Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Project at the Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai must be completed within stipulated time and set an example for such projects: Shri Piyush Goyal
Upcoming Mega CFC will boost global competitiveness of the Gems and Jewellery Sector- Shri Piyush Goyal
CFC to help Small and Medium Enterprises improve efficiency and help them move up the value chain: Shri Goyal
01 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the upcoming Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Building in Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai must serve as an example that Government and Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects can also adhere to timeframes and be completed within the stipulated deadlines.
He was virtually addressing the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Building in Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai today.
The Minister highlighted that a target to complete construction by 1st May 2023 was set and this coincides with the completion of 50 years of SEEPZ and also falls on Maharashtra Day and Labor Day.
Thr Minister termed the CFC as the crown of SEEPZ and a remarkable achievement of the Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC). Shri Goyal expressed confidence that it would contribute to the growth of our exports and with ‘Sabka Prayas’, we will surely achieve our goal, he added.
Shri Goyal observed that India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia's first EPZ set up in Kandla in 1965. He said that SEEPZ would be known as the ‘golden gateway’ to global markets and added that mega CFC will be a ground breaking project which will boost global competitiveness of the Gems and Jewellery Sector, offering modern machinery and technical assistance
He observed that with skill development centre in place it will help enhance existing quality, productivity, manpower skills, domestic Research and Development and technology and improve cost competitiveness.
It may be noted that the CFC would also serve as a social project, as it would help units especially Small and Medium Enterprises improve efficiency by providing facilities that need huge investment and help them move up the value chain.
SEEPZ contributes a total Rs. 30,000 Crore worth of exports. Given its large exports and employment potential, government is making every effort to boost Gems and Jewellery sector. FTAs with UAE and Australia have opened several doors for the sector. Exports of plain gold jewellery is gaining traction post India-UAE CEPA and negotiations are ongoing with EU, UK and Canada.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील सांताक्रूझ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग झोन (सीप्झ) मधील भव्य सामायिक सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) प्रकल्प निर्धारित वेळेत पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक असून अशा प्रकल्पांसाठी तो आदर्श ठरावा: पीयूष गोयल
01 SEP 2022 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज सांगितले की, मुंबईतील सांताक्रूझ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग झोन (सीप्झ) मधील आगामी भव्य सामायिक सुविधा केंद्राची (सीएफसी) इमारत ही सरकारी आणि सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) प्रकल्प देखील कालमर्यादेचे पालन करू शकतात आणि निर्धारित मुदतीत पूर्ण केले जाऊ शकतात याचे उदाहरण ठरावे.
ते आज मुंबईतील सांताक्रूझ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग झोन (सीप्झ) मधील भव्य सामायिक सुविधा केंद्राच्या (सीएफसी) इमारतीच्या भूमिपूजन समारंभाला आभासी माध्यमातून संबोधित करत होते.
1 मे 2023 पर्यंत बांधकाम पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे आणि हे सीप्झ ला 50 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असताना आणि महाराष्ट्र दिन आणि कामगार दिनी साकार होणे हा योगायोग आहे यावर मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
सीएफसी हा सीप्झ चा मुकुट आहे आणि रत्ने आणि आभूषणे निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेची (जीजेइपीसी) उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी आहे असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. गोयल यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की ते आपल्या निर्यात वृद्धीस हातभार लावेल आणि ‘सबका प्रयास’ सह आम्ही निश्चितपणे आमचे ध्येय साध्य करू, असेही ते म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की, सीप्झ जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील ‘सुवर्णद्वार’ म्हणून ओळखले जाईल आणि भव्य सीएफसी हा आधुनिक यंत्रसामग्री आणि तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करून रत्न आणि आभूषण क्षेत्रातील जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेला चालना देणारा एक महत्त्वाचा प्रकल्प असेल.
हे लक्षात घेतले जाऊ शकते की सीएफसी एक सामाजिक प्रकल्प म्हणून देखील काम करेल, कारण ते एककांना विशेषत: लहान आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीची आवश्यकता असलेल्या सुविधा प्रदान करून कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यास मदत करेल आणि त्यांना मूल्य शृंखला वृद्धिंगत करण्यास मदत करेल.