Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A two-day Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Amritsar on 30th & 31StAugust, 2022 for officers of Punjab National Bank handling pension related work, covering the Northern Region of the country
More awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in the year 2022-23
31 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Amritsar on 30th & 31StAugust, 2022 for officers of Punjab National Bank handling pension related work, covering the Northern Region of the country.
A team of officers from DoPPW took various sessions on Pension policy reforms& digitization regarding disbursement of pension to Central Government pensioners, with the objective of updating the field functionaries of Punjab National Bank. Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates. Chief Controller (Pension), CPAO shared the reasons which are the causes for pensioner’s grievances and suggested actions which may be taken by the bank for faster redressal.
Discussions were held for linking of Integrated Pension Portal developed by DoPPW with the existing portals of PNB to provide seamless services to pensioners. Awareness of field officials & Pensioners is of utmost importance to ensure implementation and usage of the benefits of Government of India’s welfare measures. Pensioners’ welfare initiatives, such as Face authentication technology for Digital Life Certificate may be advertised extensively by Banks. Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will take policy initiatives to address issues faced by field officials and pensioners. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. As such, these awareness programs serve as a huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
This program was the first such Awareness Program for Central Pension Processing Centers and field functionaries handling pension related work in Punjab National Bank. Some pensioners drawing pension from PNB also attended the 2nd day of the program for an interactive session with DOPPW and PNB. It is expected that through these programs, the objective of enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners will be achieved to a great extent. On similar lines, awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in the year 2022-23.
Bankers’ Awareness Program, Amritsar, 30th & 31st August, 2022 was concluded by Sh. Sanjiv N Mathur, Joint Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare. Detailed feedback was taken from bank officers on various policy issues to make proactive changes to ensure “Ease of Living” for pensioners. More than 50 officers from northern zone from CPPCs and pension dealing branches were awarded certificate of Participation during valediction ceremony.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬੈਂਕਰਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
31 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬੈਂਕਰਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡੀਓਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਚੀਫ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ (ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ), ਸੀਪੀਏਓ ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕਦਮ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਓਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਲਈ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਯਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇਗਾ।
ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਡੀਓਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਨਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ' ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਐੱਨ ਮਾਥੁਰ ਨੇ 30 ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਰਜ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ "ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ" ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਗਈ। ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਪੀਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।