Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the people on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
30 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the people on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi. Following is the full text of his message -
“I convey my warm greetings and good wishes to all on the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi.
Celebrated with traditional fervour and gaiety, Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birthday of Lord Ganesh, the god of wisdom and prosperity. Much revered in India’s cultural tradition, Shri Ganesh Ji is invoked at the beginning of every auspicious endeavour by the devout.
The festival of Ganesh Chaturthi, representing India’s composite culture, transcends the boundaries of caste, creed, religion or region. On this occasion, I pray for the good health, happiness and prosperity of all my countrymen.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
விநாயக சதுர்த்தியை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
30 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தியை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவருடைய செய்தியின் முழு விவரம் பின்வருமாறு:- விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி பண்டிகையையொட்டி, நான் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
அறிவு மற்றும் செழுமையின் கடவுளான விநாயகர் பிறந்த தினம் விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தியாக பாரம்பரிய உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தில் முழு முதல் கடவுளாக ஒவ்வொரு பக்தர்களாலும் விநாயகர் போற்றப்படுகிறார்.
விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி பண்டிகை, சாதி, நம்பிக்கை, மதம் அல்லது பிராந்திய எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து, இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்நன்னாளில் அனைவரும் நல்ல உடல் நலம், மகிழ்ச்சி, வளமையுடன் வாழ நான் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன்.