Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
11th National Seed Congress inaugurated at Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior
Agriculture scientists have a great responsibility in taking the country towards self-reliance - Shri Tomar
21 AUG 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that our agricultural scientists have made great progress through research, India is today at first or second place in terms of most food produce. Shri Tomar said that the hard work of farmers, farmer friendly policies of the government and research of scientists have contributed in this achievement and we stand at the forefront globally in terms of agricultural produce.
“Now that the climatic conditions are changing, this challenge has to be dealt with. Now there should be self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds also. For this the government is working in mission mode, but along with policies and funding, the invention of seeds should be such that it increases productivity and takes the country towards self-reliance. Agricultural scientists have a huge responsibility in this, and they need to do more work,” said Shri Tomar at the launch of the 11th National Seed Congress-2022 organized by the Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agriculture University at Gwalior today.
Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia virtually joined the programme, while Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel was present. On this occasion the newly constructed auditorium of the University was named after the late Dattopant Thengadi. Simultaneously the State Academy of Agricultural and Allied Sciences (SAAS) was launched. The efforts of NAAS at the national level and SAAS at the regional level will further accelerate the activities of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry science and promotion of related research and education.
ShrTomar said that the late Thengadi was an intellectual, nationalist thinker, labour activist and trade union leader. He put the interests of the workers and peasants first. Thengadi ji emphasized the Swadeshi spirit, which strengthened the nation with local industries and created a large number of employment opportunities. It is inspiring to have an auditorium in the name of Thengadi ji.
Initially the Vice Chancellor Prof. S. Koteshwara Rao delivered the welcome address. Dr. R.C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research; Shri Ashwini Kumar, Joint Secretary (Seeds), Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other dignitaries also addressed the gathering. In the programme, the Registrar, Shri Anil Saxena along with the University officials, scientists of Krishi Vigyan Kendras, farmers and students were present on the occasion. In this event, deliberations will be held on the new experiments in the field of improved seed production in the country, keeping in view the future requirements and a policy will be framed on the strategy of improved seed production, especially of oilseeds and pulses. Eminent seed production experts of the country are participating in this three-day conference. Union Minister Shri Tomar distributed various awards at the function.

कृषी मंत्रालय
11 व्या राष्ट्रीय बीज परिषदेचे,ग्वाल्हेर येथील राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंदिया कृषी विद्यापीठात झाले उदघाटन
कृषी शास्त्रज्ञांवर देशाला आत्मनिर्भर करण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी आहे – केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर
21 AUG 2022 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
'आपल्या कृषी शास्त्रज्ञांनी संशोधनाद्वारे मोठी प्रगती साध्य केली असून,भारतात आज अन्नधान्याचे सर्वाधिक उत्पादन होत आहे आणि त्याबाबतीत भारत पहिल्या किंवा दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे;' असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री, नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी केले आहे.शेतकऱ्यांचे श्रम, सरकारची कृषीहिताची धोरणे आणि शास्त्रज्ञांचे संशोधन यांचा या यशात मोलाचा वाटा आहे आणि कृषी उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत आपण जागतिक स्तरावर आघाडीवर आहोत,असेही तोमर पुढे म्हणाले.
हवामान बदल होत असल्याने आता या आव्हानांनाही सामोरे जावे लागेल. डाळी आणि तेलबियांमध्येही आपल्याला स्वयंपूर्णता गाठता आली पाहिजे.यासाठी सरकार देखील एखाद्या मोहिमेच्या स्वरुपात काम करत आहे, मात्र धोरणे आणि निधी यासोबतच अशा बियाण्यांचा शोध लावला गेला पाहिजे की जेणेकरुन उत्पादकता वाढेल आणि देश आत्मनिर्भर होईल. ही महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी कृषी शास्त्रज्ञांवर आहे आणि त्यांना अधिक जोमाने काम करण्याची गरज आहे, असे तोमर यावेळी म्हणाले.ते आज ग्वाल्हेर येथील राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंदिया कृषी विद्यापीठाने आयोजित केलेल्या11 व्या राष्ट्रीय बीज परिषद-2022 च्या उदघाटनप्रसंगी बोलत होते.
यावेळी विद्यापीठात नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या सभागृहाला दिवंगत दत्तोपंत ठेंगडी यांचे नाव देण्याचाही समारंभ झाला.
श्री तोमर म्हणाले की,दिवंगत ठेंगडी हे बुद्धिवादी,राष्ट्रवादी विचारवंत, कामगार चळवळीचे प्रणेते आणि व्यापार संघटनेचे नेते होते.त्यांनी प्रथम कामगार आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे हित पाहिले. ठेंगडीजी यांनी ज्या स्वदेशीच्या भावनेवर भर दिला, त्यामुळे देशाला स्थानिक उद्योगातून सामर्थ्य लाभले आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण झाल्या.ठेंगडी यांच्या नावाचे सभागृह असणे, हे प्रेरणादायी आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे, देशातील सुधारित बियाणे उत्पादनाच्या क्षेत्रातील भविष्यातील गरजा लक्षात घेऊन नवीन प्रयोगांवर चर्चा केली जाईल आणि विशेष करून तेलबिया आणि कडधान्ये यांच्या सुधारित बीजोत्पादनाच्या, रणनीती बाबत प्रदीर्घ विचारमंथनाद्वारे धोरण तयार केले जाईल.या तीन दिवसीय परिषदेत देशातील नामवंत बीजोत्पादन तज्ञ सहभागी होत आहेत.यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांच्या हस्ते विविध पुरस्कारांचे वितरण देखील करण्यात आले.