Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Dr. L Murugan visits fisheries farm in Reasi, also starts vaccination drive against Lumpy Skin Disease at Jyotipuram Gaushala, Reasi
As part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the government is focusing on inland production of fish particularly in hilly areas, says the Minister
27 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying, Animal Husbandry and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L Murugan today said that as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the government is focusing on inland production of fish particularly in hilly areas. The Minister said this while visiting a fisheries farm and breeding centre in Reasi district of Jammu and Kashmir.
During his visit, Sh. Murugan interacted with the fish farmers and hand
ed over seeds to them to enhance fish production under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
The Minister advised the farmers to adopt the latest technology in fish farming so that they can come up to the mainstream and meet the demands of consumption and also of exports, particularly in fresh water fish production.
Sh. Murugan further said that government is promoting inland fisheries like Recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) and fresh water fish. He added that the government is committed to promote inland fishing in the country and special emphasis is being given to hilly areas.
The Minister said that since 2014, for the first time an investment of Rs. 32,000 crore has been made within eight years in the fisheries sector and the results are there for anyone to see. He emphasized that because of this investment, a blue revolution is taking place in the country.
He added that PMMSY is the Prime Minister’s dream project and the Central Government is working in close coordination with state governments to make this dream come true.
The minister also started a vaccination drive against Lumpy Skin Disease at Jyotipuram Gaushala in the district. The drive was organized by the Animal Husbandry Department.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ریاسی میں ماہی پروری فارم کا دورہ کیا، جیوتی پورم گوشالہ، ریاسی میں جلد پر گانٹھ پڑنے کی بیماری کے خلاف ویکسی نیشن مہم کا آغاز کیا
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت خاص طور پر پہاڑی علاقوں میں مچھلی کی اندرون ملک پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے
27 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، ڈیری، مویشی پروری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج کہا کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت آتم نر بھر بھارت مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت مچھلیوں کی اندرون ملک پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ، خاص طور پر پہاڑی علاقوں میں ۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ بات جموں و کشمیر کے ریاسی ضلع میں ایک ماہی پروری فارم اور بریڈنگ سنٹر کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب مروگن نے مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت مچھلی کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے بیج سونپے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں کو ماہی پروری میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ وہ مرکزی دھارے میں آسکیں اور کھپت کی مانگ اور برآمدات کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکیں، خاص طور پر تازہ پانی کی مچھلی کی پیداوار میں۔
جناب موروگن نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جیسے ری سرکولیٹنگ ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس) اور تازہ پانی کی مچھلی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ملک میں اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور پہاڑی علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد آٹھ برسوں میں پہلی بارماہی پروری کے شعبے میں 32,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی اور اس کے نتائج کوئی بھی دیکھ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے ملک میں نیلگوں انقلاب برپا ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی وزیر اعظم کےخوابوں کا پروجیکٹ ہے اور مرکزی حکومت اس خواب کو سچ ثابت کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ضلع کے جیوتی پورم گوشالہ میں جلد پر گانٹھ پڑنے کی بیماری کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری مہم بھی شروع کی۔ اس مہم کا اہتمام مویشی پروری کے محکمہ نے کیا تھا۔