Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
11th National Seed Congress inaugurated at Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior
Agriculture scientists have a great responsibility in taking the country towards self-reliance - Shri Tomar
21 AUG 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that our agricultural scientists have made great progress through research, India is today at first or second place in terms of most food produce. Shri Tomar said that the hard work of farmers, farmer friendly policies of the government and research of scientists have contributed in this achievement and we stand at the forefront globally in terms of agricultural produce.
“Now that the climatic conditions are changing, this challenge has to be dealt with. Now there should be self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds also. For this the government is working in mission mode, but along with policies and funding, the invention of seeds should be such that it increases productivity and takes the country towards self-reliance. Agricultural scientists have a huge responsibility in this, and they need to do more work,” said Shri Tomar at the launch of the 11th National Seed Congress-2022 organized by the Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agriculture University at Gwalior today.
Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia virtually joined the programme, while Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel was present. On this occasion the newly constructed auditorium of the University was named after the late Dattopant Thengadi. Simultaneously the State Academy of Agricultural and Allied Sciences (SAAS) was launched. The efforts of NAAS at the national level and SAAS at the regional level will further accelerate the activities of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry science and promotion of related research and education.
ShrTomar said that the late Thengadi was an intellectual, nationalist thinker, labour activist and trade union leader. He put the interests of the workers and peasants first. Thengadi ji emphasized the Swadeshi spirit, which strengthened the nation with local industries and created a large number of employment opportunities. It is inspiring to have an auditorium in the name of Thengadi ji.
Initially the Vice Chancellor Prof. S. Koteshwara Rao delivered the welcome address. Dr. R.C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research; Shri Ashwini Kumar, Joint Secretary (Seeds), Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other dignitaries also addressed the gathering. In the programme, the Registrar, Shri Anil Saxena along with the University officials, scientists of Krishi Vigyan Kendras, farmers and students were present on the occasion. In this event, deliberations will be held on the new experiments in the field of improved seed production in the country, keeping in view the future requirements and a policy will be framed on the strategy of improved seed production, especially of oilseeds and pulses. Eminent seed production experts of the country are participating in this three-day conference. Union Minister Shri Tomar distributed various awards at the function.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया कृषि वि.वि., ग्वालियर में 11वीं राष्ट्रीय बीज कांग्रेस का शुभारंभ
देश को आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाने में कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की महती जवाबदारी- श्री तोमर
21 AUG 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों ने अनुसंधान से बहुत प्रगति की है, भारत आज अधिकांश खाद्य उत्पादों के मामले में पहले या दूसरे क्रम पर है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यहां तक पहुंचने में किसानों के परिश्रम, सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों व वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान का योगदान है और कृषि उत्पादों की दृष्टि से हम सारी दुनिया में सीना तानकर खड़े हुए हैं।
“अब जलवायु स्थितियां बदल रही है, इस चुनौती के मद्देनजर काम करना होगा। अब दलहन-तिलहन में भी आत्मनिर्भरता होना चाहिए। इसके लिए सरकार मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है, लेकिन नीतियों व फंडिंग के साथ ही बीजों का आविष्कार ही ऐसा होना चाहिए जो उत्पादकता बढ़ाएं व देश को आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाएं। इसमें महती जवाबदारी कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की है, जिन्हें और काम करने की आवश्यकता है,” उन्होंने कहा। श्री तोमर ने यह बात आज राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया कृषि वि.वि., ग्वालियर द्वारा आयोजित 11वीं राष्ट्रीय बीज कांग्रेस-2022 के शुभारंभ में कहीं।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया वर्चुअल जुड़े, वहीं म.प्र. के कृषि मंत्री श्री कमल पटेल मंच पर उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर वि.वि. के नवनिर्मित सभागार का नामकरण स्व. श्री दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी के नाम पर किया गया है। साथ ही स्टेट अकादमी ऑफ़ एग्रीकल्चरल एंड अलाइड साइंसेस (SAAS) का शुभारंभ किया गया। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर NAAS व प्रादेशिक स्तर पर SAAS का प्रयास कृषि, उद्यानिकी, पशुपालन विज्ञान व संबंधित अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, विस्तार के प्रोत्साहन- गतिविधियों को और गतिमान करेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि स्व. श्री ठेंगड़ी मौलिक चिंतक, राष्ट्रवादी विचारक, श्रमजीवी और ट्रेड यूनियन नेता थे। उन्होंने मजदूरों व किसानों के हितों को सर्वोपरि रखा। ठेंगड़ीजी ने स्वदेशी भावना को बल दिया, जिससे स्थानीय उद्योगों के साथ राष्ट्र मजबूत हुआ, रोजगार के अवसर बड़ी संख्या में सृजित हुए। ठेंगड़ीजी के नाम पर सभागार बनना प्रेरणादायी है।
प्रारंभ में कुलपति प्रो. एस. कोटेश्वर राव ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के उप महानिदेशक डा. आर.सी. अग्रवाल, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (बीज) श्री अश्विनी कुमार सहित अन्य अतिथियों ने भी संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में कुलसचिव श्री अनिल सक्सेना सहित वि.वि. के अधिकारी, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के वैज्ञानिक, किसानबंधु व छात्र-छात्राएं उपस्थित थे। इस आयोजन में देश में उन्नत बीज उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में हो रहे नए प्रयोगों, भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को दृष्टिगत रखते हुए विशेषतः तिलहनी-दलहनी फसलों के उन्नत बीज उत्पादन की रणनीति पर विचार-विमर्श के बाद नीति तैयार की जाएगी। तीन दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन में देश के जाने-माने बीज उत्पादन विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए हैं। समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने विभिन्न पुरस्कार वितरित किए।