફેશન ટેક્નોલોજીના સહયોગથી ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ કમિશન (KVIC) ને સમર્થન આપવા માટે MSME મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ખાદી માટે સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ (CoEK) ની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી. હબ તરીકે દિલ્હીની હબ તરીકે અને સ્પોક્સ મોડલ તરીકે બેંગલુરુ, ગાંધીનગર, કોલકાતા અને શિલોંગનું સેટ અપ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
CoEK રવિવાર, 11મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ સાંજે 6:00 કલાકે તાના રીરી ઓડિટોરિયમ, NIFT ગાંધીનગર ખાતે એક પ્રદર્શન અને ફેશન શો 'અહેલી ખાદી' રજૂ કરી રહ્યું છે.
KVICના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ ગોયલ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપીને આ શોનું આકર્ષણ વધારશે. આ શોમાં KVIC અધિકારીઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો, ડિઝાઇનર્સ, ઉદ્યોગના સભ્યો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ હાજરી આપશે.
અહેલી એટલે કે શુદ્ધ કે જે વાસ્તવિક ખાદી પૂરી પાડવા માટે CoEKની શોધમાંથી ઉદ્દભવ્યું છે, જે ખાદી સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી સીધા જ પેઢીના ગ્રાહકો માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવા માટે પ્રાપ્ત થાય છે. CoEK ડિઝાઇનરોએ એથનિક, ફ્યુઝન, વેસ્ટર્ન અને કેઝ્યુઅલ લુકથી માંડીને વસ્ત્રો અને સાડીઓના છ અલગ-અલગ કલેક્શન ડિઝાઇન કર્યા છે. ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ખાદીમાં મૂલ્યવર્ધન માટે હેન્ડ એમ્બ્રોઇડરી, સ્ટીચ ડિટેલિંગ અને હેન્ડ બ્લોક પ્રિન્ટિંગનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ખાદીને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્થાન આપવા માટે ભારતીય હસ્તકલાને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દેખાવ સાથે જોડીને વિવિધ વજનના ખાદી કાપડ અને યાર્ન સાથે હોમ લિનન કલેક્શન ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઉત્પાદનોમાં કુશન કવર, રનર્સ અને ટેબલ લેનિનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
CoEKનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખાદીને સંબંધિત, ઉચ્ચ ડિઝાઇન સ્તરે પ્રમોટ કરવાનો અને પિચ કરવાનો છે, તે ઘર અને વસ્ત્રોના ક્ષેત્રમાં બિન-બાયોડિગ્રેડેબલ બિનટકાઉ ઉત્પાદનને બદલવા માટે પર્યાવરણીય રીતે ટકાઉ ફેબ્રિક તરીકે ખાદીના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માંગે છે.