Ministry of Defence
GEN MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO NEPAL
04 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS), General Manoj Pande, is scheduled to visit Nepal from 05 to 08 September 2022. This is his first visit to Nepal as COAS. During his visit, the Army Chief will call on the Right Honorable President of Nepal, the Right Honorable Prime Minister of Nepal and the Chief of the Army Staff of Nepali Army, apart from meeting with the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Nepal defence relations.
Continuing a tradition of friendship between both armies, the Indian Army Chief will be conferred with the honorary rank of General of Nepal Army on 05 September 2022 in a ceremony at Sital Nivas, the official residence of the Right Honorable President of Nepal. The COAS is scheduled to visit Nepal Army HQ where he will pay homage to the fallen soldiers and have interactions with the senior leadership of the Nepali Army. During his visit, the COAS will also interact with the student officers and faculty of the Nepali Army Command and Staff College Shivpuri. The COAS is also scheduled to call on the Hon’ble Prime Minster of Nepal on 06 September 2022.
India – Nepal relations are historic, multifaceted and marked by common cultural and civilisational ties, apart from mutual respect and trust. India attaches highest priority to its relationship with Nepal in accordance with its ‘Neighborhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies. This visit will provide an opportunity to take stock of the existing bilateral defence ties and strengthen cooperation in areas of mutual interest.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, नेपाळच्या दौऱ्यावर
04 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख (COAS), जनरल मनोज पांडे 05 ते 08 सप्टेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत नेपाळला भेट देणार आहेत. लष्करप्रमुख म्हणून त्यांची ही पहिली नेपाळ भेट आहे. आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान, लष्कर प्रमुख नेपाळचे माननीय राष्ट्रपती, नेपाळचे आदरणीय पंतप्रधान आणि नेपाळच्या लष्कराचे प्रमुख यांची भेट घेतील, त्याशिवाय ते देशाच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी आणि नागरी नेतृत्वाशी चर्चा करतील. यावेळी ते भारत-नेपाळ संरक्षण संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्याबाबत चर्चा करतील.
दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील मैत्रीची परंपरा पुढे चालू ठेवत, नेपाळच्या आदरणीय राष्ट्रपतींचे अधिकृत निवासस्थान असलेल्या सीतल निवास येथे 05 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी भारतीय सरलष्करप्रमुखांना नेपाळ लष्कराच्या जनरल पदाने सन्मानित केले जाईल. COAS नेपाळ लष्कराच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट देणार आहेत जिथे ते शहीद झालेल्या सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली वाहतील आणि नेपाळी लष्कराच्या वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाशी संवाद साधतील. आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान, सीओएएस नेपाळी आर्मी कमांड अँड स्टाफ कॉलेज शिवपुरीच्या विद्यार्थी अधिकारी आणि प्राध्यापकांशी संवाद साधतील. सरलष्कर प्रमुख 06 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी नेपाळच्या माननीय पंतप्रधानांचीही भेट घेणार आहेत.
भारत-नेपाळ संबंध ऐतिहासिक, बहुआयामी आहेत आणि परस्पर आदर आणि विश्वासाव्यतिरिक्त समान सांस्कृतिक आणि सभ्यता संबंधांनी बांधलेले आहेत. नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' आणि 'ऍक्ट ईस्ट' धोरणांनुसार भारत नेपाळसोबतच्या संबंधांना सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देतो. या भेटीमुळे विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंधांचा आढावा घेण्याची आणि परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याची संधी मिळेल.