Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says a new model will be formulated for small investors to invest in infrastructure
23 AUG 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has said that a new model will be formulated for small investors to invest in infrastructure. Inaugurating the 3rd Edition of Roads and Highways Summit of FICCI he said opportunities will be there for common people to get assured returns on their investments. The Minister said country has the second highest road network in the world and this is the time to expand road network and take it to two lakh kilometres by the end of 2024.
Shri Gadkari spoke about the challenge of reducing the logistics cost from 16 per cent to 10 per cent. He said integrated approach is needed to achieve a reduction in logistics cost. The Minister said the use of petrol and diesel should be reduced and alternative fuels like LNG and ethanol, methanol, hydrogen should be encouraged as they are cost-effective and sustainable.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ چھوٹے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل تیار کیا جائے گا
23 AUG 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اگست 2022:
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ چھوٹے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔ ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے روڈز اینڈ ہائی ویز سمٹ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ عام لوگوں کو اپنی سرمایہ کاری پر یقینی منافع حاصل کرنے کے مواقع موجود ہوں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے زیادہ سڑک نیٹ ورک ہے اور یہ وقت سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے اور 2024 کے آخر تک اسے دو لاکھ کلومیٹر تک لے جانے کا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے لاجسٹک لاگت کو 16 فیصد سے کم کرکے 10 فیصد کرنے کے چیلنج کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی کے حصول کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پٹرول اور ڈیزل کے استعمال کو کم کیا جائے اور ایل این جی اور ایتھنول، میتھانول، ہائیڈروجن جیسے متبادل ایندھن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے کیونکہ یہ لاگت موثر اور پائیدار ہیں۔