Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Project at the Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai must be completed within stipulated time and set an example for such projects: Shri Piyush Goyal
Upcoming Mega CFC will boost global competitiveness of the Gems and Jewellery Sector- Shri Piyush Goyal
CFC to help Small and Medium Enterprises improve efficiency and help them move up the value chain: Shri Goyal
01 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the upcoming Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Building in Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai must serve as an example that Government and Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects can also adhere to timeframes and be completed within the stipulated deadlines.
He was virtually addressing the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Building in Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai today.
The Minister highlighted that a target to complete construction by 1st May 2023 was set and this coincides with the completion of 50 years of SEEPZ and also falls on Maharashtra Day and Labor Day.
Thr Minister termed the CFC as the crown of SEEPZ and a remarkable achievement of the Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC). Shri Goyal expressed confidence that it would contribute to the growth of our exports and with ‘Sabka Prayas’, we will surely achieve our goal, he added.
Shri Goyal observed that India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia's first EPZ set up in Kandla in 1965. He said that SEEPZ would be known as the ‘golden gateway’ to global markets and added that mega CFC will be a ground breaking project which will boost global competitiveness of the Gems and Jewellery Sector, offering modern machinery and technical assistance
He observed that with skill development centre in place it will help enhance existing quality, productivity, manpower skills, domestic Research and Development and technology and improve cost competitiveness.
It may be noted that the CFC would also serve as a social project, as it would help units especially Small and Medium Enterprises improve efficiency by providing facilities that need huge investment and help them move up the value chain.
SEEPZ contributes a total Rs. 30,000 Crore worth of exports. Given its large exports and employment potential, government is making every effort to boost Gems and Jewellery sector. FTAs with UAE and Australia have opened several doors for the sector. Exports of plain gold jewellery is gaining traction post India-UAE CEPA and negotiations are ongoing with EU, UK and Canada.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मुंबई में सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (एसईईपीजेड) में मेगा कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी) परियोजना को निर्धारित समय के भीतर पूरा किया जाना चाहिए और ऐसी परियोजनाओं के लिए एक उदाहरण बनना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
मेगा सीएफसी रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा- श्री पीयूष गोयल
सीएफसी छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों की क्षमता में सुधार और मूल्य श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा: श्री गोयल
01 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि मुंबई में सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (सीप्ज) में तैयार हो रहा मेगा कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी) भवन एक उदाहरण बनना चाहिए कि सरकारी और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की परियोजनाएं भी समय का पालन करती हैं और निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर पूरी की जा सकती हैं।
वह आज मुंबई में सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (एसईईपीजेड) में मेगा कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (विशाल साझा सेवा केंद्र) भवन के भूमि पूजन समारोह को वर्चुअल तरीके से संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 1 मई 2023 तक निर्माण कार्य पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है और उस समय सीप्ज के 50 साल भी पूरे हो रहे होंगे। साथ ही महाराष्ट्र दिवस और मजदूर दिवस भी उसी दिन होगा।
मंत्री ने सीएफसी को सीप्ज का ताज कहा और रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (जीजेईपीसी) की एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि करार दिया। श्री गोयल ने विश्वास जताया कि यह हमारे निर्यात को बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा और 'सबका प्रयास' के साथ हम निश्चित रूप से अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (ईपीजेड) मॉडल की प्रभावशीलता को पहचानने वाला भारत एशिया के प्रमुख देशों में से एक था। 1965 में कांडला में एशिया का पहला ईपीजेड स्थापित किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि सीप्ज को वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए 'गोल्डन गेटवे' के रूप में जाना जाएगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि मेगा सीएफसी एक अभूतपूर्व परियोजना होगी, जो आधुनिक मशीनरी और तकनीकी सहायता के साथ रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास केंद्र के साथ यह मौजूदा गुणवत्ता, उत्पादकता, कार्यबल कौशल, घरेलू अनुसंधान एवं विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ाने में मदद के साथ ही लागत प्रतिस्पर्धा में भी सुधार करेगा।
इस पर गौर करना जरूरी है कि सीएफसी एक सामाजिक परियोजना के रूप में भी काम करेगा क्योंकि यह इकाइयों विशेष रूप से लघु और मध्यम उद्योगों को सुविधाएं प्रदान कर कार्यक्षमता में सुधार करने में मदद करेगा, जिन्हें भारी निवेश की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके साथ ही मूल्य श्रृंखला को भी बढ़ाने में मदद होगी।
सीप्ज कुल 30,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के निर्यात का योगदान करता है। इसके भारी निर्यात और रोजगार क्षमता को देखते हुए, सरकार रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। यूएई और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एफटीए ने इस क्षेत्र के लिए कई दरवाजे खोले हैं। भारत-यूएई सीईपीए के बाद सादे सोने के आभूषणों का निर्यात बढ़ रहा है और ईयू, यूके और कनाडा के साथ बातचीत जारी है।