Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee is commemorating its 58th Foundation Day
22 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 August 2022
The Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is commemorating its 58th Foundation Day today (that is, 22nd August, 2022). Shri U.P. Singh, Union Secretary (Textiles), & Chairman, Textiles Committee will inaugurate the programme as Chief Guest. Ms. Roop Rashi, Textile Commissioner & Vice-Chairperson, Textiles Committee will address the gathering as the Guest of Honour.
Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman, Kotak & Co; Dr. Pradeep Kumar Agarwal, CMD, Cotton Corporation of India; Shri Mahesh Kudav, Founder & MD, Venus Safety & Health Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai; Shri Anil Jauhri, Former CEO, NABCB; and Ms. Meher Castelino Mistry, representing Fashion Industry will also grace the occasion as Special Guests.
Shri Ajit B. Chavan, Secretary and CEO, Textiles Committee will welcome the dignitaries on the occasion.
The inaugural function will deliberate upon the topic of “Imperatives & Way Forward for the Indian Textile Sector and Role of the Textiles Committee”. This will be followed by a fashion show showcasing the Unique Textiles of India with the theme “Indian Textiles: From Tradition to Modernity”.
The Textiles Committee was established by an Act of Parliament in 1963 & came into being in 1964 with an objective to ensure quality of all textiles and textile products for domestic and export markets.
During its 58 years of journey, the Textiles Committee has rendered valuable services to the Textile and Apparel (T&A) sector for enhancing export and strengthening domestic production base through qualitative interventions through initiatives on quality & compliance, economic research, export promotion and host of other activities. When world export of textile and apparel was governed by Multi Fibre Agreement (quota period), it was the Textiles Committee which guided the Indian industry for establishing itself as textile powerhouse in the world by ensuring quality of the product and preparing compliance architecture. The Textiles Committee initiatives include Economic Research and Market intelligence of the sector.
In post-liberalization era, the Textiles Committee successfully transformed itself as a facilitator of growth. Today, TC has been rendering services through its state-of-the-art testing facilities, economic research, multi-management consultancies, export promotion and quality assurance. The recent efforts of the Committee for Market Intelligence on Textiles; IPR Protection through GI Act, 1999; research on Tariff and Non-Tariff Barriers; competitiveness analysis of Indian Textile and Apparel sector; Star Rating of Ginning Pressing Factories; India Handloom Brand Scheme; and Handloom Mark Scheme has been providing much needed support to the entire Textile Value Chain.
It is expected that more than 250 representatives from State Government Export Promotion Councils, Research Organisations, Trade & Industry Associations and other stakeholders will be attend the Foundation Day programme in Mumbai today.
Click here to know about Textiles Committee’s journey since its inception

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा समिति अपना 58वां स्थापना दिवस मना रही है
22 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की कपड़ा समिति, आज (अर्थात 22 अगस्त, 2022) अपना 58वां स्थापना दिवस मना रही है। केन्‍द्रीय सचिव (वस्त्र) और कपड़ा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री यू.पी. सिंह, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कपड़ा आयुक्त और कपड़ा समिति की उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री रूप राशि सभा को विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करेंगी।
कोटक एंड कंपनी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुरेश कोटक; कॉटन कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के सीएमडी डॉ. प्रदीप कुमार अग्रवाल; वीनस सेफ्टी एंड हेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुंबई के संस्थापक और एमडी श्री महेश कुदव; एनएबीसीबी के पूर्व सीईओ श्री अनिल जौहरी; और फैशन उद्योग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली सुश्री मेहर कैस्टेलिनो मिस्त्री भी विशेष अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होंगी।
इस अवसर पर कपड़ा समिति के सचिव और सीईओ श्री अजीत बी. चव्हाण गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में "इम्‍पेरेटिव्‍स एंड वे फॉरवर्ड फॉर द इंडियन टेक्‍सटाइल सेक्‍टर एंड रोल ऑफ द टेक्‍सटाइल कमेटी" विषय पर विचार-विमर्श होगा। इसके बाद "इंडियन टेक्सटाइल्स: फ्रॉम ट्रेडिशन टू मॉडर्निटी" विषय वस्‍तु के साथ भारत के अद्वितीय वस्त्रों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक फैशन शो होगा।
कपड़ा समिति 1963 में संसद के एक कानून द्वारा स्थापित की गई थी और 1964 में घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों के लिए सभी वस्त्र और कपड़ा उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से अस्तित्व में आई थी।
अपनी 58 वर्षों की यात्रा के दौरान, कपड़ा समिति ने गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन, आर्थिक अनुसंधान, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन और अन्य कार्यों की पहल के माध्यम से गुणात्मक हस्तक्षेपों के जरिये निर्यात बढ़ाने और घरेलू उत्पादन आधार को मजबूत करने के लिए वस्‍त्र और परिधान (टी एंड ए) क्षेत्र को मूल्यवान सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। जब वस्‍त्र और परिधान का विश्व निर्यात मल्टी फाइबर समझौते (कोटा अवधि) द्वारा शासित था, कपड़ा समिति ने उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करके और अनुपालन संरचना तैयार करके खुद को दुनिया में वस्‍त्र पावरहाउस के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग का मार्गदर्शन किया। समिति की पहलों में क्षेत्र के आर्थिक अनुसंधान और बाजार सूचना शामिल हैं।
उदारीकरण के बाद के युग में, कपड़ा समिति ने खुद को सफलतापूर्वक विकास के एक सूत्रधार के रूप में बदल दिया है। आज, टीसी अपनी अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाओं, आर्थिक अनुसंधान, बहु-प्रबंधन परामर्श, निर्यात संवर्द्धन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के माध्यम से सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। कपड़े पर बाजार सूचना समिति के हालिया प्रयास; जीआई कानून, 1999 के माध्यम से आईपीआर संरक्षण; टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं पर अनुसंधान; भारतीय कपड़ा और परिधान क्षेत्र का प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता विश्लेषण; जिनिंग प्रेसिंग कारखानों की स्टार रेटिंग; और हथकरघा ब्रांड योजना संपूर्ण कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
उम्मीद है कि आज मुंबई में स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में राज्य सरकार की निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, व्यापार और उद्योग संघों और अन्य हितधारकों के 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
कपड़ा समिति के अस्तित्‍व में आने के बाद उसकी अब तक की यात्रा के बारे में जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें