Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the people on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
30 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the people on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi. Following is the full text of his message -
“I convey my warm greetings and good wishes to all on the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi.
Celebrated with traditional fervour and gaiety, Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birthday of Lord Ganesh, the god of wisdom and prosperity. Much revered in India’s cultural tradition, Shri Ganesh Ji is invoked at the beginning of every auspicious endeavour by the devout.
The festival of Ganesh Chaturthi, representing India’s composite culture, transcends the boundaries of caste, creed, religion or region. On this occasion, I pray for the good health, happiness and prosperity of all my countrymen.”

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਚਤੁਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ (ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
30 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਚਤੁਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਭ (ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ –
“ਮੈਂ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਚਤੁਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਭ (ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਚਤੁਰਥੀ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਵਤਾ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪੂਜਨੀਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਵਾਹਨ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿਲੇ-ਜੁਲੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਚਤੁਰਥੀ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਜਾਤੀ, ਪੰਥ, ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਠ ਕੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”