Ministry of Railways
To deepen the inter-governmental railway co-operation between two countries, Two Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh signed
Reinstating friendship bond between India & Bangladesh
06 SEP 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Following the visit of Multi-sectoral scoping Indian Railways delegation to Bangladesh in April 2022 and the recent meeting between Minister of Railways of India and Bangladesh Railway Minister on 1st June 2022, to further promote friendly cooperation between the two countries and deepen the inter-governmental railway co-operation between the two countries, Two Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh have been prepared. These MoUs have been signed and exchanged on 06th September 2022 during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina to India.
1. Memorandum of Understanding on “Training of Bangladesh Railway Employees in the training Institute of Indian Railways
The purpose of this MoU is to provide the framework of cooperation and to facilitate training of employees of Bangladesh Railway at the training institutes of Indian Railways including field visits. This will include designing, coordinating, conducting seminars, workshops, classroom and fields training. Indian Railways will also coordinate with officials of Ministry of Railways, Government of Bangladesh, as required, including visiting and assisting in setting up and improving training facilities in Bangladesh and study requirements.
1. Memorandum of Understanding on “Collaboration in IT Systems such as FOIS and other IT applications for Bangladesh Railway”.
For all aspects of computerization like passenger ticketing, freight operations and control office, train inquiry system, digitization of asset management, HR and Finance infrastructure in Bangladesh Railway, Ministry of Railway, Government of India, through Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), will offer IT solutions to Bangladesh Railway.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारत आणि बांग्लादेश दरम्यान परस्परांच्या रेल्वे मंत्रालयांमधील सहकार्य आणखी दृढ करण्यासाठी दोन सामंजस्य करारांवर झाली स्वाक्षरी
भारत आणि बांग्लादेश दरम्यान मैत्रीचे बंध अधिक दृढ होणार
06 SEP 2022 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेच्या बहु-क्षेत्रीय शिष्टमंडळाने बांगलादेशला दिलेली भेट आणि 1 जून 2022 रोजी भारताचे रेल्वे मंत्री आणि बांगलादेशचे रेल्वे मंत्री यांच्यात नुकतीच झालेली बैठक, यानंतर दोन्ही देशांमधील मैत्रीपूर्ण सहकार्याला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या रेल्वे मंत्रालयांमधील परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी, भारत आणि बांगलादेश दरम्यान दोन सामंजस्य करार तयार करण्यात आले. बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान 06 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी या सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी आणि त्यांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली.
1. “भारतीय रेल्वेच्या प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत बांगलादेशच्या रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण” याबाबतचा सामंजस्य करार.
या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्याचा आराखडा तयार करणे आणि बांगलादेशच्या रेल्वे कर्मचार्‍यांना कार्यक्षेत्रीय भेटीसह भारतीय रेल्वेच्या प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये प्रशिक्षणाची सुविधा देणे हा आहे. यामध्ये रचना, समन्वय साधणे, परिसंवाद आयोजित करणे, कार्यशाळा, वर्गामधील आणि कार्य स्थळावरील प्रशिक्षण याचा समावेश आहे. बांगलादेशमध्ये प्रशिक्षण सुविधा स्थापन करण्यात आणि त्याच्यात सुधारणा घडवण्यात मदत करणे आणि त्या ठिकाणी भेट देणे, यासह भारतीय रेल्वे आवश्यकतेनुसार बांगलादेशच्या रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अधिका-यांशी देखील समन्वय साधेल.
2. बांगलादेश रेल्वेसाठी “एफओआयएस आणि इतर आयटी ऍप्लिकेशन्स सारख्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणालीमधील सहयोगाबाबतचा सामंजस्य करार.
बांगलादेश रेल्वेमध्ये प्रवासी तिकीट, मालवाहतूक संचालन आणि नियंत्रण कार्यालय, रेल्वे चौकशी प्रणाली, मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापनाचे डिजिटलायझेशन, मनुष्यबळ व्यवस्थापन (एचआर) आणि आर्थिक पायाभूत सुविधा यासारख्या संगणकीकरणाच्या सर्व बाबींसाठी, भारत सरकारचे रेल्वे मंत्रालय, रेल्वे माहिती प्रणाली केंद्राच्या (सीआरआयएस) माध्यमातून बांगलादेश रेल्वेला माहिती तंत्रज्ञानातील उपाय उपलब्ध करेल.