Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. L Murugan holds review meeting with media units of Ministry of I&B at Jammu
The Minister instructs media units to promote PM Modi’s Man Ki Baat program
28 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
28 August, 2022: Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan today chaired a review meeting with the media units of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at Jammu.
Terming radio as the best medium of reaching out to rural populace, Sh. Murugan emphasized that besides media publicity of the government, All India Radio and Doordarshan should focus on revenue generation as well.
During the meeting, the Minister further directed all the media units of the Ministry of I&B at Jammu to promote the use of khadi and discourage the use of single use plastic.
Additional Director General, Region, Sh. Rajinder Chaudhary gave a detailed powerpoint presentation on the media activities and campaigns carried out by Press Information Bureau, Jammu and Kashmir & Central Bureau of Communication, J&K, Ladakh along with its field units.
During the meeting, the Minister listened to Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s Man Ki Baat program and instructed all the media units to promote this program further through social media handles and other important means available.
Besides officials and officers of different media units, the meeting was attended by Cluster Head AIR/DD Jammu, Sh. Rajesh Kumar, Director Doordarshan Jammu, Sh. Ravi Kumar, Joint Director, Central Bureau of Communication, J&K, Ladakh, Sh. Ghulam Abbas, Joint Director, Publication Division, Miss Neha Jalali, RNU Head AIR/DD News, Jammu Sh. Ramesh Kumar Raina.
The Minister today visited the Bagh-e Bahu Aquarium at Bahu, Jammu. The Minister who was on a three day visit to Jammu also paid obeisance at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi & Bawe Wali Mata. Sh. Murugan yesterday visited the fisheries farm at Reasi, distributed fish seeds among the fish farmers. The Minister also launched a vaccination drive against Lumpy Skin Disease at Jyotipuram Gaushala, Reasi.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने जम्मू में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाइयों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
मंत्री महोदय ने मीडिया इकाइयों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम का प्रचार-प्रसार करने का निर्देश दिया
28 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
28 अगस्त, 2022: केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण एवं मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन व डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज जम्मू में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाइयों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
रेडियो को देश की ग्रामीण आबादी तक पहुंचने का सबसे अच्छा माध्यम बताते हुए श्री मुरुगन ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकार के मीडिया प्रचार के अलावा आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन को राजस्व सृजन पर भी विशेष ध्यान देना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री म‍होदय ने जम्मू में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की सभी मीडिया इकाइयों को खादी के उपयोग का प्रचार-प्रसार करने और एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करने का निर्देश दिया।
अपर महानिदेशक, क्षेत्र, श्री राजिंदर चौधरी ने पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, जम्मू व कश्मीर और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख द्वारा अपनी फील्ड इकाइयों के साथ संचालित की जाने वाली मीडिया गतिविधियों और अभियानों पर एक विस्तृत पावरप्‍वाइंट प्रस्तुति दी।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मन की बात कार्यक्रम को सुना और सभी मीडिया इकाइयों को निर्देश दिया कि वे इस कार्यक्रम का और भी अधिक प्रचार-प्रसार विभिन्‍न सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और उपलब्ध अन्य महत्वपूर्ण माध्यमों से करें।
विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों के पदाधिकारियों और अधिकारियों के अलावा इस बैठक में क्लस्टर प्रमुख, आकाशवाणी/डीडी जम्मू श्री राजेश कुमार; निदेशक, दूरदर्शन जम्मू श्री रवि कुमारसंयुक्त निदेशक, केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख श्री गुलाम अब्बास; संयुक्त निदेशक, प्रकाशन प्रभाग सुश्री नेहा जलाली; आरएनयू प्रमुख आकाशवाणी/डीडी न्यूज, जम्मू श्री रमेश कुमार रैना ने भाग लिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने आज जम्मू के बाहू में बाग-ए-बाहू एक्वेरियम का दौरा किया। जम्मू के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर आए मंत्री महोदय ने श्री माता वैष्णो देवी के साथ-साथ बावे वाली माता के भी दर्शन किए। श्री मुरुगन ने कल रियासी स्थित मत्स्य पालन फार्म का दौरा किया था, और मत्स्य किसानों के बीच मछली के बीज वितरित किए थे। मंत्री महोदय ने ज्योतिपुरम गौशाला, रियासी में गांठदार त्वचा रोग से बचाव के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान भी शुरू किया।