Ministry of Earth Sciences
The ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign receives an overwhelming response with senior public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life joining it, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh unveils a dedicated Website www.swachhsagar.org to give further boost to the ongoing Coastal Clean-Up campaign
The Minister also launches the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country as they are taking keen interest in the campaign
The Coastal Clean-Up campaign has been designed on the model of whole of government approach and many ministries and departments are taking active part in it: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life have joined the ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign resulting in an overwhelming response to this 75 days exercise which is to conclude on 17th of September.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who, encouraged by this huge response on such a large scale, today launched a dedicated Website www.swachhsagar.org to give further boost to the Cleaning Mission.
The Minister also launched the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country, as they are along with the school students taking keen interest and joining the coastal and beach cleaning activities.
Briefing the media about the progress so far of this longest ever campaign of its kind, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the campaign has been designed on the model of "whole of government" approach, often reiterated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and said that apart from the executing Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, and Information and Broadcasting are actively participating in the campaign. He also added that many Ministers and MPs have pledged full support to the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal clean-up campaign in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that only yesterday, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav led the Beach Cleaning and Awareness Campaign along with Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Dr.Tamilisai Soundararajan and the Chief Minister of Puducherry N. Rangaswamy. The campaign at the Promenade beach was marked by taking a Pledge on “I Am Saving My Beach” by school children and beach users in English and Tamil. This was followed by a prize distribution for the painting competition held on the occasion. The dignitaries flagged off a walkathon by 100 school students, cyclists and a float on “Connecting with the Ocean”.
The Minister also informed that more than 200 ton of garbage, mainly single use plastic, have been removed from the sea coasts during the first 20 days of the ongoing 75-day Coastal Clean-Up campaign launched on 5th July, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh also noted with satisfaction that so far more than 52000 volunteers from 24 States have already registered for the 75-day long campaign launched on 5th July, 2022, to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”, which will culminate on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022.
The Minister directed the officials of the Ministry of Earth Sciences to rope in NGOs, citizen groups, children and youth forums, corporates, non-profit organisations, consular staff as well as the Municipal Corporations of the Coastal States to convert it into a Jan Andolan.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign and has motivated the entire nation to keep the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh sought active cooperation of members of civil society to achieve the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022, which incidentally is also birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated as “Sewa Divas” in the country. He called upon all to join the massive clean-up drive on 17th September to be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline. He also added that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of the country’s independence.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ सार्वजनिक हस्तियों, फिल्म हस्तियों, छात्रों और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों के शामिल होने से जारी अखिल भारतीय तटीय सफाई अभियान को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली; केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने जारी तटीय सफाई अभियान को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट http://www.swachhsagar.org/ का अनावरण किया
डॉ. सिंह ने अभियान लोगो-वासुकी भी लॉन्च किया, जो अभियान में गहरी दिलचस्पी लेने वाले देश के युवाओं को समर्पित है
तटीय सफाई अभियान की रूपरेखा संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के मॉडल पर तैयार की गई है और कई मंत्रालय और विभाग इसमें सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
28 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
वरिष्ठ सार्वजनिक हस्तियों, फिल्म हस्तियों, छात्रों और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों ने अखिल भारतीय तटीय सफाई अभियान में हिस्‍सा लिया है जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 17 सितम्‍बर को समाप्‍त होने वाली 75 दिनों की इस प्रयोग को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने दी। इतने बड़े स्‍तर पर इस विशाल प्रतिक्रिया से प्रोत्साहित डॉ. सिंह ने आज सफाई मिशन को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट www.swachhsagar.org लॉन्च की।
डॉ. सिंह ने देश के युवाओं को समर्पित अभियान लोगो-वासुकी भी लॉन्च किया, क्योंकि वे स्कूली छात्रों के साथ हैं और तटीय और समुद्र तट की सफाई गतिविधियों में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
अपनी तरह के अब तक के अब तक के इस सबसे लंबे अभियान की प्रगति के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अभियान ‘‘संपूर्ण सरकार’’ दृष्टिकोण के मॉडल पर तैयार किया गया है, जिसे अक्सर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दोहराया जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसे क्रियान्वित करने वाले पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्‍त, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, विदेश और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कई मंत्रियों और सांसदों ने विश्‍व में अपनी तरह के पहले और सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाले तटीय सफाई अभियान को पूरा समर्थन देने का वादा किया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बताया कि कल ही केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पुदुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलसाई सुंदरराजन और पुदुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री एन रंगास्वामी के साथ समुद्र तट की सफाई और जागरूकता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया था। प्रोमेनेड तट पर अभियान को स्कूली बच्चों और समुद्र तट उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा अंग्रेजी और तमिल में ‘‘आई एम सेविंग माई बीच’’ पर शपथ लेने के द्वारा चिन्हित किया गया था। इसके बाद इस अवसर पर आयोजित चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण किया गया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने 100 स्कूली छात्रों, साइकिल चालकों द्वारा वॉकथॉन और ‘‘कनेक्टिंग विद द ओशन’’ पर एक बेड़े को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि 5 जुलाई, 2022 को शुरू किए गए 75-दिवसीय तटीय सफाई अभियान के पहले 20 दिनों के दौरान 200 टन से अधिक कचरा, मुख्य रूप से एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक, समुद्र तटों से हटा दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने संतोषपूर्वक यह बताया कि अब तक 24 राज्यों के 52000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने ‘‘स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर’’ के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 5 जुलाई, 2022 को शुरू किए गए 75-दिवसीय अभियान के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है, जिसका समापन 17 सितम्‍बर 2022 को ‘‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस’’ पर होगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, नागरिक समूहों, बच्चों और युवा मंचों, कंपनियों, गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों, कांसुलर स्टाफ के साथ-साथ तटीय राज्यों के नगर निगमों को इसे जन आंदोलन में बदलने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छता अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है और पूरे देश को भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटीय रेखा को मानव जाति के लिए स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 17 सितम्‍बर 2022 को ‘‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस’’ ​​​​पर समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन कचरा, मुख्य रूप से एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक को हटाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नागरिक समाज के सदस्यों के सक्रिय सहयोग की मांग की, जो संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन भी है, देश में ‘‘सेवा दिवस’’ ​​​​के रूप में मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने समुद्र तट के प्रत्येक किलोमीटर के लिए 75 स्वयंसेवकों के साथ 17 सितम्‍बर को देश भर के 75 समुद्र तटों पर बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान में शामिल होने की अपील की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस वर्ष का आयोजन देश की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के अनुरूप है।