Ministry of Defence
GEN MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO NEPAL
04 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS), General Manoj Pande, is scheduled to visit Nepal from 05 to 08 September 2022. This is his first visit to Nepal as COAS. During his visit, the Army Chief will call on the Right Honorable President of Nepal, the Right Honorable Prime Minister of Nepal and the Chief of the Army Staff of Nepali Army, apart from meeting with the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Nepal defence relations.
Continuing a tradition of friendship between both armies, the Indian Army Chief will be conferred with the honorary rank of General of Nepal Army on 05 September 2022 in a ceremony at Sital Nivas, the official residence of the Right Honorable President of Nepal. The COAS is scheduled to visit Nepal Army HQ where he will pay homage to the fallen soldiers and have interactions with the senior leadership of the Nepali Army. During his visit, the COAS will also interact with the student officers and faculty of the Nepali Army Command and Staff College Shivpuri. The COAS is also scheduled to call on the Hon’ble Prime Minster of Nepal on 06 September 2022.
India – Nepal relations are historic, multifaceted and marked by common cultural and civilisational ties, apart from mutual respect and trust. India attaches highest priority to its relationship with Nepal in accordance with its ‘Neighborhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies. This visit will provide an opportunity to take stock of the existing bilateral defence ties and strengthen cooperation in areas of mutual interest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे नेपाल की यात्रा पर रवाना
04 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे दिनांक 05 से 08 सितंबर 2022 तक नेपाल की यात्रा पर जाने वाले हैं। सेना प्रमुख के रूप में यह उनकी पहली नेपाल यात्रा है। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान सेना प्रमुख नेपाल के माननीय राष्ट्रपति, नेपाल के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और नेपाली सेना के थल सेना प्रमुख से मुलाकात करेंगे, इसके अलावा देश के वरिष्ठ सैन्य और नागरिक नेतृत्व के साथ बैठक कर भारत-नेपाल रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ाने के रास्तों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
दोनों सेनाओं के बीच मित्रता की परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए भारतीय सेना प्रमुख को नेपाल के माननीय राष्ट्रपति के आधिकारिक निवास शीतल निवास में दिनांक 05 सितंबर 2022 को एक समारोह में नेपाल की सेना के जनरल के मानद पद से सम्मानित किया जाएगा । सेना प्रमुख का नेपाल सेना मुख्यालय का दौरा करने का कार्यक्रम है जहां वह वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे और नेपाली सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करेंगे । अपने दौरे के दौरान सेना प्रमुख नेपाल आर्मी कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज शिवपुरी के छात्र अधिकारियों और शिक्षकों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। सेना प्रमुख दिनांक 06 सितंबर 2022 को नेपाल के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
भारत-नेपाल संबंध ऐतिहासिक एवं बहुआयामी हैं तथा आपसी सम्मान और विश्वास के अलावा साझा सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों द्वारा पोषित हैं। भारत अपनी 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' और 'एक्ट ईस्ट' पॉलिसी के अनुसार नेपाल के साथ अपने संबंधों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देता है। यह यात्रा मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों की समीक्षा करने और आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी ।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2022-09-04at16.02.08JOBZ.jpeg