Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for linking StartUps with MSMEs: Says, PM Modi taking all measures including necessary policy changes to strengthen the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector
The Minister addresses the 8th India International MSME & StartUp Summit and Expo as Chief Guest in New Delhi; Says, government is encouraging unique local products to reach the global markets and, in the process, strengthening the Indian economy
Launch of Startup India in 2015 by Prime Minister Modi had opened floodgates of opportunities for India’s youth to experiment with new ideas and create new jobs
26 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for linking Start-Ups with Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector and said that the Government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is taking all measures including necessary policy changes to strengthen the MSME.
Addressing the 8th India International MSME & StartUp Summit and Expo, as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this sector has played an important role in shaping the Atma Nirbhar Bharat and added that the government has substantially increased the budget in the last eight years to strengthen the MSME sector. The Minister also informed that the government is encouraging unique local products to reach the global markets and, in the process, strengthening the Indian economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the audience about the commitment of the Modi government for making MSMEs globally competitive and quoted Prime Minister’s Independence Day Address delivered on 15th of this month as saying, “I also call upon the private sector to come forward. We have to dominate the world. One of the dreams of a self-reliant India is to ensure that India does not lag behind in fulfilling the needs of the world. Even if it is the MSMEs we have to take our products to the world with 'Zero Defect - Zero Effect'. We have to be proud of Swadeshi”.
Referring to the introductory remarks of Rajnish Goenka, Chairman, MSME-DF, wherein he said that the MSMEs account for almost one-third of India’s economy and over 11 crore people are connected with the sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even the Union Budget 2022-23 has presented a comprehensive package of policy announcements aimed at supporting the recovery of MSME, hit hard by COVID pandemic.
Dwelling on the theme of India@100, Amrit Kaal-Opportunities for Youth, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today Indian youth is impatient to turn their dreams into ideas and ideas into reality and the launch of Startup India in 2015 by Prime Minister Modi had opened floodgates of opportunities for them. The Minister also gave the example of the Purple Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir, which transformed the lives of farming community beyond imagination by adopting to highly remunerative lavender cultivation.
Dr Jitendra Singh was pleasantly surprised to find huge number of Agri MSME stalls and pointed out that a new wave of Agritech start-ups has emerged in the country in the last few years and these start-ups are solving problems related to supply chain management, improper infrastructure and inability of farmers to access a wider range of markets. He also said that young entrepreneurs are now quitting their jobs in the IT sector and MNCs to establish their own startups, as these young entrepreneurs are now beginning to realise that investing in agriculture is one of the very few safe and profitable businesses.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that one can't visualise India @2047 through the prism of 2022. He said, Narender Modi’s 8 years as Prime Minister gave India vision for 2047 and laid the roadmap for the next 25 years of Amrit Kal which would witness the ascent of India as a front-rank nation in the world.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh visited the different stalls of the 8th India International MSME & StartUp Expo and interacted with some of the MSME entrepreneurs.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپ کو ایم ایس ایم ایز سے جوڑنے پر زور دیا، انھوں نے کہا وزیر اعظم مودی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری پالیسی تبدیلیوں سمیت ہر طرح کے اقدامات کررہے ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے آٹھویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ایم ایس ایم ای اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ اور ایکسپو سے خطاب کیا
انھوں نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ حکومت عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے منفرد مقامی مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے اور اس عمل میں بھارتی معیشت کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعے 2015 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے آغاز سے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے خیالات کے تجربات کرنے اور نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے مواقع کے دروازے کھل گئے ہیں
26 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اگست 2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اسٹارٹ اپ کو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے شعبے سے جوڑنے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں حکومت ایم ایس ایم ای کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری پالیسی تبدیلیوں سمیت تمام طرح کے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
آٹھویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ اینڈ ایکسپو میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس شعبے نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں بجٹ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت منفرد مقامی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچانے اور اس عمل میں بھارتی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سامعین کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم کے بارے میں یاد دلایا اور وزیر اعظم کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب کا حوالہ دیا جن ابھوں نے کہا تھا کہ "میں نجی شعبے سے بھی آگے آنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہوں۔ ہمیں دنیا پر غلبہ حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ خود کفیل بھارت کا یہ خواب یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں پیچھے نہ رہے۔ چاہے یہ ایم ایس ایم ایز ہی کیوں نہ ہوں، ہمیں اپنی مصنوعات کو 'زیرو ڈیفیکٹ - زیرو ایفیکٹ' کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں سودیشی ہونے ہر فخر کرنا ہوگا"۔
ایم ایس ایم ای ڈی ایف کے چیئرمین رجنیش گوئنکا کے تعارفی کلمات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز بھارت کی معیشت کا تقریباً ایک تہائی حصے پر مشتمل ہیں 11 کروڑ سے زائد افراد اس شعبے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 میں بھی پالیسی اعلانات کا ایک جامع پیکیج پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای کی بحالی میں معاونت کرنا ہے جو کوویڈ وبا سے سخت متاثر ہوا۔
India@100 امرت کال مواقع برائے نوجوانان کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج بھارتی نوجوان اپنے خوابوں کو آئیڈیاز اور حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بے تاب ہیں اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی جانب سے 2015 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے آغاز نے ان کے لیے مواقع کے دروازے کھول دیئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے جموں و کشمیر میں جامنی انقلاب کی مثال بھی دی جس نے انتہائی منافع بخش لیوینڈر کی کاشت کو اپنا کر کاشتکار برادری کی زندگیوں کو ان کے تخیل سے بھی بڑھ کر بہتر بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بڑی تعداد میں ایگری ایم ایس ایم ای اسٹالز دیکھ کر خوشگوار حیرت ہوئی اور انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ملک میں ایگریٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کی ایک نئی لہر سامنے آئی ہے اور یہ اسٹارٹ اپ سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، نامناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کسانوں کی وسیع تر منڈیوں تک رسائی میں ناکارکردگی سے متعلق مسائل حل کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نوجوان کاروباری افراد اب اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کرنے کے لیے آئی ٹی سیکٹر اور ایم این سیز سے اپنی ملازمتیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں کیونکہ ان نوجوان کاروباری افراد کو اب یہ احساس ہونے لگا ہے کہ زراعت میں سرمایہ کاری محفوظ اور منافع بخش کاروباروں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا کہ کوئی بھی بھارت کا 2022 کے عدسے کے ذریعے 2047@ کا تصور نہیں کرسکتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے 8 سال کے دوران بھارت کو 2047 کا وژن دیا ۔ امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں کا لائحہ عمل طے کیا جس میں بھارت دنیا میں صف اول کی قوم کے طور پر ترقی کرےگا۔
اس سے قبل ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 8 کے مختلف اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا۔ انھوں نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ایم ایس ایم ای اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے کچھ کاروباری افراد سے گفت و شنید بھی کی۔