Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two days ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ concludes with landmark outcomes
Union Minister of Labour & Employment announces expansion of ESI Scheme and convergence with PM-JAY in all the Districts of the country.
ESIC to explore possibilities for developing Health facilities & Medical Colleges in Aspirational Districts : Shri Bhupender Yadav
18 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Two days ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’, first of its kind in the history of ESIC concludes with landmark outcomes and far reaching recommendations for expansion and improvement in Service Delivery Mechanism.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in his concluding address at ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ held at Surajkund, Haryana today informed landmark outcomes for expansion and improvement in service delivery mechanism of ESIC.
The Union Minister stated that the outcomes of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ will help in fulfilling PM’s vision of ‘Swasthya Se Samridhi’ by bridging the gap between Policy and execution. It will further prove a game changer and benefit all the Shram Yogis and their dependents in a big way.
Hon’ble Minister announced following 11 major outcomes of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’
1. ESI will work to expand its services in all 744 districts of the country by December, 2022. This expansion will take into consideration the increased beneficiary base, post implementation of Social Security Code.
1. Convergence with PMJAY in all the Districts of the country (where PMJAY is implemented) for better accessibility of services to beneficiaries leading to pan-India portability.
1. Centers of Excellence for Occupational Health to be set up to promote indigenous research on occupational diseases in India.
1. Norms need to be revised for the sanctioning of new Dispensaries and Hospitals keeping in consideration the latest technological advancements and future beneficiaries.
1. ESI Hospitals to work on timebound manner for Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) compliance and adoption.
1. ESI shall explore developing Health Facilities / Medical Colleges in Aspirational districts of the country.
1. Mechanisms for better utilization of underutilized hospitals and services need to be evolved including recruitment & retention of clinical staff and access to facility for the beneficiaries.
1. Leveraging ESIC hospitals for expansion of PG Medical Seats.
1. Capacity building to be planned at three level- Individual level, Team level and Institutional level by leveraging technology.
1. ESI Corporation decisions to be shared with all the Stakeholders for effective implementation, leading to involvement of Field functionaries of ESIC.
1. ESI should develop functional norms and standards for design and material to help develop concept plans for new projects for faster completion.
The Union Labour & Employment Minister also informed the gathering that recommendations of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ and other issues of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO will be taken up and discussed during upcoming Labour Ministers’ Conference to be held at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh on 25-26th August, 2022.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Govt. of India expressed happiness with the outcome of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ and stated that the Government is committed for the welfare of the workers of the country.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India asked all the participants to commit at the ground level and work for the benefit of all the stakeholders.
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Ms. Vibha Bhalla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of L&E, Shri Alok Chandra, Joint Secretary & SLEA, Ministry of L&E, Ms T.L.Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC and other senior officers from Ministry of L&E and ESIC graced the ‘Chintan Shivir’.
The Deans of ESIC Medical Colleges, Medical Superintendents of ESIC Hospitals and Regional Directors took active participation in the ‘Chintan Shivir’ and deliberated upon the subjects which included 1) Expansion in ESI Coverage, 2) Expansion of Medical Education in ESIC, 3) Capacity Building and Motivation, 4) Infrastructure – The Key to Healthcare Improvement, 5) ESIC-ESIS Coordination and Co-operation and 6) Preventive Health and Occupational Diseases.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
دو روزہ ای ایس آئی سی چنتن شیور اختتام پذیر ہوا جس سے اہم ترین نتائج برآمد ہوئے
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر نے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کی توسیع اور ملک کے سبھی ضلعوں میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ کے انضمام کا اعلان کیا
18 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اگست، 2022 / دو روزہ ای ایس آئی سی چنتن شیور جو ای ایس آئی سی کی تاریخ میں اب تک کا پہلا شیور ہے اہم ترین نتائج کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہو گیا۔ اس میں خدمات بہم پہنچانے کے نظام میں توسیع کی سفارشات کی گئی ہیں۔
محنت و روزگار ، ماحول ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ہریانہ کے سورج کنڈ میں منعقدہ ای ایس آئی سی چنتن شیور کے اختتامی خطبے میں آج ای ایس آئی سی کی خدمات بہم پہنچانے کے نظام میں توسیع اور بہتری کے لیے اہم نتائج کا اعلان کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی چنتن شیور کے نتائج سے پالیسی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کر کے سواستھ سے سمریدھی کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن پر عمل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ایک بسات بدل دینے والا قدم ثابت ہوگا اور اس سے تمام شرم یوگیوں اور ان پر انحصار کرنے والے سبھی لوگوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے ای ایس آئی سی چنتن شیور کے مندرجہ ذیل بڑے 11 نتائج کا اعلان کیا:
1. ای ایس آئی سی دسمبر 2022 تک ملک کے سبھی 744 ضلعوں میں اپنی خدمات میں توسیع کرے گا۔
2. ملک کے سبھی ضلعوں میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کو ضم کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد مستفیدین کو بہتر طریقے سے خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے جس کی وجہ سے پورے بھارت میں لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
3. پیشہ ورانہ صحت کے لیے مہارت کے مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ بھارت میں پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں پر تحقیقات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
4. ضابطوں پر تازہ ترین ٹکنالوجی اور مستقبل کے فائدوں کے مدنظر نئی ڈسپینسریوں اور اسپتالوں کی منظوری کے لیے ضابطوں پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔
5. ای ایس آئی اسپتال آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں کام کریں گے۔
6. ای ایس آئی ملک کے امنگوں والے ضلعوں میں صحت سہولیات / میڈیکل کالج کو فروغ دینے کے موقعے تلاش کرے گا۔
7. اسپتالوں اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کا نظام تیار کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے اس میں کلینیکل عملے کی بھرتی کی ضرورت ہے۔
8. پی جی میڈیکل نشستوں کےلیے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کا فروغ ۔
9. تین سطحوں – انفرادی سطح ، ٹیم کی سطح اور ادارہ جاتی سطح پر ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دے کر صلاحیت سازی کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے۔
10. ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے فیصلوں کے بارے میں سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کو جانکاری دی جائے تاکہ ان پر موثر طور پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔
11. ای ایس آئی زیادہ مقابلہ جاتی رجحان کے مقصد سے نئے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے نئے تصوراتی منصوبے تیار کرنے میں ڈیزائننگ اور ساز و سامان سے متعلق کام کاج کے ضابطے اور معیارات تیار کرے۔
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر نے اجتماع کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ ای ایس آئی سی چنتن شیور کی سفارشات اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت اور ای پی ایف او کے دیگر معاملات پر آئندہ محنت کے وزیروں کی کانفرنس میں بات کی جائے گی۔ یہ کانفرنس 26-25 اگست ، 2022 کو آندھر پردیش میں تیروپتی کے مقام پر منعقد ہوگی۔
روزگار و محنت کے وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی نے ای ایس آئی کے نتائج پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے کارکنوں کی بہبود کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔
محنت و روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال ، نے سبھی شرکاء سے کہا کہ وہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے فائدے کی خاطر بالکل نچلی سطح پر کام کریں۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 9311