Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – July, 2022
31 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of July, 2022 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for July, 2022 increased by 0.7 points and stood at 129.9 (one hundred twenty nine point nine). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.54 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.90 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Housing group contributing 0.37 percentage points to the total change. At item level Cooking Gas, Electricity Domestic, Potato, Onion, Gourd, Mango, Banana, Chillies Dry, Cooked Meal, Wheat, Wheat Atta, Arhar Dal, Tur Dal etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Tomato, Poultry Chicken, Soyabeen oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard oil, Palm Oil, Rice, Apple, Lemon, Radish, Garlic, Drum Stick etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Udham Singh Nagar recorded a maximum increase of 3.8 points followed by Jalpaiguri and Jalandhar with 3.3 and 3.2 points respectively. Among others, 9 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 32 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 24 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Salem recorded a maximum decrease of 4.1 points. Among others, 2 centers recorded decrease between 2 to 2.9 points, 3 centers between 1 to 1.9 points and 11 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 3 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.78 per cent compared to 6.16 per cent for the previous month and 5.26 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.96 per cent against 6.73 per cent of the previous month and 4.91 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June, 2022and July, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2022
July, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
130.0
129.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.4
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
127.0
127.2
IV
Housing
118.9
121.0
V
Fuel & Light
172.8
178.2
VI
Miscellaneous
125.9
126.1
General Index
129.2
129.9
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of August, 2022 will be released on Friday, 30th September, 2022. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ (2016=100) – جولائی، 2022
31 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر بیورو، جو کہ وزارت برائے محنت و روزگار کا ایک منسلک دفتر ہے، ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس کو ملک کے 88 صنعتی طور پر اہم مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مرتب کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور آل انڈیا کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کاج کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہ جولائی 2022 کا انڈیکس اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جولائی، 2022 کے لیے آل انڈیا سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو میں 0.7 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا اور 129.9 (ایک سو انتیس اعشاریہ نو) رہا۔ 1 ماہ کی فیصد کی تبدیلی پر، اس میں پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.54 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ ایک سال پہلے کے انہی مہینوں کے درمیان 0.90 فیصد کا اضافہ تھا۔
موجودہ انڈیکس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافے کی سمت میں دباؤ ہاؤسنگ گروپ سے آیا جس نے کل تبدیلی میں 0.37 فیصد پوائنٹس کا حصہ ڈالا۔ اشیاء کی سطح پر کھانا پکانے کی گیس، بجلی گھریلو، آلو، پیاز، لوکی، آم، کیلا، مرچ خشک، پکا ہوا کھانا، گندم، گندم کا آٹا، ارہر دال، تور دال وغیرہ انڈیکس میں اضافے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم، اس اضافے کو بڑی حد تک ٹماٹر، پولٹری چکن، سویابین کا تیل، سورج مکھی کا تیل، سرسوں کا تیل، پام آئل، چاول، سیب، لیموں، مولی، لہسن، ڈرم سٹک وغیرہ نے گراوٹ کا دباؤ بنا کر مزید آگے بڑھنے سے روکا۔
مرکز کی سطح پر ادھم سنگھ نگر میں 3.8 پوائنٹس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا جس کے بعد جلپائی گوڑی اور جالندھر نے بالترتیب 3.3 اور 3.2 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ کیا۔ دیگر مراکز میں سے ، 9 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 32 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 24 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اس کے برعکس، سالیم نے 4.1 پوائنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی ریکارڈ کی۔ دیگر مراکز میں سے ، 2 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 3 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 11 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ باقی 3 مراکز کے انڈیکس مستحکم رہے۔
سال بہ سال مہنگائی پچھلے مہینے کے 6.16 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 5.78 فیصد رہی اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 5.26 فیصد رہی۔ اسی طرح خوراک کی افراط زر گزشتہ ماہ کے 6.73 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 5.96 فیصد اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 4.91 فیصد رہی۔
سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو ( غذائی اور عمومی) پر مبنی سال بہ سال افراط زر
جون، 2022 اور جولائی، 2022 کے لیے آل انڈیا گروپ وار سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو
نمبرشمار
گروپ
جون2022
2022 جولائی،
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
130.0
129.7
II
پان، سپاری، تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
144.4
144.4
III
کپڑے اور جوتے وغیرہ
127.0
127.2
IV
ہاؤسنگ
118.9
121.0
V
ایندھن اور لائٹ
172.8
178.2
VI
متفرق
125.9
126.1
عام اشاریے
129.2
129.9
سی پی آئی- آئی ،ڈبلیو: گروپ انڈیکس
اگست 2022 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا شمارہ 30 ستمبر 2022 بروز جمعہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دفتر کی ویب سائٹ www.labourbureaunew.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔