وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے نیپال کے دورے پر روانہ
04 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس)، جنرل منوج پانڈے، 5 سے 8 ستمبر 2022 تک نیپال کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں۔ بطور سی او اے ایس ان کا نیپال کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران فوج کے سربراہ نیپال کے معزز صدر، نیپال کے معزز وزیر اعظم اور نیپالی فوج کے سربراہ سے ملاقات کریں گے، اس کے علاوہ وہ ملک کی اعلیٰ عسکری اور سویلین قیادت سے بھی ملاقاتیں کریں گے، جہاں وہ بھارت اور نیپال کے دفاعی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان دوستی کی روایت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، بھارتی فوج کے سربراہ کو 5 ستمبر 2022 کو نیپال کے معزز صدر کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ سیتل نواس میں ایک تقریب میں نیپال آرمی کے جنرل کے اعزازی عہدے سے نوازا جائے گا۔ سی او اے ایس نیپال آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر کا دورہ بھی کریں گے، جہاں وہ شہید ہونے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے اور نیپالی فوج کی سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، سی او اے ایس نیپالی آرمی کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج شیو پوری کے طلباء، افسران اور فیکلٹی سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ 6 ستمبر 2022 کو نیپال کے معزز وزیر اعظم سے بھی وہ ملاقات کرنے والے ہیں۔
بھارت - نیپال کے تعلقات تاریخی، کثیر جہتی ہیں اور باہمی احترام و اعتماد کے علاوہ مشترکہ ثقافتی اور تہذیبی رشتوں کی نشان دہی کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت، نیپال کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو اپنی ’نیبر ہڈ فرسٹ‘ اور ’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ پالیسیوں کے مطابق سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ یہ دورہ موجودہ دو فریقی دفاعی تعلقات کا جائزہ لینے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2022-09-04at16.02.08JOBZ.jpeg

Ministry of Defence
GEN MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO NEPAL
04 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff (COAS), General Manoj Pande, is scheduled to visit Nepal from 05 to 08 September 2022. This is his first visit to Nepal as COAS. During his visit, the Army Chief will call on the Right Honorable President of Nepal, the Right Honorable Prime Minister of Nepal and the Chief of the Army Staff of Nepali Army, apart from meeting with the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Nepal defence relations.
Continuing a tradition of friendship between both armies, the Indian Army Chief will be conferred with the honorary rank of General of Nepal Army on 05 September 2022 in a ceremony at Sital Nivas, the official residence of the Right Honorable President of Nepal. The COAS is scheduled to visit Nepal Army HQ where he will pay homage to the fallen soldiers and have interactions with the senior leadership of the Nepali Army. During his visit, the COAS will also interact with the student officers and faculty of the Nepali Army Command and Staff College Shivpuri. The COAS is also scheduled to call on the Hon’ble Prime Minster of Nepal on 06 September 2022.
India – Nepal relations are historic, multifaceted and marked by common cultural and civilisational ties, apart from mutual respect and trust. India attaches highest priority to its relationship with Nepal in accordance with its ‘Neighborhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies. This visit will provide an opportunity to take stock of the existing bilateral defence ties and strengthen cooperation in areas of mutual interest.