Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the people on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
30 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has greeted the people on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi. Following is the full text of his message -
“I convey my warm greetings and good wishes to all on the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi.
Celebrated with traditional fervour and gaiety, Ganesh Chaturthi marks the birthday of Lord Ganesh, the god of wisdom and prosperity. Much revered in India’s cultural tradition, Shri Ganesh Ji is invoked at the beginning of every auspicious endeavour by the devout.
The festival of Ganesh Chaturthi, representing India’s composite culture, transcends the boundaries of caste, creed, religion or region. On this occasion, I pray for the good health, happiness and prosperity of all my countrymen.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گنیش چترتھی سے قبل عوام کو مبارکباد دی
30 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ ان کے پیغام کا متن درج ذیل ہے :
’’ میں گنیش چترتھی کے پُر مسرت موقع پر سبھی کو اپنی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
روایتی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جانے والا تہوار گنیش چترتھی حکمت اور خوشحالی کے دیوتا بھگوان گنیش کا یومِ پیدائش کا دن ہے۔ بھارت کی ثقافتی روایات میں انتہائی مقدس بھگوان گنیش کو ، اُن کے عقیدتمند ہر نیک کے کام کے آغاز پر یاد کرتے ہیں ۔
گنیش چترتھی کا تہوار، بھارت کی گونا گوں ثقافت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، جو ذات پات ، مذہب اور خطے کی سرحدوں سے پرے ہے ۔ اس موقع پر میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کی اچھی صحت، خوشی اور خوشحالی کی پراتھنا کرتا ہوں۔ ‘‘