Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – July, 2022
31 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of July, 2022 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for July, 2022 increased by 0.7 points and stood at 129.9 (one hundred twenty nine point nine). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.54 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.90 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Housing group contributing 0.37 percentage points to the total change. At item level Cooking Gas, Electricity Domestic, Potato, Onion, Gourd, Mango, Banana, Chillies Dry, Cooked Meal, Wheat, Wheat Atta, Arhar Dal, Tur Dal etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Tomato, Poultry Chicken, Soyabeen oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard oil, Palm Oil, Rice, Apple, Lemon, Radish, Garlic, Drum Stick etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Udham Singh Nagar recorded a maximum increase of 3.8 points followed by Jalpaiguri and Jalandhar with 3.3 and 3.2 points respectively. Among others, 9 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 32 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 24 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Salem recorded a maximum decrease of 4.1 points. Among others, 2 centers recorded decrease between 2 to 2.9 points, 3 centers between 1 to 1.9 points and 11 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 3 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.78 per cent compared to 6.16 per cent for the previous month and 5.26 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.96 per cent against 6.73 per cent of the previous month and 4.91 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June, 2022and July, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2022
July, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
130.0
129.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.4
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
127.0
127.2
IV
Housing
118.9
121.0
V
Fuel & Light
172.8
178.2
VI
Miscellaneous
125.9
126.1
General Index
129.2
129.9
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of August, 2022 will be released on Friday, 30th September, 2022. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठीचा ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक. (2016=100) – जुलै 2022
31 AUG 2022 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
श्रम विभाग, श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे संलग्न कार्यालय, देशातील औद्योगिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या 88 केंद्रांतर्गत 317 बाजारांमधून गोळा केलेल्या किरकोळ किमतींच्या आधारे दर महिन्याला औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठीचा ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक संकलित करते. हा निर्देशांक 88 केंद्रे आणि संपूर्ण भारतासाठी संकलित केला जातो आणि त्यानंतरच्या महिन्याच्या कामकाजाच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी प्रकाशित केला जातो. या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात जुलै 2022 महिन्याचा निर्देशांक प्रसिद्ध केला जात आहे.
जुलै, 2022 साठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक (CPI-IW) 0.7 अंकांनी वाढला आणि 129.9 (एकशे एकोणतीस पूर्णांक नऊ दशांश) वर पोचला. 1-महिन्यातील टक्केवारीतील बदलानुसार, मागील महिन्याच्या तुलनेत हा निर्देशांक 0.54 टक्क्यांनी वाढला आहे. मागच्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यांच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 0.90 टक्के इतकी आहे.
सध्याच्या निर्देशांकातील मुख्य योगदान गृहनिर्माण समुहाचे असून या क्षेत्राने एकूण बदलामध्ये 0.37 टक्के गुणांचे योगदान दिले आहे. वस्तूंच्या पातळीवर स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस, घरगुती वीज, बटाटा, कांदा, भोपळा वर्गीय भाज्या, आंबा, केळी, सुकी मिरची, तयार भोजन, गहू, गव्हाचे पीठ, तूर, तूर डाळ इत्यादी निर्देशांक वाढीसाठी जबाबदार आहेत. तर, टोमॅटो, पोल्ट्री चिकन, सोयाबीन तेल, सूर्यफूल तेल, मोहरीचे तेल, पाम तेल, तांदूळ, सफरचंद, लिंबू, मुळा, लसूण, शेवग्याच्या शेंगा इत्यादींनी निर्देशांकाच्या वृद्धीला नियंत्रित करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला.
केंद्र स्तरावर, उधम सिंग नगरने सर्वाधिक ३.८ गुणांची वाढ नोंदवली, त्यानंतर जलपाईगुडी आणि जालंधरने अनुक्रमे ३.३ आणि ३.२ गुणांची नोंद केली. याशिवाय 9 केंद्रांमध्ये 2 ते 2.9 गुणांची, 32 केंद्रांमध्ये 1 ते 1.9 गुणांची आणि 24 केंद्रांमध्ये 0.1 ते 0.9 गुणांची वाढ नोंदवली गेली. याउलट, सालेम इथे सर्वाधिक 4.1 अंकांची घट नोंदवली. याशिवाय, 2 केंद्रांमध्ये 2 ते 2.9 गुणांची, 3 केंद्रांमध्ये 1 ते 1.9 गुणांची आणि 11 केंद्रांमध्ये 0.1 ते 0.9 गुणांची घट नोंदवली गेली. उर्वरित 3 केंद्रांचे निर्देशांक स्थिर राहिले.
जुलै 2022 चा वार्षिक महागाई दर, मागील महिन्यातील 6.16 टक्के आणि मागील वर्षी याच महिन्याच्या 5.26 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत 5.78 टक्के होता. त्याचप्रमाणे, अन्नधान्य महागाई दर मागील महिन्याच्या 6.73 टक्के आणि मागील वर्षाच्या याच महिन्यात 4.91 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत 5.96 टक्के आहे.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June, 2022and July, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2022
July, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
130.0
129.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.4
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
127.0
127.2
IV
Housing
118.9
121.0
V
Fuel & Light
172.8
178.2
VI
Miscellaneous
125.9
126.1
General Index
129.2
129.9
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठीचा ग्राहक मूल्य निर्देशांक (CPI-IW) चा ऑगस्ट, 2022 महिन्याचा पुढील अंक शुक्रवार, 30 सप्टेंबर, 2022 रोजी प्रकाशित केला जाईल. तो कार्यालयाच्या www.labourbureaunew.gov.in. या संकेतस्थळावर देखील उपलब्ध असेल.