President's Secretariat
Queen Maxima of the Netherlands calls on the President
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2022).
The President welcomed Queen Máxima and discussed about the deepening of the bilateral relations between India and the Netherlands. The recent State Visit of the former President of India in April, 2022 to the Netherlands was fondly recalled during the meeting.
The President noted that the ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ launched during the India-Netherlands Virtual Summit in April 2021 and several other dimensions of bilateral relations have witnessed further strengthening in recent years.
The two leaders also discussed in detail several aspects of universal financial inclusion which has been one of the main agenda of the Government of India. The President said that the Government of India is committed to connect every Indian with formal banking channels through various means and to ensure that the benefits provided by the Government reach the last mile and the intended beneficiary without any pilferage. Queen Máxima appreciated the progress made in India in this direction in the last few years.
Queen Máxima is visiting India from August 29 to 31, 2022, in her official capacity as United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Advocate (UNSGSA) for Inclusive Finance for Development and G20 GPFI Honorary Patron.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
نیدر لینڈ کی ملکہ میکسیما نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
29 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نیدر لینڈ کی ملکہ ہر میجسٹی میکسیما نے آج (29 اگست، 2022) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ملکہ میکسیما کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستان کے سابق صدر کے ذریعے اپریل 2022 میں کیے گئے نیدر لینڈ کے ریاستی دورہ کو یاد کیا گیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ اپریل 2021 میں ہند-نیدر لینڈ ورچوئل کانفرنس کے دوران شروع کی گئی ’پانی سے متعلق اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ‘ اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کے کئی دیگر جہتوں میں حالیہ برسوں میں مزید مضبوطی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی مالیاتی شمولیت کے کئی پہلوؤں پر بھی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو کہ حکومت ہند کا ایک بڑا ایجنڈہ رہا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند متعدد ذرائع سے ہر ایک ہندوستانی کو روایتی بینکنگ چینلوں سے جوڑنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے کہ حکومت کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے فوائد آخری میل اور مطلوبہ مستفید تک بغیر کسی چوری کے پہنچ جائیں۔ ملکہ میکسیما نے گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں اس سمت میں ہندوستان میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔
ملکہ میکسیما، اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل کی خصوصی ایڈووکیٹ (یو این ایس جی ایس اے) برائے شمولیتی مالیات برائے ترقی کی سرکاری حیثیت میں اور جی 20 جی پی ایف آئی کی اعزازی سرپرست کے طور پر، 29 اگست سے 31 اگست، 2022 تک ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔