Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister attends the convocation ceremony of Indian Veterinary Research Institute
It is our duty to take care of livestock and their health: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
All should contribute in making India the best nation during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal: Agriculture Minister
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Convocation of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izzatnagar (Bareilly) was held today with the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar as the chief guest. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with full dedication to transform and move the country forward.
Shri Tomar said that on the occasion of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, everyone has to fulfill their old resolutions and simultaneously start working on new resolutions. By the time India completes 100 years (Amrit Kaal) of the country's independence, India should establish as the best nation in the world. For this, institutions and students, all should join hands and contribute towards the nation.
Congratulating those who received degrees at the convocation, Shri Tomar said that educational institutions play an important role in the development of youth and students feel proud by getting excellent education.
Describing the relationship between the Nature and animals as unbreakable, Shri Tomar said that along with humans, it is our duty to take care of livestock and birds and to take care of their health. Animals have immense importance, so we address animals as livestock. The total livestock population in India is 535.78 million and poultry population is 851.18 million, almost the same as our population. The livestock wealth of the country is quite rich, not only in numerical but also in terms of genetic diversity.
Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector can only be complete with other allied sectors including animal husbandry, beekeeping and fisheries. Along with agriculture, for the growth of the country, one has to work responsibly in allied sectors including animal husbandry. To improve the breed of animals, keep them healthy, this is the need of the hour. People are also affected when the disease occurs in milch animals. Keeping in view the importance of animal husbandry sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made a provision of a special package of Rs.15000 crore in the form of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Fund under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Shri Tomar informed that recently indigenous vaccine (Lumpi-Pro Vac-Ind / Lumpi-ProVacInd) has been launched to protect animals from lumpy skin disease.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar presented the degrees and awards in the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, former Union Minister and Bareilly MP Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, ICAR Deputy Director General (Animal Science) Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, IVRI Director Dr. Triveni Dutt and other dignitaries.
During the ceremony, three technologies developed by the IVRI were released. Dr. Mahendra Pal Yadav, Dr. Kamal Mall Bujarbarua and Dr. Anil Kumar Srivastava have been awarded the degree of Vigyan-Varidhi (Honorary) of Indian Veterinary Research Institute (Deemed to be University).
Shri Tomar also inaugurated the Swami Vivekananda Auditorium at the IVRI complex.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦਾ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰੱਤਵ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ: ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ(ਆਈਵੀਆਰਆਈ), ਇੱਜ਼ਤਨਗਰ (ਬਰੇਲੀ) ਦਾ 10ਵਾਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਜਦ 100 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ (ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ) ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਾਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਵਿਦਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ- ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਪਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਕਹਿਕੇ ਹੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ 535.78 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਛੀ ਫੀਡਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 851.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੰਨ੍ਹੀ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ, ਮਧੂਮੱਖੀਪਾਲਨ, ਮੱਛੀਪਾਲਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੌਥ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਸਲ ਸੁਧਰਣ, ਉਹ ਨਿਰੋਗੀ ਰਹੇ, ਇਹ ਅੱਜ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਦੁਧਾਰੂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜਰ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਖੋਜ ਕੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਪੀ ਸਿਕਨ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ (ਲੰਪੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋ ਵੈਕ-ਇੰਡ Lumpi-ProVacInd) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਉਪਾਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੇਲੀ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ(ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ) ਡਾ. ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਆਈਵੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਦੱਤ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ 3 ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਪਾਲ ਯਾਦਵ, ਡਾ. ਕਮਲ ਮੱਲ ਬੁਜਰਬਰੂਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਵੀਆਰਆਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਵਾਰਿਧੀ(ਮਾਨਦ) ਉਪਾਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਸਭਾਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।