Ministry of Culture
Photography Exhibitioninaugurated at Lalit Kala Akademion World Photography Day, as part of celebration of 75 years of Independence
Exhibition to remain open till 28th August, 2022.
19 AUG 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Lalit Kala Akademi, on the occasion of World Photography Day, organised a “Photography Exhibition” in the galleries of Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi today.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Eminent Photographer, Padma Shree, Shri Raghu Rai in the presence of Chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi Smt. Uma Nanduri.
The theme of the exhibition is Freedom Struggle sites of India, Forts, Mountain, Ancient temples & Heritage sites of India. A total of 1603 entries of 423 Artists were received from all over the country for photography exhibition. Out of those the jury selected 135 photographs for display in the exhibition.
Lalit Kala Akademi, is promoting & encouraging art & artists in the field of Painting, Graphic, Ceramic, Sculpture, Photography etc. for over last 7 decades. To celebrate the 75 years of Indian Independence, Akademi has organised various events and activities such as camps, exhibitions, lectures, workshops, seminars etc. under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Raghu Rai on this occasion said that this exhibition came at a very good time when we are celebrating 75 years of Independence. He also praised the selection of photographs.
The exhibition will remain open till 28th August, 2022.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिनाचा भाग म्हणून ललित कला अकादमीमध्ये जागतिक छायाचित्रण दिनी आयोजित केलेल्या छायाचित्रांच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन
19 AUG 2022 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे ललित कला अकादमीच्या दीर्घांमध्ये आजच्या जागतिक छायाचित्रण दिनी’’ आयोजित केलेल्या छायाचित्रांच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन ज्येष्ठ छायाचित्रकार, पद्मश्री रघु राय यांनी ललित कला अकादमीच्या अध्यक्षा उमा नंदुरी यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्ये केले.
या प्रदर्शनासाठी 'भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील स्थाने' अशी संकल्पना निश्चित केली होती. त्याप्रमाणे किल्ले, डोंगर, प्राचीन मंदिरे आणि देशातील वारसा स्थळांच्या छायाचित्रांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनासाठी देशभरातून 423 कलाकारांकडून 1603 प्रवेशिका आल्या. त्यापैकी 135 छायाचित्रे निवडून त्यांचे प्रदर्शन भरविण्यात आले आहे.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्ष साजरी करण्यासाठी ललित कला अकादमीच्यावतीने विविध कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये शिबिरे, प्रदर्शन, व्याख्याने, कार्यशाळा, चर्चासत्रे आदिंचा समावेश आहे.
छायाचित्रांचे हे प्रदर्शन दि. 28 ऑगस्ट, 2022 पर्यंत खुले राहणार आहे.