Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A two-day Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Amritsar on 30th & 31StAugust, 2022 for officers of Punjab National Bank handling pension related work, covering the Northern Region of the country
More awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in the year 2022-23
31 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Amritsar on 30th & 31StAugust, 2022 for officers of Punjab National Bank handling pension related work, covering the Northern Region of the country.
A team of officers from DoPPW took various sessions on Pension policy reforms& digitization regarding disbursement of pension to Central Government pensioners, with the objective of updating the field functionaries of Punjab National Bank. Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates. Chief Controller (Pension), CPAO shared the reasons which are the causes for pensioner’s grievances and suggested actions which may be taken by the bank for faster redressal.
Discussions were held for linking of Integrated Pension Portal developed by DoPPW with the existing portals of PNB to provide seamless services to pensioners. Awareness of field officials & Pensioners is of utmost importance to ensure implementation and usage of the benefits of Government of India’s welfare measures. Pensioners’ welfare initiatives, such as Face authentication technology for Digital Life Certificate may be advertised extensively by Banks. Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will take policy initiatives to address issues faced by field officials and pensioners. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. As such, these awareness programs serve as a huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
This program was the first such Awareness Program for Central Pension Processing Centers and field functionaries handling pension related work in Punjab National Bank. Some pensioners drawing pension from PNB also attended the 2nd day of the program for an interactive session with DOPPW and PNB. It is expected that through these programs, the objective of enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners will be achieved to a great extent. On similar lines, awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in the year 2022-23.
Bankers’ Awareness Program, Amritsar, 30th & 31st August, 2022 was concluded by Sh. Sanjiv N Mathur, Joint Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare. Detailed feedback was taken from bank officers on various policy issues to make proactive changes to ensure “Ease of Living” for pensioners. More than 50 officers from northern zone from CPPCs and pension dealing branches were awarded certificate of Participation during valediction ceremony.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में पेंशन से संबंधित कार्य की देखरेख करने वाले अधिकारियों के लिए अमृतसर में 30 और 31 अगस्त, 2022 को एक दो दिवसीय बैंकर्स कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
वर्ष 2022-23 में अन्य पेंशन वितरण बैंकों के साथ भागीदारी में ऐसे ही जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
31 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में पेंशन से संबंधित कार्य की देखरेख करने वाले अधिकारियों के लिए अमृतसर में 30 और 31 अगस्त, 2022 को एक दो दिवसीय बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के अधिकारियों के एक दल ने पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को नवीनतम जानकारियां देने के उद्देश्य से पेंशन नीति सुधार और केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन के वितरण के डिजिटलीकरण पर कई सत्रों का आयोजन किया। पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित आयकर के मामलों के साथ-साथ वार्षिक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के डिजिटल साधनों पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मुख्य नियंत्रक (पेंशन), सीपीएओ ने पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के कारणों को साझा किया और वे कदम सुझाए जो बैंक द्वारा शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए तेजी से उठाए जा सकते हैं।
पेंशनभोगियों को निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा विकसित एकीकृत पेंशन पोर्टल को पीएनबी के मौजूदा पोर्टलों से जोड़ने के लिए विचार-विमर्श किया गया। भारत सरकार के कल्याणकारी कदमों के लाभों के कार्यान्वयन और उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और पेंशनभोगियों की जागरूकता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। पेंशनभोगियों की कल्याणकारी पहल, जैसे डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट के लिए चेहरे को प्रमाणित करने वाली तकनीक का बैंकों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से विज्ञापन यानी प्रचार किया जा सकता है। पेंशन और पेंशभोगी कल्याण विभाग क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए नीतिगत कदम उठाएगा। डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र और चेहरा प्रमाणित करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में पेंशनभोगियों और बैंकों के लिए क्रांतिकारी साबित होगी। इस प्रकार ये जागरूकता कार्यक्रम बैंक अधिकारियों के क्षमता विकास के अभ्यास के रूप में सेवाएं देते हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम सेंट्रल पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर्स और पंजाब नेशनल बैंक में पेंशन से संबंधित कार्य की देखरेख करने वाले क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला जागरूकता कार्यक्रम था। कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू और पीएनबी के साथ संवाद सत्र के लिए पीएनबी से पेंशन निकालने वाले कुछ पेंशनभोगी शामिल हुए। ऐसा अनुमान है कि इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के लिए ईज ऑफ लिविंग के लक्ष्य को काफी हद तक हासिल कर लिया जाएगा। इसी क्रम में, वर्ष 2022-23 में अन्य पेंशन वितरण बैंकों के साथ सहयोग में ऐसे ही जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव एन माथुर ने 30 और 31 अगस्त, 2022 को बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, अमृतसर का समापन किया। पेंशनभोगियों के लिए ईज ऑफ लिविंग सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से सक्रिय बदलाव करने के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत मुद्दों पर बैंक अधिकारियों से विस्तृत प्रतिक्रिया ली गई। उत्तरी क्षेत्र से सीपीपीसी और पेंशन का प्रबंधन करने वाली शाखाओं से 50 से ज्यादा अधिकारियों को समापन समारोह के दौरान भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया।