Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Signs Agreement For Development Of Sewage Treatment Plants For Agra worth nearly 583 Crores
STPs of 177.6 MLD Capacity To Ensure No Untreated Sewage Flows Into River Yamuna From Agra City
25 AUG 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite Concession Agreement was signed between National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam and M/s Vishvaraj Environment Private Limited (VEPL) for development of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) for Agra under Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) on 25th August 2022 at NMCG office today. The contract has been awarded at the total cost of Rs. 582.84 crores.
In order to abate pollution in River Yamuna through basin-approach, NMCG approved the project for construction of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of total capacity of 177.6 MLD, among other works such as developing Interception & Diversion (I&D) structures, I&D network laying, sewage pumping stations including Operation and Maintenance for 15 years etc. This project aims to take care of the existing sewerage problems in the Agra city which pollutes River Yamuna. On implementation of the project, there will be no discharge of untreated sewage from Agra city into River Yamuna thereby reducing pollution load in the river.
Expressing his happiness on completing the process of award of contract, Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, said that this project will be implemented under Hybrid Annuity based PPP model and will ensure that operation and maintenance of the STPs are done as per stringent performance requirements. “This project will be another milestone in achieving the objective of preventing any untreated waste water entering River Yamuna, which is one of the major tributaries of River Ganga,” Shri Kumar added.
The Concession Agreement was signed between Shri Raj Kumar Sharma, Superintending Engineer, UP Jal Nigam, Shri Satyajeet Raut, Authorized Signatory, M/s. Vishvaraj Environment Private Limited and Shri Binod Kumar, Director (Projects), NMCG. Shri Himansu Badoni, Executive Director (Projects), NMCG and Mr. Arun Lakhani, CMD, VEPL were also present along with other representatives of state agencies and concessionaire during the signing ceremony.
Shri Lakhani said “VEPL has always engaged in projects related to sustainability and environment. The social and health impact of sewage treatment project is well known to all of us. This is a major project for VEPL and will make a contribution to the Clean Ganga Mission. We intend to complete the project well within time with the support of UP Jal Nigam and NMCG.”

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا کی صفائی کے قومی مشن نے آگرہ کے لیے تقریباً 583 کروڑ روپے کے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کے فروغ کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
آگرہ شہر سے یمنا ندی میں گندے پانی کو گرنے سے روکنے کے لیے 177.6 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت والے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی تعمیر
25 AUG 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا کی صفائی سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی)، اتر پردیش جل نگم اور میسرز وشوراج انوائرمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وی ای پی ایل) کے درمیان ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) پر مبنی آگرہ کے لیے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) کے فروغ کے لئے 25 اگست 2022 کو این ایم سی جی دفتر میں ایک سہ فریقی رعایتی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ ٹھیکہ کل 582.84 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت پردیا گیا ہے۔
بیسن – اپروچ سے یمنا ندی میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے این ایم سی جی نے 177.6 ایم ایل ڈی کی کل صلاحیت کے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کی تعمیر کے لئے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ۔ اس میں دیگر کام جیسے انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن (آئی اینڈ ڈی) ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ، آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورک بچھانے، 15 برسوں کے لئے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ سمیت سیویج پمپنگ اسٹیشن وغیرہ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد آگرہ شہر میں موجودہ سیوریج مسائل پر توجہ دینا ہے جو یمنا ندی کو آلودہ کرتے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کے عمل درآمد کے طور پر، آگرہ شہر سے یمنا ندی میں صفائی کے بغیر سیویج نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا جس سے ندی میں آلودگی میں کم آئے گی۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی۔ اشوک کمار نے ٹھیکے دینے کا عمل پورا ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی موڈ پر مبنی پی پی پی (پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ) ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کیا جائے گا اور جو یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ ایس ٹی پی کوآپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ سخت پرفارمنس ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہو۔ جناب کمار نے کہا، "یہ پروجیکٹ یمنا ندی، جو گنگا ندی کی اہم معاون ندیوں میں سے ایک ہے،اس میں کسی بھی صفائی کے بغیر گندے پانی کو روکنے کے مقصد کے حصول میں ایک اور سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔"
رعایت سمجھوتے پر جنات راج کمار شرما، سپرنٹنڈنگ انجینئر، یوپی جل نگم، جناب ستیہ جیت راوت،،مجازدستخط کنندہ ، میسرز وشوراج انوائرمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور جناب بنود کمار، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ایم سی جی نے دستخط کیے۔ دستخط کرنے کی تقریب کے دوران جناب ہمانشو بدونی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ایم سی جی اور جناب ارون لکھانی، سی ایم ڈی، وی ای پی ایل بھی ریاستی ایجنسیوں اور رعایت یافتہ کے دیگر نمائندوں کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
جناب لاکھانی نے کہا، "وی ای پی ایل ہمیشہ سے پائیدار اور ماحولیات سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں مصروف رہا ہے۔ سیویج کی صفائی کے پروجیکٹ کے سماجی اور صحت پر پڑنے والے اثرات ہم سبھی بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ یہ وی ای پی ایل کے لیے ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے اور گنگا کی صفائی سے متعلق مشن میں تعاون دے گا ۔ ہم یوپی جل نگم اور این ایم سی جی کے تعاون سے پروجیکٹ کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔