Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Participates in Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar Campaign at Puducherry
Clean Coast, Safe Sea Campaign A 75-Day Citizen-Led Initiative Aimed at Improving the Coastal And Ocean Health Via Community Action
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav Inspects the Beach Infrastructure Facilities at the Eden Beach, Puducherry
27 AUG 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav inspected the beach infrastructure facilities at the Eden Beach, Puducherry early morning today. A one-day beach clean-up campaign has also been organised at Promenade Beach , Puducherry.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav inspected the Beach infrastructure facilities, the safety and risk measures taken for the safety of the beach users and interacted with the Officials of the Government of Puducherry, the beach maintenance team, and the tourists at the Eden Blue Flag Beach,
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav led the Beach Cleaning and Awareness Campaign along with Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Dr.Tamilisai Soundararajan and the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Puducherry Thiru. N. Rangaswamy.
The Campaign at the Promenade beach was marked by taking a Pledge on “I Am Saving My Beach”by school children and beach users in English and Tamil. This was followed by a prize distribution for the painting competition held on the occasion. The dignitaries flagged off a walkathon by 100 school students, cyclists and a float on “Connecting with the Ocean”. A large beach cleaning campaign involving over 200 children from various schools at Puducherry, NCC Cadets, Scouts and Guides was held at the Promenade Beach, along with officials of the Government of Puducherry and the general beach users. The primary objective of the campaign is to create an awareness among the public who live along the beaches and coast for a “clean coast and safe seas”.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of it's people, culture and achievements.
"Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar/Clean Coast, Safe Sea" Campaign, is a 75-day citizen-led initiative, aimed at improving the coastal and ocean health via community action. The campaign began on July 5, 2022, and will culminate on 17Th September 2022 - International Coastal Clean-up Day.
The three strategic underlying objective of the Campaign is to alter and save the environment through behaviour change. The campaign's three overarching goals are:
1. Consume Responsibly,
2. Separate waste at home, and
3. Dispose of waste responsibly.
The campaign is spearheaded by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in partnership of Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), other central ministries/organisation and other social organizations and educational institutions.
The coastal clean-up campaign is being taken at 75 beaches along the coast line of with average 75 volunteers for every kilometre of coastline. National conference and workshop on conservation of Coastal Ecosystem, marine environment, safe beach, waste management, are being conducted.
Awareness through community participation involving school children, Scouts, NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, NGOs and beach users are also being organised at various beaches and coastal area during the campaign period.
The objective is to target lifestyle and behavioural changes that promote environmental sustainability, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Global initiative on ‘Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) Movement; calling for human centric and collective efforts to strengthen sustainable development.
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India, has launched a scheme to certify Indian beaches in the country as 'Blue Flag'. This certification is given by an international organisation "Foundation for Environment Education, Denmark" and is based on 33 stringent criteria divided into four major categories: (i) environmental education and information, (ii) bathing water quality, (iii) environment management and conservation, and (iv) beach safety and services. The 'Blue Flag' beach is an Eco-tourism model that aims to give tourists and beach-goers with clean and sanitary bathing water, facilities and amenities, a safe and healthy environment, and long-term eco-development of the area.Among the first set of 8 beaches, the EDEN BEACH at Puducherry is a certified Blue Flag Beach, since September 2020.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने पुदुच्चेरी में स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर अभियान में हिस्सा लिया
सामुदायिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से तटीय और महासागर स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लक्ष्य के साथ 75 दिवसीय नागरिक-नेतृत्व स्वच्छ तट, सुरक्षित समुद्र अभियान
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने पुदुच्चेरी के ईडन-बीच पर अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया
27 AUG 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज भोर में पुदुच्चेरी के ईडन-बीच पर अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का अवलोकन किया। पुदुच्चेरी के प्रोमीनेड-बीच पर एक दिवसीय समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान भी आयोजित किया गया।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने समुद्र तट अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया, तट का इस्तेमाल करने वालों की सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर सुरक्षा व बचाव उपायों का जायजा लिया तथा पुदुच्चेरी सरकार के अधिकारियों, समुद्री तट प्रबंधन दल व ईडन ब्लू फ्लैग बीच पर मौजूद पर्यटकों से बातचीत की।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने पुदुच्चेरी के माननीय उप-राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन और पुदुच्चेरी के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री थिरु. एन. रंगास्वामी के साथ तट स्वच्छता और जागरूकता अभियान की अगुवाई की।
प्रोमीनेड-बीच पर अभियान के दौरान स्कूली बच्चों तथा तट का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों ने अंग्रेजी और तमिल में “आई एम सेविंग माय बीच” विषयक शपथ ली। इसके बाद इस अवसर पर आयोजित चित्रकारी प्रतियोगिता के लिये पुरस्कारों का वितरण किया गया। गणमान्यों ने “कनेक्टिंग विद दी ओशन” विषय पर 100 स्कूली छात्रों, साइकिल चालकों और एक नौका के वॉकेथॉन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। पुदुच्चेरी के विभिन्न स्कूलों के 200 बच्चों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, स्काउटों और गाइडों ने पुदुच्चेरी सरकार के अधिकारियों तथा तट का उपयोग करने वालों के संग प्रोमीनेड-बीच पर विशाल सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा लिया। अभियान का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य है “स्वच्छ तट और सुरक्षित समुद्र” के प्रति बीचों व तटों के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करना।
“आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” केंद्र सरकार की पहल है, जिसके तहत स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष हो जाने के क्रम में भारतीय जनमानस के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों का मान-सम्मान किया जा रहा है।
“स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर/क्लीन कोस्ट, सेफ सी” अभियान सामुदायिक गतिविधि के माध्यम से तटीय और महासागर स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लक्ष्य के साथ नागरिकों के नेतृत्व में चलने वाला 75 दिवसीय स्वच्छ तट, सुरक्षित समुद्र अभियान है। इस अभियान की शुरूआत पांच जुलाई, 2022 को हुई थी और यह 17 दिसंबर, 2022 को – अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस को पूरा होगा।
अभियान के तीन रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों में व्यवहार में बदलाव के जरिये पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और बदलाव को शामिल किया गया है। अभियान के तीन लक्ष्य हैं:
1. जिम्मेदारी से उपभोग,
2. घरों में कचड़े की छंटाई, और
3. जिम्मेदारी से कचड़े का निष्पादन।
अभियान की अगुवाई पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय कर रहा है, जिसमें पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत तट रक्षक, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/संगठन तथा सामाजिक संगठन व शैक्षिक संस्थान भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
तटों का सफाई अभियान समुद्र किनारे स्थित 75 बीचों पर चलाया गया, जिसमें तटरेखा पर प्रति किलोमीटर के अंतराल पर औसतन 75 स्वयंसेवियों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया। तटीय इको-सिस्टम संरक्षण, समुद्री पर्यावरण, सुरक्षित बीच, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी तथा कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया गया।
स्कूली बच्चों, स्काउट, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और समुद्री किनारों का इस्तेमाल करने वालों को संलग्न करते हुये सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिये अभियान अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न बीचों और तटीय इलाकों में जागरूकता अभियान चलाया गया।
इसका उद्देश्य जीवनशैली और व्यवहार में बदलाव लाना है, ताकि पर्यावरण की निरंतरता को प्रोत्साहित किया जाये। यह मंतव्य माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की वैश्विक पहल “लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवॉयरेन्मेंट (लाइफ) मूवमेन्ट” के अनुरूप है, जिसके तहत सतत विकास को मजबूती देने के लिये मानव केंद्रित और सामूहिक प्रयास का आह्वान किया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ‘ब्लू फ्लैग’ के रूप में देश के तटों को प्रमाणित करने के लिये योजना शुरू की है। यह प्रमाण “फाउंडेशन फॉर एनवायरेन्मेंट एडूकेशन, डेनमार्क” द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है। इसमें 33 कठिन नियम हैं, जिन्हें चार प्रमुख वर्गों में बांटा गया हैः 1) पर्यावरण शिक्षा और सूचना, 2) नहाने के पानी की गुणवत्ता, 3) पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और संरक्षण, तथा 4) बीच सुरक्षा और सेवायें। ‘ब्लू फ्लैग’ बीच एक इको-पर्यटन मॉडल है, जिसका लक्ष्य पर्यटकों तथा बीच पर जाने वाले लोगों को साफ नहाने योग्य पानी मिले, सुविधायें मौजूद हों, सुरक्षित व स्वस्थ पर्यावरण हो तथा पूरे इलाके में लंबे समय तक चलने वाला इको-विकास हो। आठ बीचों के पहले समुच्चय में पुदुच्चेरी के ईडन-बीच को सितंबर 2020 में ब्लू फ्लैग बीच के रूप में मान्य किया गया था।