Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister attends the convocation ceremony of Indian Veterinary Research Institute
It is our duty to take care of livestock and their health: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
All should contribute in making India the best nation during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal: Agriculture Minister
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Convocation of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izzatnagar (Bareilly) was held today with the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar as the chief guest. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with full dedication to transform and move the country forward.
Shri Tomar said that on the occasion of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, everyone has to fulfill their old resolutions and simultaneously start working on new resolutions. By the time India completes 100 years (Amrit Kaal) of the country's independence, India should establish as the best nation in the world. For this, institutions and students, all should join hands and contribute towards the nation.
Congratulating those who received degrees at the convocation, Shri Tomar said that educational institutions play an important role in the development of youth and students feel proud by getting excellent education.
Describing the relationship between the Nature and animals as unbreakable, Shri Tomar said that along with humans, it is our duty to take care of livestock and birds and to take care of their health. Animals have immense importance, so we address animals as livestock. The total livestock population in India is 535.78 million and poultry population is 851.18 million, almost the same as our population. The livestock wealth of the country is quite rich, not only in numerical but also in terms of genetic diversity.
Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector can only be complete with other allied sectors including animal husbandry, beekeeping and fisheries. Along with agriculture, for the growth of the country, one has to work responsibly in allied sectors including animal husbandry. To improve the breed of animals, keep them healthy, this is the need of the hour. People are also affected when the disease occurs in milch animals. Keeping in view the importance of animal husbandry sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made a provision of a special package of Rs.15000 crore in the form of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Fund under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Shri Tomar informed that recently indigenous vaccine (Lumpi-Pro Vac-Ind / Lumpi-ProVacInd) has been launched to protect animals from lumpy skin disease.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar presented the degrees and awards in the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, former Union Minister and Bareilly MP Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, ICAR Deputy Director General (Animal Science) Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, IVRI Director Dr. Triveni Dutt and other dignitaries.
During the ceremony, three technologies developed by the IVRI were released. Dr. Mahendra Pal Yadav, Dr. Kamal Mall Bujarbarua and Dr. Anil Kumar Srivastava have been awarded the degree of Vigyan-Varidhi (Honorary) of Indian Veterinary Research Institute (Deemed to be University).
Shri Tomar also inaugurated the Swami Vivekananda Auditorium at the IVRI complex.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கால்நடை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் கலந்து கொண்டார்
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
பரேலியில் உள்ள இஷாக் நகரில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்திய கால்நடை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 10-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கலந்து கொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, நாட்டை முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்ல முழு அர்ப்பணிப்போடு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவையொட்டி ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்களது பழைய விருப்பங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்து புதிய உறுதி மொழிகளை ஏற்க வேண்டும் எனக் கூறிய அவர், இந்தியா தனது நூற்றாண்டு சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் போது, உலகில் மிகச்சிறந்த நாடாக உருவாக வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதற்கு அனைவரும் சேர்ந்து பாடுபட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று பட்டம் பெற்றவர்களை பாராட்டிய திரு தோமர், இளைஞர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் 535.78 மில்லியன் கால்நடைகளும், 851.18 மில்லியன் பறவைகளும் இருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், மக்கள் தொகை அளவுக்கு இவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கை உள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, தேனி வளர்ப்பு, மீன்வளம் உள்ளிட்ட விவசாயத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தினால்தான், வேளாண்மை துறை வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்றும் திரு தோமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வேளாண்மையுடன் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்தத் தொழில்களை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். விலங்குகளின் இனப்பெருக்கத்தை அதிகரித்து அவற்றை ஆரோக்கியமாக பராமரிக்க வேண்டியது இப்போதைய தேவை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வேளாண் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கைலாஷ் சௌத்ரி, முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சந்தோஷ்குமார் கங்குவார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1853899