Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says a new model will be formulated for small investors to invest in infrastructure
23 AUG 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has said that a new model will be formulated for small investors to invest in infrastructure. Inaugurating the 3rd Edition of Roads and Highways Summit of FICCI he said opportunities will be there for common people to get assured returns on their investments. The Minister said country has the second highest road network in the world and this is the time to expand road network and take it to two lakh kilometres by the end of 2024.
Shri Gadkari spoke about the challenge of reducing the logistics cost from 16 per cent to 10 per cent. He said integrated approach is needed to achieve a reduction in logistics cost. The Minister said the use of petrol and diesel should be reduced and alternative fuels like LNG and ethanol, methanol, hydrogen should be encouraged as they are cost-effective and sustainable.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்கட்டமைப்பில் சிறு முதலீட்டாளர்கள் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான புதிய முறை வகுக்கப்படும் என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார்
23 AUG 2022 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
உள்கட்டமைப்பில் சிறு முதலீட்டாளர்கள் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான புதிய முறை வகுக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார். இந்திய தொழில் வர்த்தக சபைகளின் கூட்டமைப்பு ஃபிக்கியின் சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் 3-வது பதிப்பை தொடங்கிவைத்து உரையாற்றிய அவர், பொதுமக்கள் தங்களது முதலீட்டுக்கு உத்தரவாதமான வருவாயை பெறுவதற்கு இதில் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். உலகிலேயே இந்தியா சாலை கட்டமைப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள இரண்டாவது நாடாக திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் சாலைகளின் நீளம் இரண்டு லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டராக அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.
போக்குவரத்து செலவை 16 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 10 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்கும் சவால் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கட்கரி, இதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்றார். பெட்ரோல், டீசல் பயன்பாட்டை குறைத்து, எல்என்ஜி, எத்தனால், மெத்தனால், ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆகிய மாற்று எரிபொருட்களை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.