Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Project at the Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai must be completed within stipulated time and set an example for such projects: Shri Piyush Goyal
Upcoming Mega CFC will boost global competitiveness of the Gems and Jewellery Sector- Shri Piyush Goyal
CFC to help Small and Medium Enterprises improve efficiency and help them move up the value chain: Shri Goyal
01 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the upcoming Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Building in Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai must serve as an example that Government and Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects can also adhere to timeframes and be completed within the stipulated deadlines.
He was virtually addressing the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Mega Common Facility Centre (CFC) Building in Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai today.
The Minister highlighted that a target to complete construction by 1st May 2023 was set and this coincides with the completion of 50 years of SEEPZ and also falls on Maharashtra Day and Labor Day.
Thr Minister termed the CFC as the crown of SEEPZ and a remarkable achievement of the Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC). Shri Goyal expressed confidence that it would contribute to the growth of our exports and with ‘Sabka Prayas’, we will surely achieve our goal, he added.
Shri Goyal observed that India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia's first EPZ set up in Kandla in 1965. He said that SEEPZ would be known as the ‘golden gateway’ to global markets and added that mega CFC will be a ground breaking project which will boost global competitiveness of the Gems and Jewellery Sector, offering modern machinery and technical assistance
He observed that with skill development centre in place it will help enhance existing quality, productivity, manpower skills, domestic Research and Development and technology and improve cost competitiveness.
It may be noted that the CFC would also serve as a social project, as it would help units especially Small and Medium Enterprises improve efficiency by providing facilities that need huge investment and help them move up the value chain.
SEEPZ contributes a total Rs. 30,000 Crore worth of exports. Given its large exports and employment potential, government is making every effort to boost Gems and Jewellery sector. FTAs with UAE and Australia have opened several doors for the sector. Exports of plain gold jewellery is gaining traction post India-UAE CEPA and negotiations are ongoing with EU, UK and Canada.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ممبئی میں سانتا کروز الیکٹرانکس ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون (ایس ای ای پی زیڈ) میں میگا کامن فیسیلٹی سینٹر (سی ایف سی) پروجیکٹ کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے اور ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی جانی چاہیے: جناب پیوش گوئل
آنے والا میگا سی ایف سی جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دے گا- جناب پیوش گوئل
سی ایف سی چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کی مدد کرے گا: جناب گوئل
01 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ ممبئی میں سانتا کروز الیکٹرانکس ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون (ایس ای ای پی زیڈ) میں تیار ہونے والی میگا کامن فیسیلٹی سنٹر (سی ایف سی) کی بڈنگ کو ایک مثال کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے کہ سرکاری اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے پروجیکٹ بھی ٹائم فریم کی پابندی کر سکتے ہیں اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر مکمل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
وہ آج ممبئی میں سانتا کروز الیکٹرانکس ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون (ایس ای ای پی زیڈ) میں میگا کامن فیسیلٹی سینٹر (سی ایف سی) بلڈنگ کی بھومی پوجن تقریب سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یکم مئی 2023 تک تعمیر مکمل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور اسی دن ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کے 50 سال مکمل ہو ں گے اور اسی دن یوم مہاراشٹر اور لیبر ڈے بھی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایف سی کو ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کا تاج اور جیمز اینڈ جیولری ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (جی جے ای پی سی) کی ایک اہم کامیابی قرار دیا۔ جناب گوئل نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ہماری برآمدات کی ترقی میں تعاون کرے گا اور ’سب کا پریاس‘ کے ساتھ ہم یقینی طور پر اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کریں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون (ای پی زیڈ) ماڈل کے موثر ہونے کو تسلیم کرنے والا ایشیا کا پہلا ملک ہے، جس نے 1965 میں کانڈلا میں ایشیا کا پہلا ای پی زیڈ قائم کیا تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ای پی زیڈ کو عالمی بازاروں کے لیے گولڈن گیٹ وے کے طور پر جانا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میگا سی ایف سی ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہو گا جو جدید مشینری اور تکنیکی مدد کی فراہم کراتے ہوئے جیمز اینڈ جیولری سیکٹر کی عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کامرکز قائم ہونے سے یہ موجودہ معیار، پیداواری صلاحیت، افرادی قوت کی مہارت، گھریلو تحقیق اور ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑھانے اور لاگت کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
واضح رہے کہ سی ایف سی ایک سماجی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا، کیونکہ یہ یونٹوں اور خصوصی طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو ایسی سہولیات فراہم کرکے کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا جن کے لیے بھاری سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے اور اس سے انہیں ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایس ای ای پی زیڈ مجموعی طور پر 30,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی برآمدات کا تعاون کرتا ہے۔ اس کی بڑی برآمدات اور روزگار کے امکانات کے پیش نظر، حکومت جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ یو اے ای اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ ایف ٹی ایز ​​نے اس شعبے کے لیے کئی دروازے کھول دیے ہیں۔ انڈیا- یو اے ای سی ای پی اے کے بعد سادہ سونے کے زیورات کی برآمدات بڑھ رہی ہیں اور یورپی یونین، برطانیہ اور کناڈا کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے۔