Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister attends the convocation ceremony of Indian Veterinary Research Institute
It is our duty to take care of livestock and their health: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
All should contribute in making India the best nation during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal: Agriculture Minister
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Convocation of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izzatnagar (Bareilly) was held today with the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar as the chief guest. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with full dedication to transform and move the country forward.
Shri Tomar said that on the occasion of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, everyone has to fulfill their old resolutions and simultaneously start working on new resolutions. By the time India completes 100 years (Amrit Kaal) of the country's independence, India should establish as the best nation in the world. For this, institutions and students, all should join hands and contribute towards the nation.
Congratulating those who received degrees at the convocation, Shri Tomar said that educational institutions play an important role in the development of youth and students feel proud by getting excellent education.
Describing the relationship between the Nature and animals as unbreakable, Shri Tomar said that along with humans, it is our duty to take care of livestock and birds and to take care of their health. Animals have immense importance, so we address animals as livestock. The total livestock population in India is 535.78 million and poultry population is 851.18 million, almost the same as our population. The livestock wealth of the country is quite rich, not only in numerical but also in terms of genetic diversity.
Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector can only be complete with other allied sectors including animal husbandry, beekeeping and fisheries. Along with agriculture, for the growth of the country, one has to work responsibly in allied sectors including animal husbandry. To improve the breed of animals, keep them healthy, this is the need of the hour. People are also affected when the disease occurs in milch animals. Keeping in view the importance of animal husbandry sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made a provision of a special package of Rs.15000 crore in the form of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Fund under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Shri Tomar informed that recently indigenous vaccine (Lumpi-Pro Vac-Ind / Lumpi-ProVacInd) has been launched to protect animals from lumpy skin disease.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar presented the degrees and awards in the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, former Union Minister and Bareilly MP Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, ICAR Deputy Director General (Animal Science) Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, IVRI Director Dr. Triveni Dutt and other dignitaries.
During the ceremony, three technologies developed by the IVRI were released. Dr. Mahendra Pal Yadav, Dr. Kamal Mall Bujarbarua and Dr. Anil Kumar Srivastava have been awarded the degree of Vigyan-Varidhi (Honorary) of Indian Veterinary Research Institute (Deemed to be University).
Shri Tomar also inaugurated the Swami Vivekananda Auditorium at the IVRI complex.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
مویشیوں اور ان کی صحت کا خیال رکھنا ہمارا فرض ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
آزادی کے امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کو بہترین ملک بنانے میں سب کو اپنا تعاون پیش کرنا چاہئے: وزیر زراعت
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کے علاج سے متعلق تحقیقی ادارہ (آئی وی آر آئی)، عزت نگر (بریلی) کا 10 واں کانووکیشن آج مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ملک کو بدلنے اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ہر کسی کو اپنی پرانی قراردادوں کو مکمل کرنا ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی نئی قراردادوں پر کام شروع کرنا ہوگا۔ جب تک ہندوستان ملک کی آزادی کے 100 سال (امرت کال) مکمل کرے گا، ہندوستان کو دنیا کی بہترین قوم کے طور پر ثابت ہونا چاہئے۔ اس کے لیے ادارے اور طلبہ سب مل کر ملک و قوم کے لیے اپناتعاون پیش کریں۔
کانووکیشن میں ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ تعلیمی ادارے نوجوانوں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور طلباء بہترین تعلیم حاصل کرکے فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔
فطرت اور جانوروں کے درمیان تعلق کو اٹوٹ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ انسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشیوں اور پرندوں کا خیال رکھنا اور ان کی صحت کا خیال رکھنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ جانوروں کی بہت اہمیت ہے، اس لیے ہم جانوروں کو مویشی کہہ کر مخاطب کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں مویشیوں کی کل آبادی 535.78 ملین ہے اور پولٹری کی آبادی 851.18 ملین ہے، جو تقریباً ہماری آبادی کے برابر ہے۔ ملک کی مویشیوں کی دولت نہ صرف عددی اعتبار سے بلکہ جینیاتی تنوع کے لحاظ سے بھی کافی مالا مال ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کا شعبہ صرف دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں بشمول مویشی پروری ، مہال پروری اور ماہی پروری کے ساتھ مکمل ہو سکتا ہے۔ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشی پروری سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں بھی ذمہ داری سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ جانوروں کی افزائش نسل کو بہتر بنانا، انہیں صحت مند رکھنا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ جب دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں میں بیماری پیدا ہوتی ہے تو لوگ بھی اس سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ مویشی پروری کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آتم نر بھر بھارت (خود کفیل بھارت) مہم کے تحت 15000 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی پیکج کا انتظام مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کی شکل میں کیا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں دیسی ویکسین (لومپی – پرو ویک آئی این ڈی / لومپی – پرو ویک- آئی این ڈی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مویشیوں کو جلد کی گانٹھ کی بیماری سے بچایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، سابق مرکزی وزیر اور بریلی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (مویشی سائنس) ڈاکٹر بھوپیندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی، آئی وی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تریوینی دت اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں ڈگریاں اور ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔
تقریب کے دوران آئی وی آر آئی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تین ٹیکنالوجیز جاری کی گئیں۔ ڈاکٹر مہیندر پال یادو، ڈاکٹر کمل مال بوجربروا اور ڈاکٹر انیل کمار سریواستو کو ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کے علاج سے متعلق تحقیقی ادارہ (ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی) کی وگیان-وریدھی (اعزازی) کی ڈگری سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے آئی وی آر آئی کمپلیکس میں سوامی وویکانند آڈیٹوریم کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔