Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoS Smt. Anupriya Patel lays foundation stone of 'Chunar Logistics Park' in Mirzapur, UP
'Chunar Logistics Park' will accelerate the pace of development of Chunar and nearby region – Smt Patel
Will give a fillip to local carpet and handicrafts industry, cater to the needs of local exporters, importers and traders- Smt Patel
05 SEP 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (MoS) for Commerce & Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel today said 'Chunar Logistics Park' will pave the way for development of the people of Chunar and surrounding areas. She was addressing the foundation stone laying ceremony for 'Chunar Logistics Park' in Mirzapur, UP. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology virtually attended the event as a Chief Guest.
At the outset Smt. Patel thanked Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for taking keen interest and providing continuous cooperation of the Ministry of Railways in facilitating the setting up of Logistics Park.
Noting that the carpet and handicraft industries of Chunar, Mirzapur and surrounding areas are not only nationally renowned, but also internationally recognized for their uniqueness and quality, Smt Patel emphasized that the state-of-the art 'Chunar Logistics Park' will cater to the long felt needs of local exporters, importers and traders for their export, import and domestic trade requirements.
Stating that the Project will meet the business needs of Eastern UP and adjoining areas, the Minister said all necessary facilities and assistance will be provided to exporters and importers to promote exports and imports under various schemes of the Government.
The Minister emphasized that the setting up of Logistics Park will also lead to a significant increase in employment generation. It will also play an important role in promoting rail freight transportation and reduce logistics cost and transit time, thereby giving a fillip to the local carpet and handicrafts industry.
Smt Patel informed that initially under this project, a facility for around 400 containers will be developed and 2000 square mtr Godowns will be provided for storage and handling of cargo. The facility will also include round the clock security, CCTV cameras, state-of-the-art container handling equipment. She added that based on the requirement of trade and industry and keeping in view the commercial viability, the services in the Logistics Park will be expanded in a phased manner.
Minister expressed confidence that the 'Chunar Logistics Park' will surely prove to be a milestone in accelerating the pace of development of Chunar and nearby region.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے مرزا پور، یوپی میں ’چنار لاجسٹکس پارک‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’چنار لاجسٹکس پارک‘ چنار اور قریبی علاقے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرے گا – محترمہ پٹیل
مقامی قالین اور دستکاری کی صنعت کو فروغ دے گا، مقامی برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان اور تاجروں کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرے گا – محترمہ پٹیل
05 SEP 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج کہا کہ ’چنار لاجسٹکس پارک‘ چنار اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ وہ یوپی کے مرزا پور میں ’چنار لاجسٹکس پارک‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کررہی تھیں۔ ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
شروع میں محترمہ پٹیل نے گہری دلچسپی لینے اور لاجسٹکس پارک کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ریلوے کی وزارت کی جانب سے مسلسل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ چنار، مرزا پور اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی قالین اور دستکاری کی صنعتیں نہ صرف قومی سطح پر مشہور ہیں بلکہ اپنی انفرادیت اور معیار کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی پہچانی جاتی ہیں، محترمہ پٹیل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جدید ترین ’چنار لاجسٹکس پارک‘ ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، مقامی برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان اور تاجروں کی ان کی برآمدات، درآمدات اور گھریلو تجارت کی طویل عرصے سے محسوس کی جارہی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرے گا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ مشرقی یوپی اور ملحقہ علاقوں کی کاروباری ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، وزیر نے کہا کہ برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان کو حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت برآمدات اور درآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام ضروری سہولیات اور مدد فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لاجسٹک پارک کے قیام سے روزگار کے مواقع میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ ریل مال کی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے اور لاجسٹک لاگت اور ٹرانزٹ ٹائم کو کم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، اس طرح مقامی قالین اور دستکاری کی صنعت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے بتایا کہ ابتدائی طور پر اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تقریباً 400 کنٹینروں کے لیے ایک سہولیاتی مرکز تیار کیا جائے گا اور 2000 مربع میٹر کے گوداموں کو کارگو کے ذخیرہ اور ہینڈلنگ کے لیے دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔ اس مرکز میں چوبیس گھنٹے سکیورٹی، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے، جدید ترین کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کا سامان بھی شامل ہوگا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تجارت اور صنعت کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور تجارتی وابستگی کے پیش نظر لاجسٹک پارک میں خدمات کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے توسیع دی جائے گی۔
وزیر نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ چنار لاجسٹکس پارک یقیناً چنار اور قریبی علاقے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔