Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Dr. L Murugan visits fisheries farm in Reasi, also starts vaccination drive against Lumpy Skin Disease at Jyotipuram Gaushala, Reasi
As part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the government is focusing on inland production of fish particularly in hilly areas, says the Minister
27 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying, Animal Husbandry and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L Murugan today said that as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the government is focusing on inland production of fish particularly in hilly areas. The Minister said this while visiting a fisheries farm and breeding centre in Reasi district of Jammu and Kashmir.
During his visit, Sh. Murugan interacted with the fish farmers and hand
ed over seeds to them to enhance fish production under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Minister advised the farmers to adopt the latest technology in fish farming so that they can come up to the mainstream and meet the demands of consumption and also of exports, particularly in fresh water fish production.
Sh. Murugan further said that government is promoting inland fisheries like Recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) and fresh water fish. He added that the government is committed to promote inland fishing in the country and special emphasis is being given to hilly areas.
The Minister said that since 2014, for the first time an investment of Rs. 32,000 crore has been made within eight years in the fisheries sector and the results are there for anyone to see. He emphasized that because of this investment, a blue revolution is taking place in the country.
He added that PMMSY is the Prime Minister’s dream project and the Central Government is working in close coordination with state governments to make this dream come true.
The minister also started a vaccination drive against Lumpy Skin Disease at Jyotipuram Gaushala in the district. The drive was organized by the Animal Husbandry Department.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डॉ एल मुरुगन ने रियासी में मत्स्य पालन फार्म का दौरा किया, ज्योतिपुरम गौशाला, रियासी में लम्पी स्किन रोग के खिलाफ टीकाकरण अभियान भी शुरू किया
डॉ एल मुरुगन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत आत्मानिर्भर भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, सरकार विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में मछली के अंतर्देशीय उत्पादन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है
27 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, डेयरी, पशुपालन और सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ एल मुरुगन ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत आत्मानिर्भर भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, सरकार विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में मछली के अंतर्देशीय उत्पादन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। डॉ एल मुरुगन ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के रियासी जिले में एक मत्स्य पालन फार्म और प्रजनन केंद्र का दौरा करते हुए यह बात कही।
अपने दौरे के दौरान श्री मुरुगन ने मछली किसानों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएसवाई) के तहत मछली उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए मछलियों के बीज सौंपे।
मंत्री ने किसानों को मछली पालन में नवीनतम तकनीक अपनाने की सलाह दी ताकि वे मुख्यधारा में आ सकें और खपत और निर्यात की मांगों को पूरा कर सकें, खासकर ताजे पानी के मछली उत्पादन में।
श्री मुरुगन ने आगे कहा कि सरकार अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन जैसे रीसर्क्युलेटिंग एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) और ताजे पानी की मछली को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार देश में अंतर्देशीय मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद पहली बार रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में आठ वर्षों के भीतर 32,000 करोड़ रुपये कमाए गए हैं और परिणाम किसी के भी देखने के लिए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस निवेश से देश में नीली क्रांति हो रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमएमएसवाई प्रधानमंत्री का ड्रीम प्रोजेक्ट है और इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
डॉ एल मुरुगन ने जिले के ज्योतिपुरम गौशाला में लम्पी स्किन रोग के खिलाफ टीकाकरण अभियान भी शुरू किया। यह अभियान पशुपालन विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।