وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے یونیسکو کے اعلیٰ نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں 2021میں انسانیت آئی سی ایچ کی نمائندہ فہرست ‘کولکاتہ میں درگاپوجا ’کے کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کا جشن منایا
آئی سی ایچ پردوروزہ صلاحیت سازی ورک شاپ کا آج افتتاح کیاگیا
27 AUG 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے ساتھ ، آئی سی ایچ کے لئے نامزد نوڈل ایجنسی نیشنل میوزیم اور نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے 2021میں انسانیت کی آئی سی ایچ نمائندہ فہرست میں ‘کولکاتہ میں درگاپوجا ’ کے کامیابی سے شامل ہونے کے جشن کا انعقادکیا۔ فرانس کے پیرس میں 13سے 18دسمبر2021تک انعقاد پذیراپنے 16سیشن کے دوران ‘کولکاتہ میں درگاپوجا’کو انسانیت کی زندہ ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں شامل کیاگیاتھا۔
اس موقع پر نیشنل میوزیم میں آئی سی ایچ پردوروزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کابھی افتتاح کیاگیا۔
اس موقع پر وزارت ثقافت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ للی پانڈے ، یونیسکوکے 2003آئی سی ایچ اجلاس کے سکریٹری جناب ٹم کرٹس ، یونیسکومیں بھوٹان ، ہندوستان ، مالدیپ اورسری لنکا کے نمائندے اورڈائرکٹر جناب ایریک فالٹ ، آئی سی ایچ ماہر محترمہ ریتو سیٹھی ، محترمہ شکھا جین ، پروفیسر مانوی سیٹھ ، نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، وزارت ثقافت میں یونیسکوکے ڈائریکٹرجناب اروند کمار، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے جناب سمن کمار اور وزارت خارجہ کے افسران نے اپنی باوقار موجودگی درج کرائی ۔
اس موقع پر یونیسکوکے زندہ ثقافتی وراثت تحفظاتی اجلاس کے سکریٹری جناب ٹم کرٹس نے یونیسکوکے 2003آئی سی ایچ اجلاس میں ہوئی مسلسل پیش رفت پر گفتگوکی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یونیسکواب تجزیئے کے لئے انگریزی یا فرینچ ایڈیشن کے ساتھ پیشہ وروں کی زبان میں بھی آئی سی ایچ ڈوزیئر قبول کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ غیرروایتی تعلیم ایک ایسا موضوع رہاہے جس پریونیسکوچارسال سے کام کررہاہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ چونکہ زندہ وراثت کے تحفظ میں معلومات کو اگلی نسل تک پہنچاناشامل ہے اس لئے تعلیم اس عمل کا مرکز بن جاتی ہے ۔
بھوٹان ، ہندوستان ، مالدیپ اور سری لنکاکے ڈائریکٹراور یونیسکوکے نمائندے ایرک فالٹ نے کہاکہ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ اس طرح کی نامزدگی میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر اور مختلف گروپوں اورخاص طورسے اس ورکشاپ کو ایک ساتھ لانا بہت ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ کاموں کو بہترطورسے شروع کرنے کے طریقے کی یہ انوکھی مثال ہے ۔ انھوں نے تمام دیگرشراکت داروں کا شکریہ اداکیا جنھوں نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں زندہ ثقافتی وراثت کی اہمیت اور اس کی نمائش کو فروغ دینے کے لئے یونیسکوکے ساتھ کام کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی ذکرکیا کہ یونیسکواودے پورمیں علاقائی سطح پر ایک آئی سی ایچ ورکشا پ کا انعقاد کررہاہے ۔ جس میں خطے کے مختلف ممالک کے نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر وزارت ثقافت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ للی پانڈے نے کہاکہ ہندوستان تقریبا تمام یونیسکو ثقافتی اجلاسوں اورپروگراموں کا ممبر ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ 40یونیسکو عالمی ورثہ مقامات کے ساتھ جدید ترین کولکاتہ کی درگاپوجا عالمی رجسٹر کی بین الاقوامی یادگارمیں منظورشدہ 9دستاویزی وراثتی اکائیاں اور 6تخلیقی شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ 14زندہ ثقافتی وراثتی اکائیوں کو نمائندہ فہرست میں درج کراتے ہوئے ہندوستان مستقل طورپر ممالک کے مابین بین ثقافتی مکالمے کو مزید مضبوط کررہاہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی قومی ورکشا پ یونیسکوآئی سی ایچ اجلاس کے چارمقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہمارے عہد کا عکاس ہے ۔ درگاپوجا کے جذبے کا جشن منانے کے لئے مشہور اڑیہ رقاصہ اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتہ کولکاتہ سے محترمہ شرمیلابسواس اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ ایک مسحورکن رقص بیلے –دیوی رائزنگ پیش کیاگیا۔ اس نے ناظرین اور ایوانوں کو دیوی درگاکی شکل میں ان کی طاقت کی تشہیرکشی کے ساتھ خوبصورتی سے لیس کیلیوگرافی ، موسیقی ، ملبوسات اور موضوعات کے توسط سے مسحورکر دیا۔
محترمہ شرمیلا بسواس کی پیش کش کے بعد ‘‘زندہ ہندوستان کے تکثیری اظہار ’’نامی ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی ۔
آئی سی ایچ ماہرمحترمہ ریتوسیٹھی نے تحفظ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی سمت میں ہندوستان کے تعاون ، رول اور اشتراک کے بارے میں معلومات دیں ۔ زندہ ثقافتی وراثت ورکنگ گروپ (سی آئی ڈی اوسی)کی صدرپروفیسر مانوی سیٹھ نے آئی سی ایچ کے کئی چیلنجیز اور اس کے مستقبل کے امکانات پراپنے خیالات ساجھا کئے ۔ ہندوستان آئی سی ایچ کو نہ صرف ثقافتی اظہار کے پس منظرمیں تسلیم کرتاہے بلکہ علم ، معلومات اور ہنرمندی املاک کے طورپر بھی اس کو منظوری دیتاہے ۔ جو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقل ہوتاہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ تیارکی گئی دوروزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں ورکشاپ کی ایک خصوصی سیریز کا آغاز کرنا ہے تاکہ پیشہ روں اور کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے درمیان تعاون کے طورطریقے کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی پرمبنی فہرست تیارکرنے اور آئی سی ایچ اکائیوں کی تشہیر، تحفظ اور حفاظتی روایتوں کی سمت میں سرکار اور کمیونٹی کی ذمہ داری پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لئے کام کے طریقہ کار اور اصولوں کو سامنے لایاجاسکے ۔ 28اگست کو ہونے والی ورکشاپ میں ڈاکٹربی وینوگوپال کنوینر، انڈیا ہیریٹیج اینڈ میوزیم شیلڈاسکول کوچی کے ذریعہ ایک پیشکش اور نظریاتی سیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی دست کاری پربھی ایک سیشن کا انعقاد شامل ہے ۔
اس انعقاد مقام میں مغربی بنگال سے روایتی دستکاری ہنرمندی جیسے پٹّاچتراور کانتھا کے ساتھ ساتھ دستکاری کے ساتھ پرولیا چاہو ماسک اور دیگرخطوں میں جیسے نیاگرام لکڑی کے کھلونے کی نمائش کرنے کے لئے کچھ آئی سی ایچ سے متعلق اسٹال بھی لگائے گئے ۔ اس کے ساتھ جشن کے روایتی طریقے کی ایک جھلک اور پس منظردینے کے لئے ڈھاک اور دھنچی رقص کی نمائش اور پیشکش بھی کی گئی ۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ٹم کرٹس کے ذریعہ انسانیت کی آئی سی ایچ فہرست میں ‘کولکاتہ میں درگاپوجا ’کے کامیابی سے شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی ایچ کے عالمی پس منظر اوراس کی اہمیت پر کچھ اہم مکالمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انھیں درگادیوی کی شکل ‘ڈوکرا’، مورتھی پیش کرتے ہوئے عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔
حال ہی میں 7جولائی 2022کو ہندوستا ن کو 26-2022کی مدت کے لئے زندہ ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لئے یونیسکوکے 2003اجلاس کی عبوری حکومتی کمیٹی کے ممبرکے طورپر چناگیا۔بین حکومت کمیٹی کے لئے انتخاب 2003کے نویں اجلاس کے دوران یہ یونیسکوصدردفتر فہرست میں 5سے 7جولائی ،2022تک منعقد کئے گئے تھے ۔ ایشیا –بحرالکاہل گروپ کے اندر خالی ہونے والی چارنشستوں کے لئے آٹھ ممالک ہندوستان ، بنگلہ دیش ، پاکستان ، ویتنام ، کمبوڈیا ، ملیشیا ، تھائی لینڈ اورایران میں اپنی امیدواری پیش کی تھی ۔ ہندوستان نے موجود اور ووٹنگ کرنے والے 155ممالک میں 110ووٹوں کی اکثریت سے انتخاب جیت لیاتھا۔ ہندوستان کی اس اکائی کے لئے منتخب کئے جانے کے ساتھ اس کا مقصد اجلاس کے دائرے اوراثر کو مضبوط کرنا اوردنیا بھرمیں زندہ وراثت کو موثرطریقے سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے مختلف اداکاروں کی صلاحیت کوجمع کرنا ہے ۔ اپنی موجودہ مدت کے لئے ہندوستان نے انسانیت کی زندہ ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ایک واضح نظریہ تیارکیاہے ۔ ہندوستان جن اولیت والے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ان میں کمیونٹی شراکت داری کو بڑھاوادینا ، زندہ ورثے کے توسط سے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ، زندہ ثقافتی وراثت پر اکیڈمک تحقیق کو بڑھاوادینا اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدارترقیاتی اہداف کے ساتھ کنونشن کے کام کو اس کے ساتھ جوڑنا شامل ہے ۔
13سے 18دسمبر ،2021تک پیرس ، فرانس میں منعقد اپنے 16ویں سیشن کے دوران ‘کولکاتہ میں درگاپوجا ’کو انسانیت کی زندہ ثقافتی وراثت کی نمائندہ فہرست میں درج کیاگیاتھا۔ کمیٹی نے درگاپوجا تقریبا ت کی شمولیاتی فطرت اوراس کی پیش کش میں گروپوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حفاظتی اکائیوں کی شکل میں خواتین کی طاقت کے طورپر خواتین کی شراکت داری سے متعلق پہلو کی ستائش کی ۔ یہ نہ صرف خاتون دیوی کا جشن ہے بلکہ رقص ، موسیقی ، دستکاری روایتوں اور ثقافتی پہلوں کا ایک اعلیٰ اورمعیاری اظہارہے ۔ یہ تیوہار ذات ، فرقے اور معاشی درجات کی حدوں سے اوپرہے اورلوگوں کو اپنے جشن میں ایک ساتھ جوڑتاہے ۔ انسانیت کی آئی سی ایچ کی باوقار یونیسکونمائندہ فہرست میں ہندوستان کے پاس اب 14زندہ ثقافتی وراثتی اکائیاں ہیں ۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture celebrates the successful inscription of ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of ICH of Humanity in 2021 in the presence of senior representatives of UNESCO
2-day Capacity Building Workshop on ICH inaugurated today
27 AUG 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture along Sangeet Natak Akademi, the designated nodal agency for ICH, in collaboration with the National Museum and National Museum Institute,organized the celebration of the successful inscription of Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of ICH of Humanity in 2021.‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ was inscribed on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session held in Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021.
On this occasion, a two-day Capacity Building Workshop on ICH was also inaugurated at National Museum.
Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Mr. Tim Curtis, Secretary of UNESCO's 2003 ICH Convention, Mr. Eric Falt, Director and UNESCO Representative to Bhutan, India, Maldives, and Sri Lanka, Ms. RituSethi, ICH expert, Ms. Shikha Jain, Prof. Manvi Seth, National Museum Institure, Mr. Arvind Kumar, Director/ UNESCO, Ministry of Culture, Mr. Suman Kumar of Sangeet Natak Akademi, and officers from Ministry of External Affairsgraced the occasion with their presence.
On the occasion,Secretary, Convention for Safeguarding the Intangible Culture Heritage, UNESCO, Mr. Tim Curtis spoke about the developments in UNESCO’s 2003 ICH Convention. He stated that UNESCO will now accept ICH dossiers in the language of the practitioners, along with English or French version for the evaluation. He added that non formal education is something the UNESCO convention has been working on for four years. He also said that since safeguarding living heritage involves transmitting the knowledge to the next generation, education becomes central to this process.
Director and UNESCO Representative to Bhutan, India, Maldives, and Sri Lanka, Eric Falt said, I think, it is very important to bring together all of the stakeholders and different groups who are involved in such nominations, and, this workshop in particular, is a wonderful example of the way things should be done”. He added“I'm grateful to all of the other partners who have worked with us in the past few years to raise the importance and visibility of intangible cultural heritage”. He also mentioned that, UNESCO is organizing an ICH workshop at the regional level in Udaipur, bringing a number of representatives from various countries of the region.
On the occasion Joint Secretary Ministry of Culture Ms. Lily Pandeya, said, “ India is a member of almost all of the UNESCO Cultural Conventions and Programs. With 40 UNESCO World Heritage sites, 14 intangible cultural heritage elements inscribed on the Representative List – the latest being Durga Puja of Kolkata, 9 documentary heritage elements recognized in the International Memory of the World Register, and 6 Creative Cities, India continues to strengthen the intercultural dialogue among nations.” She also added , “The 2-day Capacity Building National Workshop reflects our commitment to further the 4 aims of UNESCO ICH convention”
To celebrate the spirit of Durga puja, a mesmerizing dance ballet- Devi Rising was presented by the renowned Odissi dancer and Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee Smt. Sharmila Biswas and her troupe from Kolkata. It enthralled the audience and the guests with the depiction of Devi Durga or the feminine shakti through aesthetically conceptualized choreography, music, costumes, and theme.
Performance by Smt. Sharmila Biswas was followed by the screening of a short documentary film titled “Diverse expressions of Intangible India.”
Ms.RituSethi, an ICH expert, spoke about India’s association, role, and contribution towards the safeguarding and preservation of ICH. Prof. Manvi Seth, Chair of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Working Group (CIDOC) shared her thoughts on the many challenges of ICH and its future prospect. India considers ICH not only in terms of cultural manifestation but also in the wealth of knowledge, know-how, and skills that are transmitted from one generation to the next.
The 2-day capacity-building workshop envisioned by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India aims to launch a special series of workshops throughout India, to identify modalities of collaboration between the professionals and community stakeholders, to bring forth methodologies and principles in formulating community-based inventory, and to discuss safeguarding practices, the responsibility of the government and the community in the promotion, preservation, and safeguarding of the ICH elements. The workshop on 28th August includes a presentation and theoretical session by Dr. B. Venugopal, Convenor, India Heritage and Museum field school, Kochi along with a session on traditional craftsmanship.
The venue also exhibited some ICH-related stalls showcasing traditional craftsmanship from West Bengal like Pattachitra, and Kantha along with PuruliyaChhau masks and Nayagram wooden toys from other regions. This was accompanied by a display and presentation of Dhak and DhunuchiNritya to give a glimpse and context of the traditional way of celebration.
The eventconcluded with some insightful words by Tim Curtis on the successful inscription of ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ into the ICH list of Humanity as well as on the global perspective of ICH and its significance. He was felicitated with a ‘dokra’ idol of goddess Durga.
Recently, on 7th July 2022, India was elected as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage for the 2022-2026 cycle. The elections for the Intergovernmental Committee were held during the 9th General Assembly of the 2003 Convention held at UNESCO headquarters, Paris, from 5th to 7th July 2022.Against the four seats falling vacant within the Asia-Pacific group, eight countries, namely, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand, and Iran, had presented their candidature. India won the elections by a comfortable majority of 110 votes out of the 155 State Parties present and voting. With India getting elected to this body it aims to strengthen the scope and impact of the Convention and mobilize the capacity of different actors worldwide in order to effectively safeguard intangible heritage across the globe. For its current term, India has formulated a clear vision for the protection and promotion of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity. Some of the priority areas that India will focus upon include fostering community participation, strengthening international cooperation through intangible heritage, promoting academic research on intangible cultural heritage, and aligning the work of the Convention with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ was inscribed on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session held in Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021. The Committee commended the inclusive nature of Durga Puja celebrations and for related initiatives involving marginalized groups, as well as women in their participation in safeguarding the element. It not only is a celebration of feminine divinity but is a consummate expression of dance, music, crafts, rituals, practices culinary and cultural aspects. The festival transcends the boundaries of caste, creed, and economic classes and joins the people together in its celebration. India now has 14 intangible cultural heritage elements on the prestigious UNESCO Representative List of ICH of Humanity.