Ministry of Defence
TRI-Services Cricket Championship at Visakhapatnam
06 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The opening ceremony for the 70th Tri-Services Cricket Championship was held at Railway Cricket Stadium at Visakhapatnam on 05 Sep 22. The Tri-Services Cricket championship being held for the first time under the aegis of Eastern Naval Command was declared Open by Surg Rear Adm R Ravi, Command Medical Officer, HQENC, the Chief Guest for the Opening Ceremony. The Guest of Honour for the ceremony was Shri Anup Kumar Satpathy, DRM of East Coast Railways and President of East Coast Railways Sports Association, who also felicitated veteran services player, Amarinder Singh, ex-CPO PT, who had previously participated in Ranji Trophy, Syed Mushtaq Ali and Vijay Hazare Trophy. The Chief Guest, Surg Rear Adm R Ravi, also presented a memento to the Guest of Honour as a token of appreciation for the support rendered by the Indian Railways for organising the Inter-Services Championship.
The teams participating in the month-long Championship are Indian Army Red, Indian Army Green, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force. The championship is scheduled to be conducted from 05 Sep till 02 Oct 22 and will be played in various formats which include Four Day Test Cricket, One day and T-20 matches. The matches would be played simultaneously at GITAM University Cricket Ground and the Railways Cricket Stadium.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் முப்படை வீரர்களின் கிரிக்கெட் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டி
06 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படை வீரர்களுக்கான 70-ஆவது கிரிக்கெட் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியின் தொடக்க விழா செப்டம்பர் -5, 2022 விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. கிழக்கு கப்பல்படை தலைமையின் கீழ் முதன் முறையாக நடைபெற்ற முப்படை வீரர்களுக்கான கிரிக்கெட் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியை தலைமையேற்ற கப்பல் படையின் தலைமை மருத்துவ அதிகாரி ஆர் ரவி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கிழக்கு கடலோர ரயில்வே துறையின் மண்டல வருவாய் மேலாளரும் கிழக்கு கடலோர ரயில்வேத் துறை விளையாட்டு சங்கத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு அனுப்குமார் சத்பதி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டார்.
ஒருமாத காலம் நடைபெறும் இந்த கிரிக்கெட் போட்டியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் அணிகள், இந்திய ராணுவம் சிவப்பு, இந்திய ராணுவம் பச்சை, இந்திய கப்பல்படை மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படையாகும். செப்டம்பர் -5, 2022 தொடங்கப்பட்ட கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிகள் அக்டோபர்-2, 2022 வரை 4- நாள் டெஸ்ட் கிரிக்கெட், ஒரு நாள் மற்றும் டி-20 போட்டி நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857133