President's Secretariat
Queen Maxima of the Netherlands calls on the President
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2022).
The President welcomed Queen Máxima and discussed about the deepening of the bilateral relations between India and the Netherlands. The recent State Visit of the former President of India in April, 2022 to the Netherlands was fondly recalled during the meeting.
The President noted that the ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ launched during the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit in April 2021 and several other dimensions of bilateral relations have witnessed further strengthening in recent years.
The two leaders also discussed in detail several aspects of universal financial inclusion which has been one of the main agenda of the Government of India. The President said that the Government of India is committed to connect every Indian with formal banking channels through various means and to ensure that the benefits provided by the Government reach the last mile and the intended beneficiary without any pilferage. Queen Máxima appreciated the progress made in India in this direction in the last few years.
Queen Máxima is visiting India from August 29 to 31, 2022, in her official capacity as United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Advocate (UNSGSA) for Inclusive Finance for Development and G20 GPFI Honorary Patron.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ (29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ‘ਜਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਾਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਸਮੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਇੱਛਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੇ, ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ‘ਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ।
ਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ (ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਜੀਪੀਐੱਫਆਈ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ, ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹੈਸੀਅਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ 29 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ।
.