Ministry of Earth Sciences
The ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign receives an overwhelming response with senior public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life joining it, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh unveils a dedicated Website www.swachhsagar.org to give further boost to the ongoing Coastal Clean-Up campaign
The Minister also launches the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country as they are taking keen interest in the campaign
The Coastal Clean-Up campaign has been designed on the model of whole of government approach and many ministries and departments are taking active part in it: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life have joined the ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign resulting in an overwhelming response to this 75 days exercise which is to conclude on 17th of September.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who, encouraged by this huge response on such a large scale, today launched a dedicated Website www.swachhsagar.org to give further boost to the Cleaning Mission.
The Minister also launched the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country, as they are along with the school students taking keen interest and joining the coastal and beach cleaning activities.
Briefing the media about the progress so far of this longest ever campaign of its kind, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the campaign has been designed on the model of "whole of government" approach, often reiterated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and said that apart from the executing Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, and Information and Broadcasting are actively participating in the campaign. He also added that many Ministers and MPs have pledged full support to the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal clean-up campaign in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that only yesterday, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav led the Beach Cleaning and Awareness Campaign along with Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Dr.Tamilisai Soundararajan and the Chief Minister of Puducherry N. Rangaswamy. The campaign at the Promenade beach was marked by taking a Pledge on “I Am Saving My Beach” by school children and beach users in English and Tamil. This was followed by a prize distribution for the painting competition held on the occasion. The dignitaries flagged off a walkathon by 100 school students, cyclists and a float on “Connecting with the Ocean”.
The Minister also informed that more than 200 ton of garbage, mainly single use plastic, have been removed from the sea coasts during the first 20 days of the ongoing 75-day Coastal Clean-Up campaign launched on 5th July, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh also noted with satisfaction that so far more than 52000 volunteers from 24 States have already registered for the 75-day long campaign launched on 5th July, 2022, to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”, which will culminate on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022.
The Minister directed the officials of the Ministry of Earth Sciences to rope in NGOs, citizen groups, children and youth forums, corporates, non-profit organisations, consular staff as well as the Municipal Corporations of the Coastal States to convert it into a Jan Andolan.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign and has motivated the entire nation to keep the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh sought active cooperation of members of civil society to achieve the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022, which incidentally is also birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated as “Sewa Divas” in the country. He called upon all to join the massive clean-up drive on 17th September to be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline. He also added that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of the country’s independence.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த பிரபலங்கள், திரைப்பட ஆளுமைகள், மாணவர்கள், வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்துத் தரப்பு மக்கள் சேர்ந்ததன் மூலம் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் இந்தியா முழுவதற்குமான கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கம் அளப்பரிய வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
28 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
மூத்த பிரபலங்கள், திரைப்பட ஆளுமைகள், மாணவர்கள், வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்துத் தரப்பு மக்கள் சேர்ந்ததன் மூலம் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் இந்தியா முழுவதற்குமான 75 நாள் கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கம் அளப்பரிய வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது. இது செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று நிறைவடைகிறது.
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர்
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மாபெரும் வரவேற்பால் உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ள அவர் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்த www.swachhsagar.org என்ற தனியான இணையதளத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தற்போது நடைபெற்றுவரும் இந்த இயக்கம் குறித்து ஊடகவியலாளர்களிடையே பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்த இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்திவரும் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தோடு சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம், ஜல் சக்தி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம், வெளியுறவு, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு ஆகிய அமைச்சகங்களும் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றுள்ளன என்றார். அமைச்சர்களும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களும் கூட முழுமையான ஆதரவு அளிக்க உறுதி தெரிவித்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதுச்சேரியில் நேற்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 27) நடைபெற்ற கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
2022 ஜூலை 5 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த 75 நாள் கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் முதல் 20 நாட்களில் கடற்கரைகளிலிருந்து 200 டன் கழிவுகள் குறிப்பாக ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதுவரை நடைபெற்ற இயக்கத்தில் 24 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 52,000க்கும் அதிகமான தொண்டர்கள் பதிவு செய்திருந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 'தூய்மையான கடல், பாதுகாப்பான கடல்' என்ற விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்த இயக்கம் சர்வதேச கடற்கரை தூய்மை தினமான 2022 செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று நிறைவடைவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சேவா தினம் என கொண்டாடப்படும்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் பிறந்த நாளாகவும் இருக்கும் இந்த நாளில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 75 கடற்கரைகளில் ஒவ்வொரு கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் 75 தொண்டர்கள் என பங்கேற்குமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்த இயக்கம் தேச சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவோடும் இணைந்திருப்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855024