Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari chairs a meeting with Karnataka Chief Minister, Shri Basavaraj Bommai
08 SEP 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming towards solving traffic congestion problems in Bengaluru, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired a meeting with Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai today. They brainstormed over the ideas suggested by Professional Agencies.
Shri Nitin Gadkari directed the State Officials to submit proposals regarding demands/works related to NHAI and also assured full support of MoRTH to the state.
The Minister also suggested about exploring options to create Bus-Ports, Inter-Modal Stations and Parking Plazas to solve traffic woes.
MoS General (Retd.) V.K. Singh, State Transport Minister Shri B. Sriramulu, State PWD Minister Shri C.C. Patil, State MPs P.C. Mohan & Tejasvi Surya and Central & State Officials were also present in the meeting.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
08 SEP 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरू में यातायात जाम की समस्याओं को हल करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने पेशेवर एजेंसियों द्वारा सुझाए गए विचारों पर मंत्रणा की।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राज्य के अधिकारियों को एनएचएआई से संबंधित मांगों/कार्यों के संबंध में प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश दिए और राज्य को सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के पूरे समर्थन का आश्वासन भी दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने यातायात की समस्या को हल करने के लिए बस-पोर्ट, इंटर-मोडल स्टेशन और पार्किंग प्लाजा बनाने के विकल्प तलाशने का भी सुझाव दिया।
राज्यमंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी.के. सिंह, राज्य परिवहन मंत्री श्री बी. श्रीरामुलु, राज्य लोक निर्माण मंत्री श्री सी.सी. पाटिल, राज्य के सांसद पी.सी. मोहन और तेजस्वी सूर्या व केंद्र और राज्य के अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।