President's Secretariat
Queen Maxima of the Netherlands calls on the President
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2022).
The President welcomed Queen Máxima and discussed about the deepening of the bilateral relations between India and the Netherlands. The recent State Visit of the former President of India in April, 2022 to the Netherlands was fondly recalled during the meeting.
The President noted that the ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ launched during the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit in April 2021 and several other dimensions of bilateral relations have witnessed further strengthening in recent years.
The two leaders also discussed in detail several aspects of universal financial inclusion which has been one of the main agenda of the Government of India. The President said that the Government of India is committed to connect every Indian with formal banking channels through various means and to ensure that the benefits provided by the Government reach the last mile and the intended beneficiary without any pilferage. Queen Máxima appreciated the progress made in India in this direction in the last few years.
Queen Máxima is visiting India from August 29 to 31, 2022, in her official capacity as United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Advocate (UNSGSA) for Inclusive Finance for Development and G20 GPFI Honorary Patron.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नीदरलैंड की रानी मैक्सिमा ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
नीदरलैंड की महामहिम रानी मैक्सिमा ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से आज (29 अगस्त, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने रानी मैक्सिमा का स्वागत किया तथा भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहरा करने के बारे में चर्चा की। बैठक के दौरान भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति की अप्रैल, 2022 में नीदरलैंड की राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अप्रैल 2021 में भारत-नीदरलैंड वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान शुरू हुई 'जल पर रणनीतिक साझेदारीऔर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के कई अन्य आयामों के सम्बन्ध में हाल के वर्षों में और मजबूती देखी गई है।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने सार्वभौमिक वित्तीय समावेशन, जो भारत सरकार के मुख्य एजेंडे में शामिल रहा है, के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार प्रत्येक भारतीय को विभिन्न तरीकों के जरिये औपचारिक बैंकिंग सुविधाओं से जोड़ने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले लाभ अंतिम इच्छित लाभार्थी तक बिना किसी चोरी के, पूरी मात्रा के साथ पहुंचें।
रानी मैक्सिमा ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इस दिशा में भारत में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की। विकास के लिए समावेशी वित्त के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की विशेष अधिवक्ता (यूएनएसजीएसए) और जी 20 जीपीएफआई मानद संरक्षक, के रूप में अपनी आधिकारिक क्षमता के तहत रानी मैक्सिमा 29 से 31 अगस्त, 2022 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।