Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee is commemorating its 58th Foundation Day
22 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 August 2022
The Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is commemorating its 58th Foundation Day today (that is, 22nd August, 2022). Shri U.P. Singh, Union Secretary (Textiles), & Chairman, Textiles Committee will inaugurate the programme as Chief Guest. Ms. Roop Rashi, Textile Commissioner & Vice-Chairperson, Textiles Committee will address the gathering as the Guest of Honour.
Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman, Kotak & Co; Dr. Pradeep Kumar Agarwal, CMD, Cotton Corporation of India; Shri Mahesh Kudav, Founder & MD, Venus Safety & Health Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai; Shri Anil Jauhri, Former CEO, NABCB; and Ms. Meher Castelino Mistry, representing Fashion Industry will also grace the occasion as Special Guests.
Shri Ajit B. Chavan, Secretary and CEO, Textiles Committee will welcome the dignitaries on the occasion.
The inaugural function will deliberate upon the topic of “Imperatives & Way Forward for the Indian Textile Sector and Role of the Textiles Committee”. This will be followed by a fashion show showcasing the Unique Textiles of India with the theme “Indian Textiles: From Tradition to Modernity”.
The Textiles Committee was established by an Act of Parliament in 1963 & came into being in 1964 with an objective to ensure quality of all textiles and textile products for domestic and export markets.
During its 58 years of journey, the Textiles Committee has rendered valuable services to the Textile and Apparel (T&A) sector for enhancing export and strengthening domestic production base through qualitative interventions through initiatives on quality & compliance, economic research, export promotion and host of other activities. When world export of textile and apparel was governed by Multi Fibre Agreement (quota period), it was the Textiles Committee which guided the Indian industry for establishing itself as textile powerhouse in the world by ensuring quality of the product and preparing compliance architecture. The Textiles Committee initiatives include Economic Research and Market intelligence of the sector.
In post-liberalization era, the Textiles Committee successfully transformed itself as a facilitator of growth. Today, TC has been rendering services through its state-of-the-art testing facilities, economic research, multi-management consultancies, export promotion and quality assurance. The recent efforts of the Committee for Market Intelligence on Textiles; IPR Protection through GI Act, 1999; research on Tariff and Non-Tariff Barriers; competitiveness analysis of Indian Textile and Apparel sector; Star Rating of Ginning Pressing Factories; India Handloom Brand Scheme; and Handloom Mark Scheme has been providing much needed support to the entire Textile Value Chain.
It is expected that more than 250 representatives from State Government Export Promotion Councils, Research Organisations, Trade & Industry Associations and other stakeholders will be attend the Foundation Day programme in Mumbai today.
Click here to know about Textiles Committee’s journey since its inception

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग समितीच्या 58 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त मुंबईत आज विशेष कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, वस्त्रोद्योग समितीचा 58 वा स्थापना दिन आज (22 ऑगस्ट 2022) रोजी
22 AUG 2022 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
मुंबईत साजरा होत आहे. यानिमित्त होणाऱ्या विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन,मुख्य अतिथी, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव आणि वस्त्रोद्योग समितीचे अध्यक्ष, यु. पी. सिंह यांच्या हस्ते होत आहे. कार्यक्रमात विशेष सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून, वस्त्रोद्योग आयुक्त आणि वस्त्रोद्योग समितीच्या उपाध्यक्षा रूप राशी, सर्वांना मार्गदर्शन करतील.
कोटक अँड कंपनीचे अध्यक्ष सुरेश कोटक, भारतीय कापूस महामंडळाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, डॉ. प्रदीप कुमार अग्रवाल, मुंबईच्या व्हीनस सेफ्टी अँड हेल्थ प्रा. लिमिटेडचे संस्थापक आणि महासंचालक महेश कुडव, एनएबीसीबीचे माजी मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अनिल जौहरी आणि फॅशन इंडस्ट्रीचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणार्‍या मेहर कॅस्टेलिनो मिस्त्री देखील विशेष अतिथी म्हणून या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात सुरुवातीला, “भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वपूर्ण अनिवार्यता आणि भविष्यातील वाटचाल तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग समितीची भूमिका” या विषयावर चर्चासत्र होईल. त्यानंतर, भारताच्या विविध वस्त्रप्रावरण शैली प्रदर्शित करणाऱ्या ‘भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योग: परंपरेपासून आधुनिकतेपर्यंत’ अशा संकल्पनेवरील फॅशन शोचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
1963 मध्ये संसदेतल्या कायद्यानुसार, वस्त्रोद्योग समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली. सर्व वस्त्रोद्योग आणि इतर देशांतर्गत आणि निर्यातक्षम वस्त्र उत्पादनांचा दर्जा उत्तम राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 1964 पासून ती अस्तित्वात आली.
आपल्या 58 वर्षांच्या प्रवासात, वस्त्रोद्योग समितीने, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि वस्त्रप्रावरणे यांची गुणवत्ता आणि अनुपालन, आर्थिक संशोधन, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन आणि इतर उपक्रमांद्वारे वस्त्रोद्योगाशी संबंधित विविध बाबींचा दर्जा उत्तम राहील, यासाठी आवश्यक तिथे हस्तक्षेप आणि सुधारणा करत, निर्यात वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाचा पाया मजबूत करण्यासाठी महत्वाचे योगदान दिले आहे.
उदारीकरणानंतरच्या युगात, वस्त्रोद्योग समितीने,स्वतःमध्ये आवश्यक ते बदल करत, वस्त्रोद्योगाच्या विकासाच्या सुविधा देणारी संस्था अशी ओळख सिद्ध केली. आजही वस्त्रोद्योग समिती, अतिशय अत्याधुनिक अशी चाचणी यंत्रणेच्या मदतीने, आर्थिक संशोधन, बहु-व्यवस्थापकीय सल्लागार सेवा, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन आणि दर्जा सुनिश्चित करण्याविषयीच्या सेवा, अविरतपणे देत आहे.
या समितीच्या अलीकडच्या काही महत्वाच्या उपक्रमात, वस्त्रोद्योगाबाबत बाजारपेठ संशोधन करण्याचा प्रयत्न, भौगोलिक मानांकन कायदा, 1999 द्वारे आयपीआर संरक्षण, शुल्क आणि बिगर शुल्क सेवा यातील अडथळ्यांवर संशोधन; भारतीय वस्त्र आणि वस्त्रप्रावरणे क्षेत्राचे स्पर्धात्मक विश्लेषण; जिनिंग आणि प्रेसिंग कारखान्यांना स्टार रेटिंग देणे; भारतीय हातमाग ब्रँड योजना तसेच ‘हँडलूम मार्क योजना’ या सगळ्या उपक्रमामुळे, संपूर्ण वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्यसाखळीला अत्यंत आवश्यक असलेले पाठबळ पुरवले जात आहे.
आज मुंबईत होणाऱ्या ह्या स्थापना दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला, राज्य सरकारच्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदा, व्यापार आणि उद्योग संघटना, आणि इतर संबंधित संस्था-संघटनांचे 250 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योग समितीच्या स्थापनेपासून आजवरचा प्रवास जाणून घेण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा