भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशभरात सध्या सुरू असलेल्या किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता अभियानाला अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसादः केंद्रीय़ मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
नामवंत व्यक्ती, चित्रपट तारेतारका, विद्यार्थी आणि सर्व स्तरांतील लोकांचा यात सहभाग
सध्याच्या किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता अभियानाला आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी ड़ॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते www.swachhsagar.org या समर्पित संकेतस्थळाचे उद्घाटन
28 AUG 2022 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या 75 दिवसांच्या देशव्यापी किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता अभियानात नामवंत व्यक्ती, चित्रपट तारे तारका, विद्यार्थी आणि सर्व स्तरातून लोकांनी सहभाग घेतला असून या प्रयोगाला अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे, असे केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री, (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले. येत्या 17 सप्टेंबरला या अभियानाची सांगता होणार आहे.
अभियानाला मिळालेल्या इतक्या मोठ्या प्रतिसादाने उत्साहित झालेल्या डॉ. सिंग यांनी आज या स्वच्छता मोहीमेस आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी www.swachhsagar.org या संकेतस्थळाचा प्रारंभ केला.
मंत्र्यांनी लोगो वासुकी ही मोहीमही सुरू केली असून ज्या युवकांनी शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसमवेत किनारपट्टीचे प्रदेश तसेच सागर किनारे स्वच्छ करण्यासाठी अत्यंत स्वारस्य दाखवले आहे आणि स्वच्छता मोहीमेत सहभागी झाले आहेत, त्या देशातील युवा वर्गाला ती समर्पित आहे.
अशा प्रकारच्या सर्वाधिक काळ चाललेल्या मोहीमेच्या प्रगतीबद्दल माध्यमांना माहिती देताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी ज्याचा सातत्याने पुनरूच्चार करतात, त्या संपूर्ण सरकारया दृष्टीकोनावर या मोहिमेची रचना केली आहे, याकडे दिशानिर्देश केला. पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाबरोबरच, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल, जलशक्ती,आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धोत्पादन, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयही या मोहिमेत सक्रीय सहभागी आहेत.
75 दिवसांच्या या किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता अभियानाच्या पहिल्या वीस दिवसांत आतापर्यंत 200 टन कचरा मुख्यतः एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकचा ज्यात समावेश आहे, किनारपट्टीवरून हटवण्यात आला आहे, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. 5 जुलै 2022 रोजी ही मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली होती.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी समाधानपूर्वक असेही नमूद केले की, आतापर्यंत 24 राज्यांतून 52000 पेक्षा जास्त स्वयंसेवकांनी 75 दिवसांच्या या स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर मोहिमेत सहभागाची नोंदणी केली आहे. ही मोहीम सागराच्या स्वच्छतेबाबत आणि सुरक्षिततेबाबत जनजागृती तयार करण्यासाठी असून तिची सांगता आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारी स्वच्छता दिनी म्हणजे 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी होईल.
मंत्र्यांनी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्याना समाजसेवी संस्था, नागरिक समूह, मुले आणि युवा मंच, कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्या, ना नफा तत्वावर चालणाऱ्या संघटना, किनारपट्टीवरील राज्यांच्या नगरपालिकांचे कर्मचारी यांना या मोहिमेत सहभागी करून तिचे रूपांतर जन आंदोलनात करण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या.
17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय किनारी स्वच्छता दिन असून त्या दिवशी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नागरी समाजाच्या सदस्यांकडून सागर किनाऱ्यावर साचलेला मुख्यतः एकल वापराचे प्लॅस्टिकसह 1500 टन कचरा हटवण्यासाठी सक्रीय सहकार्याची अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. योगायोगाने हाच दिवस पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा वाढदिवसही असून तो दिवस देशभरात सेवा दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जाईल . डॉ. सिंह यांनी सर्वांना 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियानात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले असून या अभियानांतर्गत देशभरातील 75 सागरी किनाऱ्यावर स्वच्छता केली जाणार आहे.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
The ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign receives an overwhelming response with senior public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life joining it, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh unveils a dedicated Website www.swachhsagar.org to give further boost to the ongoing Coastal Clean-Up campaign
The Minister also launches the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country as they are taking keen interest in the campaign
The Coastal Clean-Up campaign has been designed on the model of whole of government approach and many ministries and departments are taking active part in it: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 AUG 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Senior public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life have joined the ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign resulting in an overwhelming response to this 75 days exercise which is to conclude on 17th of September.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who, encouraged by this huge response on such a large scale, today launched a dedicated Website www.swachhsagar.org to give further boost to the Cleaning Mission.
The Minister also launched the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country, as they are along with the school students taking keen interest and joining the coastal and beach cleaning activities.
Briefing the media about the progress so far of this longest ever campaign of its kind, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the campaign has been designed on the model of "whole of government" approach, often reiterated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and said that apart from the executing Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministries of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Health and Family Welfare, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, External Affairs, and Information and Broadcasting are actively participating in the campaign. He also added that many Ministers and MPs have pledged full support to the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal clean-up campaign in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that only yesterday, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav led the Beach Cleaning and Awareness Campaign along with Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Dr.Tamilisai Soundararajan and the Chief Minister of Puducherry N. Rangaswamy. The campaign at the Promenade beach was marked by taking a Pledge on “I Am Saving My Beach” by school children and beach users in English and Tamil. This was followed by a prize distribution for the painting competition held on the occasion. The dignitaries flagged off a walkathon by 100 school students, cyclists and a float on “Connecting with the Ocean”.
The Minister also informed that more than 200 ton of garbage, mainly single use plastic, have been removed from the sea coasts during the first 20 days of the ongoing 75-day Coastal Clean-Up campaign launched on 5th July, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh also noted with satisfaction that so far more than 52000 volunteers from 24 States have already registered for the 75-day long campaign launched on 5th July, 2022, to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”, which will culminate on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022.
The Minister directed the officials of the Ministry of Earth Sciences to rope in NGOs, citizen groups, children and youth forums, corporates, non-profit organisations, consular staff as well as the Municipal Corporations of the Coastal States to convert it into a Jan Andolan.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign and has motivated the entire nation to keep the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind.
Dr Jitendra Singh sought active cooperation of members of civil society to achieve the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022, which incidentally is also birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated as “Sewa Divas” in the country. He called upon all to join the massive clean-up drive on 17th September to be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline. He also added that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of the country’s independence.