Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says a new model will be formulated for small investors to invest in infrastructure
23 AUG 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has said that a new model will be formulated for small investors to invest in infrastructure. Inaugurating the 3rd Edition of Roads and Highways Summit of FICCI he said opportunities will be there for common people to get assured returns on their investments. The Minister said country has the second highest road network in the world and this is the time to expand road network and take it to two lakh kilometres by the end of 2024.
Shri Gadkari spoke about the challenge of reducing the logistics cost from 16 per cent to 10 per cent. He said integrated approach is needed to achieve a reduction in logistics cost. The Minister said the use of petrol and diesel should be reduced and alternative fuels like LNG and ethanol, methanol, hydrogen should be encouraged as they are cost-effective and sustainable.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा, ‘अवसंरचना में निवेश करने हेतु छोटे निवेशकों के लिए एक नया मॉडल तैयार किया जाएगा’
23 AUG 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि अवसंरचना में निवेश करने हेतु छोटे निवेशकों के लिए एक नया मॉडल तैयार किया जाएगा। फिक्की के सड़क और राजमार्ग शिखर सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आम लोगों को अपने निवेश पर सुनिश्चित रिटर्न पाने के अवसर मिलेंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि देश में दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क है और यह वर्ष 2024 के आखिर तक सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार करके इसे दो लाख किलोमीटर के स्‍तर पर ले जाने का उचित समय है।
.श्री गडकरी ने रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्स) लागत को 16 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 10 प्रतिशत के स्‍तर पर लाने की चुनौती के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की नितांत जरूरत है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पेट्रोल एवं डीजल के उपयोग में कमी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए और एलएनजी एवं एथनॉल, मेथनॉल, हाइड्रोजन जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि ये किफायती और टिकाऊ हैं।