زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، گوالیار میں 11ویں قومی بیج کانگریس کا آغاز
ملک کو خود انحصاریت کی جانب لے جانے میں زرعی سائنس دانوں کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے: جناب تومر
21 AUG 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ ہماری زرعی سائنس دانوں نے تحقیق کے سہارے بہت پیش رفت کی ہے، ہندوستان آج زیادہ تر غذائی مصنوعات کے معاملے میں پہلے یا دوسرے مقام پر ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ یہاں تک پہنچنے میں کسانوں کی محنت، حکومت کی کسان موافق پالیسیوں اور سائنس دانوں کی تحقیق کا تعاون ہے اور زرعی پیداوار کے نقطہ نظر سے ہم پوری دنیا میں سینہ تان کر کھڑے ہیں۔
’’اب ماحولیاتی حالات تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں، اس چیلنج کے مدنظر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ اب دال اور تلہن کے معاملے میں بھی خود کفیل بننا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے حکومت مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے، لیکن پالیسیوں اور فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ہی بیجوں کی دریافت ایسی ہونی چاہیے جو پیداوار میں اضافہ کریں اور ملک کو خود انحصاریت کی جانب لے جائیں۔ اس میں بہت بڑی ذمہ داری زرعی سائنس دانوں کی ہے، جنہیں مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘ جناب تومر نے یہ باتیں آج راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، گوالیار کے ذریعے منعقد 11ویں قومی بیج کانگریس-2022 کے آغاز کے موقع پر کہیں۔
پروگرام میں شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا ورچوئل طریقے سے شامل ہوئے، وہیں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب کمل پٹیل اسٹیج پر موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر یونیورسٹی کے نو تعمیر آڈیٹوریم کا نام آنجہانی جناب دتو پنت ٹھینگڑی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اسٹیٹ اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز (ایس اے اے ایس) کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ قومی سطح پر این اے ایس ایس اور ریاستی سطح پر ایس اے ایس ایس کی کوشش زراعت، ٹیکنالوجی، مویشی پروری سائنس اور متعلقہ تحقیقی، تعلیم، توسیع کی حوصلہ افزائی والی سرگرمیوں کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آنجہانی ٹھینگڑی دانشور، قوم پرست مفکر، محنت کش اور ٹریڈ یونین لیڈر تھے۔ انہوں نے مزدوروں اور کسانوں کے مفاد کو سب سے اوپر رکھا۔ ٹھینگڑی جی نے سودیشی کے جذبے کو تقویت بخشی، جس سے مقامی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ملک مضبوط ہوا، روزگار کے مواقع بڑی تعداد میں تیار ہوئے۔ ٹھینگڑی جی کے نام پر آڈیٹوریم بننا حوصلے کا باعث ہے۔
شروع میں وائس چانسلر، پروفیسر ایس کوٹیشور راؤ نے استقبالیہ تقریر کی۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر آر سی اگروال؛ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بیج) جناب اشونی کمار سمیت دیگر مہمانوں نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام میں رجسٹرار جناب انل سکسینہ سمیت یونیورسٹی کے اہلکار، زرعی سائنسی مراکز کے سائنس داں، کسان اور طلبہ و طالبات موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں ملک میں بہتر بیجوں کی پیداوار کی حکمت عملی پر غور و فکر کے بعد پالیسی تیار کی جائے گی۔ تین روزہ اس کانفرنس میں ملک کے مشہور و معروف بیجوں کی پیداوار کے ماہرین شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے مختلف انعامات تقسیم کیے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
11th National Seed Congress inaugurated at Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior
Agriculture scientists have a great responsibility in taking the country towards self-reliance - Shri Tomar
21 AUG 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that our agricultural scientists have made great progress through research, India is today at first or second place in terms of most food produce. Shri Tomar said that the hard work of farmers, farmer friendly policies of the government and research of scientists have contributed in this achievement and we stand at the forefront globally in terms of agricultural produce.
“Now that the climatic conditions are changing, this challenge has to be dealt with. Now there should be self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds also. For this the government is working in mission mode, but along with policies and funding, the invention of seeds should be such that it increases productivity and takes the country towards self-reliance. Agricultural scientists have a huge responsibility in this, and they need to do more work,” said Shri Tomar at the launch of the 11th National Seed Congress-2022 organized by the Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agriculture University at Gwalior today.
Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia virtually joined the programme, while Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel was present. On this occasion the newly constructed auditorium of the University was named after the late Dattopant Thengadi. Simultaneously the State Academy of Agricultural and Allied Sciences (SAAS) was launched. The efforts of NAAS at the national level and SAAS at the regional level will further accelerate the activities of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry science and promotion of related research and education.
ShrTomar said that the late Thengadi was an intellectual, nationalist thinker, labour activist and trade union leader. He put the interests of the workers and peasants first. Thengadi ji emphasized the Swadeshi spirit, which strengthened the nation with local industries and created a large number of employment opportunities. It is inspiring to have an auditorium in the name of Thengadi ji.
Initially the Vice Chancellor Prof. S. Koteshwara Rao delivered the welcome address. Dr. R.C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research; Shri Ashwini Kumar, Joint Secretary (Seeds), Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other dignitaries also addressed the gathering. In the programme, the Registrar, Shri Anil Saxena along with the University officials, scientists of Krishi Vigyan Kendras, farmers and students were present on the occasion. In this event, deliberations will be held on the new experiments in the field of improved seed production in the country, keeping in view the future requirements and a policy will be framed on the strategy of improved seed production, especially of oilseeds and pulses. Eminent seed production experts of the country are participating in this three-day conference. Union Minister Shri Tomar distributed various awards at the function.