President's Secretariat
Queen Maxima of the Netherlands calls on the President
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2022).
The President welcomed Queen Máxima and discussed about the deepening of the bilateral relations between India and the Netherlands. The recent State Visit of the former President of India in April, 2022 to the Netherlands was fondly recalled during the meeting.
The President noted that the ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ launched during the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit in April 2021 and several other dimensions of bilateral relations have witnessed further strengthening in recent years.
The two leaders also discussed in detail several aspects of universal financial inclusion which has been one of the main agenda of the Government of India. The President said that the Government of India is committed to connect every Indian with formal banking channels through various means and to ensure that the benefits provided by the Government reach the last mile and the intended beneficiary without any pilferage. Queen Máxima appreciated the progress made in India in this direction in the last few years.
Queen Máxima is visiting India from August 29 to 31, 2022, in her official capacity as United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Advocate (UNSGSA) for Inclusive Finance for Development and G20 GPFI Honorary Patron.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவரை நெதர்லாந்து ராணி மேக்சிமா சந்தித்தார்
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை நெதர்லாந்து ராணி மேக்சிமா இன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
ராணி மேக்சிமாவை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தியா-நெதர்லாந்து இடையே இரு தரப்பு உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
கடந்த 2021ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா- நெதர்லாந்து இடையேயான காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற மாநாட்டின் போது தொடங்கப்பட்ட ‘தண்ணீர் தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இருநாட்டு கூட்டாண்மை’ குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சர்வதேச அளவிலான நிதிசார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். அரசின் நலத்திட்டங்கள், எந்தவித தடையுமின்றி, கடைக்கோடி மக்களையும் சென்றடையும் வகையில், ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் முறையான வங்கி வழியுடன் இணைப்பதற்கு இந்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் கடந்த சில வருடங்களாக இந்தியா அடைந்து வரும் வளர்ச்சியை ராணி மேக்சிமா பாராட்டினார்.
ஐ நா பொதுச்செயலாளரின் சிறப்பு பிரதிநிதியாக இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 9) இந்தியா வந்த ராணி மேக்சிமா நாளை மறுநாள் வரை (ஆகஸ்ட் 31. 2022) வரை பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855302