Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. L Murugan holds review meeting with media units of Ministry of I&B at Jammu
The Minister instructs media units to promote PM Modi’s Man Ki Baat program
28 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
28 August, 2022: Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan today chaired a review meeting with the media units of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at Jammu.
Terming radio as the best medium of reaching out to rural populace, Sh. Murugan emphasized that besides media publicity of the government, All India Radio and Doordarshan should focus on revenue generation as well.
During the meeting, the Minister further directed all the media units of the Ministry of I&B at Jammu to promote the use of khadi and discourage the use of single use plastic.
Additional Director General, Region, Sh. Rajinder Chaudhary gave a detailed powerpoint presentation on the media activities and campaigns carried out by Press Information Bureau, Jammu and Kashmir & Central Bureau of Communication, J&K, Ladakh along with its field units.
During the meeting, the Minister listened to Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi’s Man Ki Baat program and instructed all the media units to promote this program further through social media handles and other important means available.
Besides officials and officers of different media units, the meeting was attended by Cluster Head AIR/DD Jammu, Sh. Rajesh Kumar, Director Doordarshan Jammu, Sh. Ravi Kumar, Joint Director, Central Bureau of Communication, J&K, Ladakh, Sh. Ghulam Abbas, Joint Director, Publication Division, Miss Neha Jalali, RNU Head AIR/DD News, Jammu Sh. Ramesh Kumar Raina.
The Minister today visited the Bagh-e Bahu Aquarium at Bahu, Jammu. The Minister who was on a three day visit to Jammu also paid obeisance at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi & Bawe Wali Mata. Sh. Murugan yesterday visited the fisheries farm at Reasi, distributed fish seeds among the fish farmers. The Minister also launched a vaccination drive against Lumpy Skin Disease at Jyotipuram Gaushala, Reasi.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்முவில் உள்ள தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஊடகப்பிரிவினருடன், டாக்டர்.எல்.முருகன் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்
28 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.எல்.முருகன், ஜம்முவில் உள்ள தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஊடகப் பிரிவினருடன், 2022, ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்று நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்துக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
கிராமப்புற மக்களை சென்றடைவதற்கான சிறந்த ஊடகமாக வானொலி இருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், அகில இந்திய வானொலியும், தொலைக்காட்சியும், அரசின் ஊடக விளம்பரத்துடன், வருவாய் ஈட்டுவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, ஜம்முவிலுள்ள தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து ஊடகப் பிரிவுகளும் காதியின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டை தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும், இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின், மனதில் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியை, சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பயனுள்ள முக்கிய வழிகள் வாயிலாக விளம்பரப்படுத்தும்படி அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மண்டல கூடுதல் இயக்குநர் திரு.ராஜீந்தர் சௌத்ரி, ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம், மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் ஊடக நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பாக விளக்கமளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855076