Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs conducts a virtual workshop on social media to orient EMRS teachers and faculty on social media attributes
25 AUG 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs conducted a virtual workshop on social media to orient EMRS teachers and faculty on social media attributes and tools.
The online event was held from NESTS Headquarters, New Delhi yesterday.
Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS; Shri. Asheesh Pandey, Head of Government, Politics and Advocacy (GPA) Partnerships, Facebook India; Sh. Samiran Gupta, Sr. Director, Public Policy & Philanthropy, Twitter India; Payal Kamat, Sr Manager, Public Policy and Philanthropy,Twitter India. Shri Sushil Kumar, Assistant Director , PIB and other Officials of the Ministry and NESTS guided the event while Principals and faculty of 378 Eklavya Model Residential schools across India joined the session online.
Shri Sushil Kumar spoke about Importance of social media in Formal systems and precautions to be observed while using Social Media platforms. Shri. Asheesh Pandey informed about Organic and content best practices, Basics of boosting and advertising and
Payal Kamat, Sr Manager, Public Policy and Philanthropy,Twitter India focused on Introducing Twitter and how principals and teachers can use Twitter to connect with the world on issues and topics that are important to them.
The event was chaired by Commissioner, NESTS. Sh. Asit Gopal. In his address he stated about how media has emerged as 4th most vital estate which needs to be used with great responsibility as with power comes answerability. All the EMRSs were encouraged to use different social media platforms to have better social outreach and global connect, he said.
The participating representatives of Eklavya Model schools were briefed by the eminent speakers about the versatile and safe use of social media handles, as Facebook and twitter while capacitating them to connect with others and share content on diverse platforms using different tools.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ اور فیکلٹی کو سوشل میڈیا کی خصوصیات سے روشناس کرانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پر ایک ورچوئل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
25 AUG 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ اور فیکلٹی کو سوشل میڈیا کی خصوصیات اور ٹولز سے روشناس کرانے کے سلسلے میں سوشل میڈیا پر ایک ورچوئل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
گزشتہ بدھ کو نئی دہلی میں واقع این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ہیڈکوارٹر سے اس آن لائن پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
اس لائن سیشن میں این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب اسیت گوپال، فیس بک انڈیا کے پالیٹکس و ایڈوکیسی پارنٹرشپ کے ہیڈآف گورنمنٹ جناب آشیش پانڈے، ٹویٹر انڈیا کے پبلک پالیسی و فلانتھراپی کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر جناب سمرین گپتا، پی آئی بی کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر جناب سشیل کمار اور وزارت و این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے دیگر افسران نے اس پروگرام کی رہنمائی کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک بھر سے 378 اکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکولوں کے پرنسپل اور اساتذہ اس سیشن میں آن لائن طریقے سے شامل ہوئے۔
جناب سشیل کمار نے فارمل سسٹم میں سوشل میڈیا کی اہمیت اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے وقت برتی جانے والی احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ جناب آشیش پانڈے نے بنیادی اور مواد کے بہترین طریقوں ،بوسٹنگ اور اشتہارات کی بنیادی باتوں کی جانکاری دی۔ وہیں ، جناب سمیرن گپتا نے ٹویٹر کو پیش کرنے پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیسے پرنسپل اور اساتذہ دنیا سے جڑنے کے لیے ٹوئٹر کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، جو ان کے لیے اہم ہے۔
اس پروگرام کی صدارت این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب اسیت گوپال نے کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ کیسے میڈیا چوتھے اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرکر سامنے آیا ہے۔ جناب گوپال نے کہا کہ اس کا استعمال بڑی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیاجانا چاہئے کیونکہ طاقت کے ساتھ جواب دہی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبھی ای ایم آر ایس کو بہترسماجی رسائی اورعالمی وابستگی کے لئے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں نامور مقررین نے اکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں کے شرکاء کو فیس بک اور ٹویٹر کی شکل میں سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کی ہمہ گیر اور محفوظ استعمال کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور مختلف ٹولز کا استعمال کرکےمختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر مواد کو مشترک کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔