Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture celebrates the successful inscription of ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of ICH of Humanity in 2021 in the presence of senior representatives of UNESCO
2-day Capacity Building Workshop on ICH inaugurated today
27 AUG 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture along Sangeet Natak Akademi, the designated nodal agency for ICH, in collaboration with the National Museum and National Museum Institute,organized the celebration of the successful inscription of Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of ICH of Humanity in 2021.‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ was inscribed on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session held in Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021.
On this occasion, a two-day Capacity Building Workshop on ICH was also inaugurated at National Museum.
Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Mr. Tim Curtis, Secretary of UNESCO's 2003 ICH Convention, Mr. Eric Falt, Director and UNESCO Representative to Bhutan, India, Maldives, and Sri Lanka, Ms. RituSethi, ICH expert, Ms. Shikha Jain, Prof. Manvi Seth, National Museum Institure, Mr. Arvind Kumar, Director/ UNESCO, Ministry of Culture, Mr. Suman Kumar of Sangeet Natak Akademi, and officers from Ministry of External Affairsgraced the occasion with their presence.
On the occasion,Secretary, Convention for Safeguarding the Intangible Culture Heritage, UNESCO, Mr. Tim Curtis spoke about the developments in UNESCO’s 2003 ICH Convention. He stated that UNESCO will now accept ICH dossiers in the language of the practitioners, along with English or French version for the evaluation. He added that non formal education is something the UNESCO convention has been working on for four years. He also said that since safeguarding living heritage involves transmitting the knowledge to the next generation, education becomes central to this process.
Director and UNESCO Representative to Bhutan, India, Maldives, and Sri Lanka, Eric Falt said, I think, it is very important to bring together all of the stakeholders and different groups who are involved in such nominations, and, this workshop in particular, is a wonderful example of the way things should be done”. He added“I'm grateful to all of the other partners who have worked with us in the past few years to raise the importance and visibility of intangible cultural heritage”. He also mentioned that, UNESCO is organizing an ICH workshop at the regional level in Udaipur, bringing a number of representatives from various countries of the region.
On the occasion Joint Secretary Ministry of Culture Ms. Lily Pandeya, said, “ India is a member of almost all of the UNESCO Cultural Conventions and Programs. With 40 UNESCO World Heritage sites, 14 intangible cultural heritage elements inscribed on the Representative List – the latest being Durga Puja of Kolkata, 9 documentary heritage elements recognized in the International Memory of the World Register, and 6 Creative Cities, India continues to strengthen the intercultural dialogue among nations.” She also added , “The 2-day Capacity Building National Workshop reflects our commitment to further the 4 aims of UNESCO ICH convention”
To celebrate the spirit of Durga puja, a mesmerizing dance ballet- Devi Rising was presented by the renowned Odissi dancer and Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee Smt. Sharmila Biswas and her troupe from Kolkata. It enthralled the audience and the guests with the depiction of Devi Durga or the feminine shakti through aesthetically conceptualized choreography, music, costumes, and theme.
Performance by Smt. Sharmila Biswas was followed by the screening of a short documentary film titled “Diverse expressions of Intangible India.”
Ms.RituSethi, an ICH expert, spoke about India’s association, role, and contribution towards the safeguarding and preservation of ICH. Prof. Manvi Seth, Chair of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Working Group (CIDOC) shared her thoughts on the many challenges of ICH and its future prospect. India considers ICH not only in terms of cultural manifestation but also in the wealth of knowledge, know-how, and skills that are transmitted from one generation to the next.
The 2-day capacity-building workshop envisioned by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India aims to launch a special series of workshops throughout India, to identify modalities of collaboration between the professionals and community stakeholders, to bring forth methodologies and principles in formulating community-based inventory, and to discuss safeguarding practices, the responsibility of the government and the community in the promotion, preservation, and safeguarding of the ICH elements. The workshop on 28th August includes a presentation and theoretical session by Dr. B. Venugopal, Convenor, India Heritage and Museum field school, Kochi along with a session on traditional craftsmanship.
The venue also exhibited some ICH-related stalls showcasing traditional craftsmanship from West Bengal like Pattachitra, and Kantha along with PuruliyaChhau masks and Nayagram wooden toys from other regions. This was accompanied by a display and presentation of Dhak and DhunuchiNritya to give a glimpse and context of the traditional way of celebration.
The eventconcluded with some insightful words by Tim Curtis on the successful inscription of ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ into the ICH list of Humanity as well as on the global perspective of ICH and its significance. He was felicitated with a ‘dokra’ idol of goddess Durga.
Recently, on 7th July 2022, India was elected as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage for the 2022-2026 cycle. The elections for the Intergovernmental Committee were held during the 9th General Assembly of the 2003 Convention held at UNESCO headquarters, Paris, from 5th to 7th July 2022.Against the four seats falling vacant within the Asia-Pacific group, eight countries, namely, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, and Iran, had presented their candidature. India won the elections by a comfortable majority of 110 votes out of the 155 State Parties present and voting. With India getting elected to this body it aims to strengthen the scope and impact of the Convention and mobilize the capacity of different actors worldwide in order to effectively safeguard intangible heritage across the globe. For its current term, India has formulated a clear vision for the protection and promotion of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity. Some of the priority areas that India will focus upon include fostering community participation, strengthening international cooperation through intangible heritage, promoting academic research on intangible cultural heritage, and aligning the work of the Convention with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ was inscribed on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session held in Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021. The Committee commended the inclusive nature of Durga Puja celebrations and for related initiatives involving marginalized groups, as well as women in their participation in safeguarding the element. It not only is a celebration of feminine divinity but is a consummate expression of dance, music, crafts, rituals, practices culinary and cultural aspects. The festival transcends the boundaries of caste, creed, and economic classes and joins the people together in its celebration. India now has 14 intangible cultural heritage elements on the prestigious UNESCO Representative List of ICH of Humanity.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने यूनेस्को के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में 2021 में मानवता की आईसीएच की प्रतिनिधि सूची में 'कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा' के सफल रूप से शामिल होने का उत्सव मनाया
आईसीएच पर दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आज उद्घाटन किया गया
27 AUG 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने संगीत नाटक अकादमी के साथ, आईसीएच के लिए नामित नोडल एजेंसी, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान के सहयोग से 2021 में मानवता की आईसीएच प्रतिनिधि सूची में 'कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा' के सफल रूप से शामिल होने के उत्सव का आयोजन किया। फ्रांस के पेरिस में 13 से 18 दिसंबर 2021 तक आयोजित अपने 16वें सत्र के दौरान 'कोलकाता की दुर्गा पूजा' को मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आईसीएच पर दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लिली पांडेय, यूनेस्को के 2003 आईसीएच सम्मेलन के सचिव श्री टिम कर्टिस, यूनेस्को में भूटान, भारत, मालदीव और श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधि और निदेशक श्री एरिक फाल्ट, आईसीएच विशेषज्ञ सुश्री ऋतु सेठी, सुश्री शिखा जैन, प्रोफेसर मानवी सेठ, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान, संस्कृति मंत्रालय में यूनेस्को के निदेशक श्री अरविंद कुमार, संगीत नाटक अकादमी के श्री सुमन कुमार और विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
इस अवसर पर, यूनेस्को के अमूर्त संस्कृति विरासत सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के सचिव, श्री टिम कर्टिस ने यूनेस्को के 2003 आईसीएच सम्मेलन में हुई निरंतर प्रगति पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनेस्को अब मूल्यांकन के लिए अंग्रेजी या फ्रेंच संस्करण के साथ पेशेवरों की भाषा में भी आईसीएच डोजियर स्वीकार करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अनौपचारिक शिक्षा एक ऐसा विषय रहा है जिस पर यूनेस्को चार वर्ष से कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि चूंकि सजीव विरासत की सुरक्षा में ज्ञान को अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाना शामिल है, इसलिए शिक्षा इस प्रक्रिया का केंद्र बन जाती है।
भूटान, भारत, मालदीव और श्रीलंका के निदेशक और यूनेस्को के प्रतिनिधि एरिक फाल्ट ने कहा कि उनका मानना है कि इस तरह के नामांकन में शामिल सभी हितधारकों और विभिन्न समूहों और विशेष रूप से इस कार्यशाला को एक साथ लाना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यो को बेहतर रूप से कार्यान्वित करने के तरीके का एक अद्भुत उदाहरण है। उन्होंने उन सभी अन्य भागीदारों का आभार जताया जिन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के महत्व और दृश्यता को बढ़ाने के लिए यूनेस्को के साथ काम किया है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि यूनेस्को उदयपुर में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर एक आईसीएच कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें क्षेत्र के विभिन्न देशों के कई प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लिली पांडेय ने कहा कि भारत लगभग सभी यूनेस्को सांस्कृतिक सम्मेलनों और कार्यक्रमों का सदस्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि 40 यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के साथ नवीनतम कोलकाता की दुर्गा पूजा, विश्व रजिस्टर की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्मृति में मान्यता प्राप्त 9 दस्तावेजी विरासत घटक और 6 रचनात्मक शहरों के साथ-साथ 14 अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत घटकों को इस प्रतिनिधि सूची में अंकित कराते हुए भारत निरंतर रूप से राष्ट्रों के बीच अंतरसांस्कृतिक संवाद के और मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला यूनेस्को आईसीएच सम्मेलन के 4 उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
दुर्गा पूजा की भावना का उत्सव मनाने के लिए, प्रसिद्ध ओडिसी नर्तकी और संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता कोलकाता से श्रीमती शर्मिला विश्वास और उनकी मंडली द्वारा एक मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाला नृत्य बैले-देवी राइजिंग प्रस्तुत किया गया। इसने दर्शकों और अतिथियों को देवी दुर्गा के रूप में स्त्री शक्ति के चित्रण के साथ सौंदर्य की अवधारणात्मक कोरियोग्राफी, संगीत, वेशभूषा और विषयवस्तु के माध्यम से मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
श्रीमती शर्मिला बिस्वास की प्रस्तुति के पश्चात, "अमूर्त भारत के विविध भाव" नामक एक लघु वृत्तचित्र फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग की गई।
आईसीएच विशेषज्ञ सुश्री रितु सेठी ने आईसीएच की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण की दिशा में भारत के सहयोग, भूमिका और योगदान के बारे में जानकारी दी। अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत कार्य समूह (सीआईडीओसी) की अध्यक्ष प्रो. मानवी सेठ ने आईसीएच की कई चुनौतियों और इसकी भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए। भारत आईसीएच को न केवल सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति के संदर्भ में मानता है, बल्कि ज्ञान, जानकारी और कौशल सम्पदा के तौर पर भी मान्यता देता है जो एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी में प्रेषित होता है।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित 2 दिवसीय क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में कार्यशालाओं की एक विशेष श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ करना है, ताकि पेशेवरों और सामुदायिक हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के तौर-तरीकों की पहचान करते हुए समुदाय आधारित सूची तैयार करने और आईसीएच घटकों के प्रचार, संरक्षण और सुरक्षा प्रथाओं की दिशा में सरकार और समुदाय की जिम्मेदारी पर चर्चा करने के लिए कार्यप्रणाली और सिद्धांतों को सामने लाया जा सके। 28 अगस्त को होने वाली कार्यशाला में डॉ. बी. वेणुगोपाल, संयोजक, इंडिया हेरिटेज एंड म्यूजियम फील्ड स्कूल, कोच्चि द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति और सैद्धांतिक सत्र के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल पर भी एक सत्र का आयोजन शामिल है।
इस आयोजन स्थल में पश्चिम बंगाल से पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल जैसे पट्टाचित्र, और कांथा के साथ-साथ पुरुलिया छऊ मास्क और अन्य क्षेत्रों जैसे नयाग्राम लकड़ी के खिलौनों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए कुछ आईसीएच-संबंधित स्टालों को भी लगाया गया। इसके साथ उत्सव के पारंपरिक तरीके की एक झलक और संदर्भ देने के लिए ढाक और धुनुची नृत्य का प्रदर्शन और प्रस्तुति भी किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन टिम कर्टिस द्वारा मानवता की आईसीएच सूची में 'कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा' के सफल रूप से शामिल होने के साथ-साथ आईसीएच के वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य और इसके महत्व पर कुछ अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण संवादों के साथ हुआ। उन्हें देवी दुर्गा के स्वरूप 'डोकरा' मूर्ति भेंट करते हुए सम्मानित किया गया।
हाल ही में, 7 जुलाई 2022 को, भारत को 2022-2026 समयावधि के लिए अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए यूनेस्को के 2003 कन्वेंशन की अंतर सरकारी समिति के सदस्य के रूप में चुना गया है। अंतर-सरकारी समिति के लिए चुनाव 2003 के 9वें महासभा के दौरान यूनेस्को मुख्यालय, पेरिस में 5 से 7 जुलाई 2022 तक आयोजित किए गए थे। एशिया-प्रशांत समूह के भीतर खाली होने वाली चार सीटों के लिए आठ देशों भारत, बांग्लादेश, पाकिस्तान, वियतनाम, कंबोडिया, मलेशिया, थाईलैंड और ईरान ने अपनी उम्मीदवारी पेश की थी। भारत ने उपस्थित और मतदान करने वाले 155 राष्ट्रों में से 110 मतों के सहज बहुमत से चुनाव जीता। भारत के इस निकाय के लिए चुने जाने के साथ, इसका उद्देश्य कन्वेंशन के दायरे और प्रभाव को मजबूत करना और दुनिया भर में अमूर्त विरासत को प्रभावी ढंग से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए दुनिया भर में विभिन्न अभिनेताओं की क्षमता को जुटाना है। अपने वर्तमान कार्यकाल के लिए, भारत ने मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए एक स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण तैयार किया है। भारत जिन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा उनमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना, अमूर्त विरासत के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना, अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर अकादमिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ कन्वेंशन के कार्य को इसमें जोड़ना करना शामिल है।
13 से 18 दिसंबर 2021 तक पेरिस, फ्रांस में आयोजित अपने 16वें सत्र के दौरान 'कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा' को मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में अंकित किया गया था। समिति ने दुर्गा पूजा समारोहों की समावेशी प्रकृति और इसकी प्रस्तुति में समूहों के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा घटकों को रूप में स्त्री शक्ति के तौर पर महिलाओं की भागीदारी से संबंधित पहलों की सराहना की। यह न केवल स्त्री देवत्व का उत्सव है बल्कि नृत्य, संगीत, शिल्प, अनुष्ठानों, प्रथाओं और सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं की एक उत्कृष्ट अभिव्यक्ति है। यह त्यौहार जाति, पंथ और आर्थिक वर्गों की सीमाओं से परे है और लोगों को अपने उत्सव में एक साथ जोड़ता है। मानवता की आईसीएच की प्रतिष्ठित यूनेस्को प्रतिनिधि सूची में भारत के पास अब 14 अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत घटक हैं।