Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister attends the convocation ceremony of Indian Veterinary Research Institute
It is our duty to take care of livestock and their health: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
All should contribute in making India the best nation during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal: Agriculture Minister
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Convocation of the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Izzatnagar (Bareilly) was held today with the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar as the chief guest. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with full dedication to transform and move the country forward.
Shri Tomar said that on the occasion of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, everyone has to fulfill their old resolutions and simultaneously start working on new resolutions. By the time India completes 100 years (Amrit Kaal) of the country's independence, India should establish as the best nation in the world. For this, institutions and students, all should join hands and contribute towards the nation.
Congratulating those who received degrees at the convocation, Shri Tomar said that educational institutions play an important role in the development of youth and students feel proud by getting excellent education.
Describing the relationship between the Nature and animals as unbreakable, Shri Tomar said that along with humans, it is our duty to take care of livestock and birds and to take care of their health. Animals have immense importance, so we address animals as livestock. The total livestock population in India is 535.78 million and poultry population is 851.18 million, almost the same as our population. The livestock wealth of the country is quite rich, not only in numerical but also in terms of genetic diversity.
Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector can only be complete with other allied sectors including animal husbandry, beekeeping and fisheries. Along with agriculture, for the growth of the country, one has to work responsibly in allied sectors including animal husbandry. To improve the breed of animals, keep them healthy, this is the need of the hour. People are also affected when the disease occurs in milch animals. Keeping in view the importance of animal husbandry sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made a provision of a special package of Rs.15000 crore in the form of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Fund under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) campaign. Shri Tomar informed that recently indigenous vaccine (Lumpi-Pro Vac-Ind / Lumpi-ProVacInd) has been launched to protect animals from lumpy skin disease.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar presented the degrees and awards in the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, former Union Minister and Bareilly MP Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, ICAR Deputy Director General (Animal Science) Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, IVRI Director Dr. Triveni Dutt and other dignitaries.
During the ceremony, three technologies developed by the IVRI were released. Dr. Mahendra Pal Yadav, Dr. Kamal Mall Bujarbarua and Dr. Anil Kumar Srivastava have been awarded the degree of Vigyan-Varidhi (Honorary) of Indian Veterinary Research Institute (Deemed to be University).
Shri Tomar also inaugurated the Swami Vivekananda Auditorium at the IVRI complex.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के आतिथ्य में हुआ भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान का दीक्षांत समारोह
पशुधन की देखभाल व उनके स्वास्थ्य की चिंता करना हमारा कर्त्तव्य - श्री तोमर
आजादी के अमृत काल तक भारत को श्रेष्ठ राष्ट्र बनाने में सभी योगदान दें - कृषि मंत्री
23 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईवीआरआई), इज्जतनगर (बरेली) का दसवां दीक्षांत समारोह आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के मुख्य आतिथ्य में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश को बदलने व आगे बढ़ाने के लए पूरी शिद्धत के साथ काम कर रही है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर सभी को अपने पुराने संकल्प पूर्ण करना है और नए संकल्प लेकर उन पर काम करना है, देश की आजादी के जब 100 वर्ष पूरे (अमृत काल) हो, तब तक भारत दुनिया के श्रेष्ठ राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित हो, इसके लिए संस्थानों, विद्यार्थियों सभी को जुटकर राष्ट्र के लिए योगदान देना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने दीक्षांत समारोह में उपाधियां प्राप्त करने वालों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं के विकास में शिक्षण संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है, श्रेष्ठ विद्या प्राप्त करके विद्यार्थियों को गौरव का अनुभव होता है।
श्री तोमर ने प्रकृति व पशुओं का रिश्ता अटूट बताते हुए कहा कि मनुष्यों के साथ-साथ पशुधन-पक्षियों की देखभाल व उनके स्वास्थ्य की चिंता करना भी हमारा कर्त्तव्य है। पशुओं का अपार महत्व है, इसलिए पशुओं को हम पशुधन कहकर ही संबोधित करते हैं। भारत में कुल पशुधन आबादी 535.78 मिलियन व पक्षीधन की संख्या 851.18 मिलियन है, लगभग इतनी ही हमारी जनसंख्या भी है। देश की पशुधन संपदा न केवल संख्यात्मक अपितु आनुवंशिक विविधता की दृष्टि से भी काफी समृद्ध है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र की पूर्णता पशुपालन, मधुमक्खीपालन, मत्स्यपालन सहित अन्य सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों के साथ ही होती है। कृषि के साथ-साथ देश की ग्रोथ के लिए पशुपालन सहित सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों में जिम्मेदारी से काम करना होता है। पशुओं की नस्ल सुधरें, वे निरोगी रहें, यह आज समय की मांग है। दुधारू पशुओं में रोग होने पर लोग भी प्रभावित होते हैं। पशुपालन क्षेत्र के महत्व के मद्देनजर ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत पशुपालन अवसंरचना कोष के रूप में 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये के विशेष पैकेज का प्रावधान किया है। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि पशुओं को लम्पी स्किन रोग से बचाव हेतु हाल ही में स्वदेशी वैक्सीन (लम्पी- प्रो वैक-इंड/ Lumpi-ProVacInd) लांच की गई है।
संस्थान की ओर से श्री तोमर ने उपाधियां व पुरस्कार, केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री व बरेली सांसद श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार, आईसीएआर के उप-महानिदेशक (पशु विज्ञान) डा. भूपेन्द्र नाथ त्रिपाठी, आईवीआरआई के निदेशक डा. त्रिवेणी दत्त, क्षेत्रीय जनप्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में प्रदान किए।
संस्थान द्वारा विकसित 3 प्रौद्योगिकियों का विमोचन भी किया गया। डा. महेन्द्र पाल यादव, डा. कमल मल्ल बुजरबरूआ व डा. अनिल कुमार श्रीवास्तव को आईवीआरआई सम वि.वि. की विज्ञान-वारिधि (मानद्) उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने स्वामी विवेकानंद सभागार का उद्घाटन किया।