Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister attends the convocation ceremony of Indian Veterinary Research Institute
It is our duty to take care of livestock and their health: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
All should contribute in making India the best nation during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal: Agriculture Minister
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Convocation of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izzatnagar (Bareilly) was held today with the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar as the chief guest. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with full dedication to transform and move the country forward.
Shri Tomar said that on the occasion of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, everyone has to fulfill their old resolutions and simultaneously start working on new resolutions. By the time India completes 100 years (Amrit Kaal) of the country's independence, India should establish as the best nation in the world. For this, institutions and students, all should join hands and contribute towards the nation.
Congratulating those who received degrees at the convocation, Shri Tomar said that educational institutions play an important role in the development of youth and students feel proud by getting excellent education.
Describing the relationship between the Nature and animals as unbreakable, Shri Tomar said that along with humans, it is our duty to take care of livestock and birds and to take care of their health. Animals have immense importance, so we address animals as livestock. The total livestock population in India is 535.78 million and poultry population is 851.18 million, almost the same as our population. The livestock wealth of the country is quite rich, not only in numerical but also in terms of genetic diversity.
Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector can only be complete with other allied sectors including animal husbandry, beekeeping and fisheries. Along with agriculture, for the growth of the country, one has to work responsibly in allied sectors including animal husbandry. To improve the breed of animals, keep them healthy, this is the need of the hour. People are also affected when the disease occurs in milch animals. Keeping in view the importance of animal husbandry sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made a provision of a special package of Rs.15000 crore in the form of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Fund under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Shri Tomar informed that recently indigenous vaccine (Lumpi-Pro Vac-Ind / Lumpi-ProVacInd) has been launched to protect animals from lumpy skin disease.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar presented the degrees and awards in the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, former Union Minister and Bareilly MP Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, ICAR Deputy Director General (Animal Science) Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, IVRI Director Dr. Triveni Dutt and other dignitaries.
During the ceremony, three technologies developed by the IVRI were released. Dr. Mahendra Pal Yadav, Dr. Kamal Mall Bujarbarua and Dr. Anil Kumar Srivastava have been awarded the degree of Vigyan-Varidhi (Honorary) of Indian Veterinary Research Institute (Deemed to be University).
Shri Tomar also inaugurated the Swami Vivekananda Auditorium at the IVRI complex.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇండియన్ వెటర్నరీ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ స్నాతకోత్సవానికి హాజరైన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి
పశువులను, వాటి ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడం మన కర్తవ్యం: శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ కాల్ సందర్భంగా భారతదేశాన్ని అత్యుత్తమ దేశంగా మార్చడంలో అందరూ సహకరించాలి: వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇజ్జత్‌నగర్ (బరేలీ)లోని ఇండియన్ వెటర్నరీ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ (ఐవిఆర్‌ఐ) 10వ కాన్వకేషన్‌కు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ తోమర్ మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం దేశాన్ని మార్చేందుకు మరియు ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు పూర్తి అంకితభావంతో పని చేస్తుందన్నారు.
శ్రీ తోమర్ మాట్లాడుతూ " ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ సందర్భంగా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తమ పాత తీర్మానాలను నెరవేర్చుకోవాలని, అదే సమయంలో కొత్త తీర్మానాలపై కృషి చేయాలని సూచించారు. భారతదేశం స్వాతంత్ర్యం పొంది 100 సంవత్సరాలు (అమృత్ కాల్) పూర్తి చేసే సమయానికి భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యుత్తమ దేశంగా స్థిరపడాలి. ఇందుకోసం సంస్థలు, విద్యార్థులు అందరూ చేయి చేయి కలిపి దేశానికి సహకరించాలి" అని తెలిపారు.
కాన్వొకేషన్‌లో డిగ్రీలు పొందిన వారిని అభినందించిన శ్రీ తోమర్..యువత అభివృద్ధిలో విద్యాసంస్థలు ముఖ్యపాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని విద్యార్థులు అద్భుతమైన విద్యను పొందడం ద్వారా గర్వపడుతున్నారని అన్నారు.
ప్రకృతికి ప్రాణులకు మధ్య ఉన్న సంబంధాన్ని విడదీయరానిదిగా వివరించిన శ్రీ తోమర్..మానవులతో పాటు, పశువులు మరియు పక్షులను జాగ్రత్తగా చూసుకోవడం మరియు వాటి ఆరోగ్యాన్ని జాగ్రత్తగా చూసుకోవడం మన కర్తవ్యమని అన్నారు. జంతువులకు అపారమైన ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉంది కాబట్టి మనం జంతువులను జీవులుగా సంబోధిస్తాము. భారతదేశంలో మొత్తం పశువుల జనాభా 535.78 మిలియన్లు మరియు పౌల్ట్రీ జనాభా 851.18 మిలియన్లు అంటే దాదాపు మన జనాభాకు సమానం. దేశంలోని పశువుల సంపద సంఖ్యాపరంగానే కాకుండా జన్యు వైవిధ్యం పరంగా కూడా చాలా గొప్పది అని చెప్పారు.
వ్యవసాయ రంగం పశుపోషణ, తేనెటీగల పెంపకం మరియు చేపల పెంపకం వంటి ఇతర అనుబంధ రంగాలతో మాత్రమే పూర్తి అవుతుందని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు. వ్యవసాయంతో పాటు దేశాభివృద్ధికి పశుపోషణ సహా అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో బాధ్యతాయుతంగా పనిచేయాలన్నారు. జంతువుల జాతిని మెరుగుపరచడానికి వాటిని ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉంచడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. పాలిచ్చే జంతువుల్లో వ్యాధి సంభవించినప్పుడు ప్రజలు కూడా ప్రభావితమవుతారు. పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ (స్వయం విశ్వాస భారతదేశం) కార్యక్రమం కింద పశుసంవర్ధక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధి రూపంలో రూ.15000 కోట్ల ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీని అందించారు. లంపి చర్మ వ్యాధి నుండి జంతువులను రక్షించడానికి ఇటీవలి స్వదేశీ వ్యాక్సిన్‌ (లంపి-ప్రో వాక్-ఇండ్ / లంపి-ప్రోవాక్‌ఇండ్) రూపొందించబడిందని శ్రీ తోమర్ తెలియజేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ తోమర్..కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి, మాజీ కేంద్ర మంత్రి మరియు బరేలీ ఎంపీ శ్రీ సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్వార్,ఐసీఎఆర్ డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (యానిమల్ సైన్స్) డాక్టర్ భూపేంద్ర నాథ్ త్రిపాఠి, ఐవిఆర్‌ఐ డైరెక్టర్ డా. త్రివేణి దత్ మరియు ఇతర ప్రముఖుల సమక్షంలో పట్టాలు మరియు అవార్డులను అందజేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఐవీఆర్‌ఐ రూపొందించిన మూడు సాంకేతికతలను విడుదల చేశారు. డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర పాల్ యాదవ్, డాక్టర్ కమల్ మాల్ బుజర్బరువా మరియు డాక్టర్ అనిల్ కుమార్ శ్రీవాస్తవలకు ఇండియన్ వెటర్నరీ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ (డీమ్డ్ టు బి యూనివర్శిటీ) విజ్ఞాన్ వారిధి (గౌరవ) డిగ్రీని ప్రదానం చేశారు.
ఐవీఆర్‌ఐ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లో స్వామి వివేకానంద ఆడిటోరియంను కూడా శ్రీ తోమర్ ప్రారంభించారు.