Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CoEK to organize an exhibition and a Fashion Show ‘Aheli Khadi’ at NIFT Gandhinagar on 11th September, 2022
09 SEP 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi for Fashion
Khadi for Nation
Khadi for Transformation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's pivotal call has been the core objective of the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) to position Khadi as a Fashion Fabric. It has been a constant effort of the Prime Minister to promote Khadi for all, especially the beacons of our society- the youth.
With the intention to reach out to young audience and global market, the Center of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) was conceived by the Ministry of MSME to support Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology. Set up as a hub and spokes model at Delhi as hub; Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spokes.
CoEK is presenting an exhibition and a Fashion Show ‘Aheli Khadi’ at the Tana Riri Auditorium, NIFT Gandhinagar at 6:00 pm on Sunday, 11th September 2022.
The show will be graced by the presence of the Chairman of KVIC – Shri Manoj Goel as chief guest. The show will be attended by KVIC officials, academia, designers, industry members, and students.
Aheli meaning pure has originated from the quest of CoEK to provide genuine khadi, sourced directly from the khadi institutions to design for pan generational consumer. CoEK designers have designed six distinct collections of apparel and sarees ranging from ethnic, fusion, western and casual look. Hand embroidery, stitch detailing and hand block printing has been used to add value to the exquisite khadi.
Home linen collections have been designed with Khadi fabrics of different weights and yarns combining Indian crafts with an International look to position Khadi as Global. These products include cushion covers, runners and table linen.
The aim of CoEK is to promote and pitch Khadi at a relatable, high design level, it also wishes to encourage use of khadi as an environmentally sustainable fabric to replace non-biodegradable unsustainable product in the domain of home and apparel.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सीओईके 11 सितम्‍बर 2022 को निफ्ट गांधीनगर में एक प्रदर्शनी और एक फैशन शो 'अहेली खादी' आयोजित करेगा
09 SEP 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
फैशन के लिए खादी
देश के लिए खादी
परिवर्तन के लिए खादी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का खादी को एक फैशन फैब्रिक के रूप में स्थापित करने का आह्वान खादी उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र (सीओईके) का मुख्य उद्देश्य रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री का सभी के लिए, विशेष रूप से हमारे समाज के प्रकाश स्‍तम्‍भ – युवाओं के लिए खादी को बढ़ावा देने का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है।
युवाओं और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंचने के इरादे से, राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के सहयोग से खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) को सहयोग करने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने खादी उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र (सीओईके) की कल्पना की। दिल्ली में केन्‍द्रीकृत माल गोदाम के रूप में और बेंगलुरु, गांधीनगर, कोलकाता और शिलांग में स्पोक मॉडल के रूप में स्‍थापित किया गया।
सीओईके रविवार, 11 सितंबर 2022 को शाम 6:00 बजे टाना रीरी ऑडिटोरियम, निफ्ट गांधीनगर में एक प्रदर्शनी और फैशन शो 'अहेली खादी' प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
शो में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज गोयल की उपस्थित रहेंगे। शो में केवीआईसी के अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद, डिजाइनर, उद्योग के सदस्य और छात्र शामिल होंगे।
अहेली का अर्थ है शुद्ध। यह वास्तविक खादी प्रदान करने के लिए सीओईके की खोज से उत्पन्न हुआ है, जिसे पैन जनरेशनल उपभोक्ता के लिए डिजाइन करने के उद्देश्‍य से सीधे खादी संस्थानों से मंगाया गया है। सीओईके डिजाइनरों ने एथनिक, फ्यूजन, वेस्टर्न और कैजुअल लुक से लेकर परिधान और साड़ियों के छह अलग-अलग संग्रह तैयार किए हैं। उत्तम खादी में हाथ की कढ़ाई, सिलाई की डिटेलिंग और हैंड ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग का उपयोग करते हुए सुधार किया गया है।
खादी को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर स्थान दिलाने के लिए भारतीय शिल्प के संयोजन के साथ होम लिनन संग्रह को विभिन्न वज़न वाले और यार्न के खादी कपड़ों के साथ डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इन उत्पादों में कुशन कवर, रनर और टेबल लिनन शामिल हैं।
सीओईके का उद्देश्य खादी को जोड़े जा सकने वाले, उच्च डिज़ाइन स्तर पर बढ़ावा देना, घर और परिधान के क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक तरीके से गैर-सड़नशील उत्पाद का स्‍थान लेने के लिए पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ कपड़े के रूप में खादी के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना है।