Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for linking StartUps with MSMEs: Says, PM Modi taking all measures including necessary policy changes to strengthen the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector
The Minister addresses the 8th India International MSME & StartUp Summit and Expo as Chief Guest in New Delhi; Says, government is encouraging unique local products to reach the global markets and, in the process, strengthening the Indian economy
Launch of Startup India in 2015 by Prime Minister Modi had opened floodgates of opportunities for India’s youth to experiment with new ideas and create new jobs
26 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for linking Start-Ups with Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector and said that the Government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is taking all measures including necessary policy changes to strengthen the MSME.
Addressing the 8th India International MSME & StartUp Summit and Expo, as chief guest, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this sector has played an important role in shaping the Atma Nirbhar Bharat and added that the government has substantially increased the budget in the last eight years to strengthen the MSME sector. The Minister also informed that the government is encouraging unique local products to reach the global markets and, in the process, strengthening the Indian economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the audience about the commitment of the Modi government for making MSMEs globally competitive and quoted Prime Minister’s Independence Day Address delivered on 15th of this month as saying, “I also call upon the private sector to come forward. We have to dominate the world. One of the dreams of a self-reliant India is to ensure that India does not lag behind in fulfilling the needs of the world. Even if it is the MSMEs we have to take our products to the world with 'Zero Defect - Zero Effect'. We have to be proud of Swadeshi”.
Referring to the introductory remarks of Rajnish Goenka, Chairman, MSME-DF, wherein he said that the MSMEs account for almost one-third of India’s economy and over 11 crore people are connected with the sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even the Union Budget 2022-23 has presented a comprehensive package of policy announcements aimed at supporting the recovery of MSME, hit hard by COVID pandemic.
Dwelling on the theme of India@100, Amrit Kaal-Opportunities for Youth, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today Indian youth is impatient to turn their dreams into ideas and ideas into reality and the launch of Startup India in 2015 by Prime Minister Modi had opened floodgates of opportunities for them. The Minister also gave the example of the Purple Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir, which transformed the lives of farming community beyond imagination by adopting to highly remunerative lavender cultivation.
Dr Jitendra Singh was pleasantly surprised to find huge number of Agri MSME stalls and pointed out that a new wave of Agritech start-ups has emerged in the country in the last few years and these start-ups are solving problems related to supply chain management, improper infrastructure and inability of farmers to access a wider range of markets. He also said that young entrepreneurs are now quitting their jobs in the IT sector and MNCs to establish their own startups, as these young entrepreneurs are now beginning to realise that investing in agriculture is one of the very few safe and profitable businesses.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that one can't visualise India @2047 through the prism of 2022. He said, Narender Modi’s 8 years as Prime Minister gave India vision for 2047 and laid the roadmap for the next 25 years of Amrit Kal which would witness the ascent of India as a front-rank nation in the world.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh visited the different stalls of the 8th India International MSME & StartUp Expo and interacted with some of the MSME entrepreneurs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने एमएसएमई के साथ स्टार्टअप को जोड़ने की अपील की: कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत बदलावों सहित सभी उपाय कर रहे हैं
डॉ. सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 8वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप शिखर सम्मेलन और एक्सपो को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया; कहा, सरकार अनूठे स्थानीय उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है और इस प्रकार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ कर रही है
2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा स्टार्टअप इंडिया की शुरुआत ने भारत के युवाओं के लिए नए विचारों के साथ प्रयोग करने और नए रोजगार सृजित करने के प्रचुर अवसर प्रदान किए
26 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज स्टार्ट-अप को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र से जोड़ने की अपील की और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार एमएसएमई को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत बदलाव सहित सभी उपाय कर रही है।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, 8वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप शिखर सम्मेलन और एक्सपो को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस सेक्‍टर ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए पिछले आठ वर्षों में बजट में काफी वृद्धि की है। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि सरकार अनूठे स्थानीय उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है और इस प्रकार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने एमएसएमई को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में दर्शकों को स्‍मरण दिलाया और इस महीने की 15 तारीख को दिए गए प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन को उद्धृत हुए कहा, “मैं निजी क्षेत्र से भी आगे आने का अपील करता हूं। हमें दुनिया अग्रणी स्थिति प्राप्‍त करनी है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक स्‍वप्‍न यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत दुनिया की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने में पीछे न रहे। चाहे वह एमएसएमई ही क्यों न हो, हमें अपने उत्पादों को जीरो डिफेक्ट- जीरो इफेक्टके साथ दुनिया तक ले जाना होगा। हमें स्वदेशी पर गर्व होना चाहिए।’’
एमएसएमई-डीएफ के अध्यक्ष रजनीश गोयनका की परिचयात्मक टिप्पणी का उल्लेख करते हुए, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्सा है और 11 करोड़ से अधिक लोग इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए हैं, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, यहां तक कि आम बजट 2022-23 ने भी कोविड महामारी से बुरी तरह प्रभावित एमएसएमई के सुधार में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से नीतिगत घोषणाओं का एक व्यापक पैकेज प्रस्तुत किया है।
भारत@100 की थीम, अमृत काल-युवाओं के लिए अवसर, पर विचार करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारतीय युवा अपने सपनों को विचारों में और विचारों को वास्‍तविकता में बदलने के लिए अधीर हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा 2015 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया की शुरुआत किए जाने से उनके लिए प्रचुर अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न हो गए हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में बैंगनी क्रांति का भी उदाहरण दिया, जिसने अत्यधिक लाभकारी लैवेंडर की खेती को अपनाकर कृषक समुदाय के जीवन को कल्पना से भी बेहतर बना दिया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह को बड़ी संख्या में कृषि एमएसएमई स्टालों को देखकर सुखद आश्चर्य हुआ और उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में एग्रीटेक स्टार्ट-अप की एक नई लहर उभरी है और ये स्टार्ट-अप आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, अपर्याप्‍त अवसंरचना और किसानों की बाजारों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंचने में असमर्थता से संबंधित समस्याओं को हल कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवा उद्यमी अब अपना स्टार्टअप स्थापित करने के लिए आईटी क्षेत्र और बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों में अपनी नौकरी छोड़ रहे हैं, क्योंकि इन युवा उद्यमियों ने अब यह महसूस करना आरंभ कर दिया है कि कृषि में निवेश बहुत सुरक्षित और लाभदायक व्यवसायों में से एक है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने अंत में यह कहा कि कोई भी 2022 के प्रिज्म के माध्यम से भारत @ 2047 की कल्पना नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 8 वर्षों ने 2047 के लिए भारत का विजन दिया और अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की, जो दुनिया में एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के उत्‍कर्ष का साक्षी बनेगा।
इससे पहले, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 8वें इंडिया इंटरनेशनल एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप एक्सपो के विभिन्न स्टालों का अवलोकन किया और कुछ एमएसएमई उद्यमियों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत की।