Ministry of Railways
To deepen the inter-governmental railway co-operation between two countries, Two Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh signed
Reinstating friendship bond between India & Bangladesh
06 SEP 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Following the visit of Multi-sectoral scoping Indian Railways delegation to Bangladesh in April 2022 and the recent meeting between Minister of Railways of India and Bangladesh Railway Minister on 1st June 2022, to further promote friendly cooperation between the two countries and deepen the inter-governmental railway co-operation between the two countries, Two Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh have been prepared. These MoUs have been signed and exchanged on 06th September 2022 during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina to India.
1. Memorandum of Understanding on “Training of Bangladesh Railway Employees in the training Institute of Indian Railways
The purpose of this MoU is to provide the framework of cooperation and to facilitate training of employees of Bangladesh Railway at the training institutes of Indian Railways including field visits. This will include designing, coordinating, conducting seminars, workshops, classroom and fields training. Indian Railways will also coordinate with officials of Ministry of Railways, Government of Bangladesh, as required, including visiting and assisting in setting up and improving training facilities in Bangladesh and study requirements.
1. Memorandum of Understanding on “Collaboration in IT Systems such as FOIS and other IT applications for Bangladesh Railway”.
For all aspects of computerization like passenger ticketing, freight operations and control office, train inquiry system, digitization of asset management, HR and Finance infrastructure in Bangladesh Railway, Ministry of Railway, Government of India, through Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), will offer IT solutions to Bangladesh Railway.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వేకి సంబంధించి అంత‌ర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని మ‌రింత ముందుకుతీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు రెండు అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందాల‌పై సంత‌కాలు చేసిన ఇండియా,బంగ్లాదేశ్ . ఇండియా , బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ల మ‌ధ్య స్నేహ‌బంధం పున‌రుద్ధ‌ర‌ణ‌
06 SEP 2022 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022 ఏ ప్రిల్‌లో బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ను సంద‌ర్శించిన భార‌తీయ రైల్వే ప్ర‌తినిధి బృందం, ఇటీవ‌ల భార‌త రైల్వే శాఖ‌మంత్రి, బంగ్లాదేశ్ రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రికి మ‌ధ్య 2022 జూన్ 1న జ‌రిగిన స‌మావేశం ద‌రిమ‌లా ఇరు దేశాల‌మ‌ధ్య స్నేహ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని మ‌రింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు, అంత‌ర్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ రైల్వే స‌హ‌కారాన్ని ఇరుదేశాల మ‌ధ్య మ‌రింత పెంచేందుకు, ఇండియా ,బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ల మ‌ధ్య రెండు అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందాల‌ను రూపాందించారు. ఈ అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందాల‌పై 2022 సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 6న బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి షేక్ హ‌సీనా భార‌త ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న సంద‌ర్భంగా సంత‌కాలు చేసి వాటిని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకున్నారు.
1.భార‌తీయ రైల్వే శిక్ష‌ణ కేంద్రంలో బంగ్లాదేశ్ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగుల శిక్ష‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించి అవ‌గాహనా ఒప్పందం.
ఈ ఎం.ఒ.యు ఉద్దేశం, బంగ్లాదేశ్ రైల్వే ఉద్యోగుల‌కు భార‌తీయ రైల్వే ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ల‌లో క్షేత్ర సంద‌ర్శ‌న‌తోపాటు శిక్ష‌ణ అందించ‌డానికి సంబంధించి ఒక ఫ్రేమ్ వ‌ర్క్‌కు రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌చేయ‌డం. ఇందులో డిజైనింగ్‌, స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం,సెమినార్ల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, వ‌ర్క్‌షాప్‌ల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, క్లాస్‌రూమ్ శిక్ష‌ణ‌, క్షేత్ర‌స్థాయి శిక్ష‌ణ‌కు ఉద్దేశించిన‌ది. భార‌తీయ రైల్వే బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి చెందిన రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ అధికారుల‌తో స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం చేసుకుంటూ, అక్క‌డికి వెళ్లి బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో శిక్ష‌ణ స‌దుపాయాల‌ను మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డానికి , అధ్య‌య‌న స‌దుపాయాలు మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డానికి చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటుంది.
2. బంగ్లాదేశ్ రైల్వేకి ఐటి అప్లికేష‌న్‌కు సంబంధించి ఎఫ్‌.ఒ.ఐ.ఎస్ వంటి ఐటి వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌తో కొలాబ‌రేష‌న్‌, ఇత‌ర ఐటి అప్లికేష‌న్‌ల విష‌యంలో అవ‌గాహ‌నా ఒప్పందం. పాసింజర్ టికెటింగ్, ర‌వాణా కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు, కంట్రోల్ ఆఫీస్‌, రైల్వే ఎంక్వ‌యిరీ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌, అసెట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ డిజిటైజేష‌న్‌, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ హెచ్ ఆర్ ఫైనాన్స్ మౌలిక‌స‌దుపాయాలకు సంబంధించి భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ సెంట‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్ రైల్వే ఇన్ఫ‌ర్మేష‌న్ సిస్ట‌మ్ (సిఆర్ ఐ ఎస్‌) ద్వారా ఐటి సొల్యూష‌న్ ను అంద‌జేస్తుంది.