श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी का दो दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर' ऐतिहासिक नतीजों के साथ संपन्न हुआ
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने देश के सभी जिलों में ईएसआई योजना के विस्तार और पीएम-जेएवाई के साथ मेल की घोषणा की
ईएसआई आकांक्षी जिलों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और मेडिकल कॉलेज विकसित करने की संभावनाएं तलाश करेगा : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
18 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के इतिहास में अपनी तरह का पहला दो दिवसीय ईएसआईसी 'चिंतन शिविर', सेवाओं के वितरण तंत्र में विस्तार और सुधार संबंधी ऐतिहासिक नतीजों और दूरगामी सिफारिशों के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
केंद्रीय श्रम, रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने हरियाणा के सूरजकुंड में आयोजित ईएसआईसी 'चिंतन शिविर' में आज अपने समापन भाषण में ईएसआईसी के सेवा वितरण तंत्र में विस्तार और सुधार से जुड़े ऐतिहासिक नतीजों की जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ईएसआईसी 'चिंतन शिविर' के नतीजे नीति और क्रियान्वयन के बीच की खाई को पाटकर प्रधानमंत्री के 'स्वास्थ्य से समृद्धि' वाले विज़न को पूरा करने में मदद करेंगे। ये आगे एक गेम चेंजर साबित होगा और ये सभी श्रम योगियों और उनके आश्रितों को बड़े पैमाने पर लाभान्वित करेगा।
माननीय मंत्री ने ईएसआईसी 'चिंतन शिविर' के 11 प्रमुख नतीजों की घोषणा की:
1. ईएसआई दिसंबर, 2022 तक देश के सभी 744 जिलों में अपनी सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए काम करेगा। ये विस्तार सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के कार्यान्वयन के बाद बढ़े हुए लाभार्थी जनाधार को ध्यान में रखेगा।
2. लाभार्थियों तक सेवाओं की बेहतर पहुंच के लिए देश के सभी जिलों (जहां पीएमजेएवाई लागू किया गया है) में पीएमजेएवाई के साथ मेल होगा जिससे पैन-इंडिया पोर्टेबिलिटी होगी।
3. भारत में व्यावसायिक रोगों पर स्वदेशी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
4. नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति और भविष्य के लाभार्थियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नई डिस्पेंसरियों और अस्पतालों की मंजूरी के लिए मानदंडों को संशोधित करने की जरूरत है।
5. ईएसआई अस्पताल आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के अनुपालन और उसे अपनाए जाने हेतु समयबद्ध तरीके से काम करेंगे।
6. ईएसआई देश के आकांक्षी जिलों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधा इकाइयों / मेडिकल कॉलेजों को विकसित करने की संभावनाएं तलाश करेगा।
7. कम उपयोग किए गए अस्पतालों और सेवाओं के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए तंत्रों को विकसित करने की जरूरत है जिसमें नैदानिक ​​कर्मचारियों की भर्ती व उन्हें बनाए रखना और लाभार्थियों की इन सुविधाओं तक पहुंच शामिल है।
8. पीजी मेडिकल सीटों के विस्तार के लिए ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों का लाभ उठाया जाएगा।
9. तीन स्तरों पर क्षमता निर्माण की योजना बनाई जाएगी - व्यक्तिगत स्तर, टीम स्तर और संस्थागत स्तर पर, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए।
10. ईएसआई निगम के निर्णयों को प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा, जिससे ईएसआईसी के फील्ड पदाधिकारी भी इसमें शामिल होंगे।
11. ईएसआई को डिजाइन और सामग्री के लिए कार्यात्मक पैमाने और मानक विकसित करने चाहिए ताकि नई परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा करने के लिए कॉन्सेप्ट प्लान बनाने में मदद मिल सके।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि ईएसआईसी 'चिंतन शिविर' की सिफारिशों और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईपीएफओ के अन्य मुद्दों को उठाया जाएगा और आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति में 25-26 अगस्त, 2022 को होने वाले आगामी श्रम मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के दौरान इन पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
माननीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने ईएसआईसी 'चिंतन शिविर' के परिणामों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि सरकार देश के श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिबद्ध होने और सभी हितधारकों के हितों के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री मुखमीत एस. भाटिया, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री विभा भल्ला, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और एसएलईए श्री आलोक चंद्र, ईएसआईसी की वित्त आयुक्त सुश्री टी. एल. यादेन और मंत्रालय व ईएसआईसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 'चिंतन शिविर' में हिस्सा लिया।
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के डीन, ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों के चिकित्सा अधीक्षकों और क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों ने 'चिंतन शिविर' में सक्रिय भागीदारी की और इन विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया - 1) ईएसआई कवरेज में विस्तार, 2) ईएसआईसी में चिकित्सा शिक्षा का विस्तार, 3) क्षमता निर्माण और प्रेरणा, 4) इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर - स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुधार की कुंजी, 5) ईएसआईसी-ईएसआईएस समन्वय व सहयोग, और 6) निवारक स्वास्थ्य और व्यावसायिक रोग।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Two days ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ concludes with landmark outcomes
Union Minister of Labour & Employment announces expansion of ESI Scheme and convergence with PM-JAY in all the Districts of the country.
ESIC to explore possibilities for developing Health facilities & Medical Colleges in Aspirational Districts : Shri Bhupender Yadav
18 AUG 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Two days ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’, first of its kind in the history of ESIC concludes with landmark outcomes and far reaching recommendations for expansion and improvement in Service Delivery Mechanism.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in his concluding address at ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ held at Surajkund, Haryana today informed landmark outcomes for expansion and improvement in service delivery mechanism of ESIC.
The Union Minister stated that the outcomes of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ will help in fulfilling PM’s vision of ‘Swasthya Se Samridhi’ by bridging the gap between Policy and execution. It will further prove a game changer and benefit all the Shram Yogis and their dependents in a big way.
Hon’ble Minister announced following 11 major outcomes of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’
1. ESI will work to expand its services in all 744 districts of the country by December, 2022. This expansion will take into consideration the increased beneficiary base, post implementation of Social Security Code.
1. Convergence with PMJAY in all the Districts of the country (where PMJAY is implemented) for better accessibility of services to beneficiaries leading to pan-India portability.
1. Centers of Excellence for Occupational Health to be set up to promote indigenous research on occupational diseases in India.
1. Norms need to be revised for the sanctioning of new Dispensaries and Hospitals keeping in consideration the latest technological advancements and future beneficiaries.
1. ESI Hospitals to work on timebound manner for Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) compliance and adoption.
1. ESI shall explore developing Health Facilities / Medical Colleges in Aspirational districts of the country.
1. Mechanisms for better utilization of underutilized hospitals and services need to be evolved including recruitment & retention of clinical staff and access to facility for the beneficiaries.
1. Leveraging ESIC hospitals for expansion of PG Medical Seats.
1. Capacity building to be planned at three level- Individual level, Team level and Institutional level by leveraging technology.
1. ESI Corporation decisions to be shared with all the Stakeholders for effective implementation, leading to involvement of Field functionaries of ESIC.
1. ESI should develop functional norms and standards for design and material to help develop concept plans for new projects for faster completion.
The Union Labour & Employment Minister also informed the gathering that recommendations of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ and other issues of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO will be taken up and discussed during upcoming Labour Ministers’ Conference to be held at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh on 25-26th August, 2022.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Govt. of India expressed happiness with the outcome of ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ and stated that the Government is committed for the welfare of the workers of the country.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India asked all the participants to commit at the ground level and work for the benefit of all the stakeholders.
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Ms. Vibha Bhalla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of L&E, Shri Alok Chandra, Joint Secretary & SLEA, Ministry of L&E, Ms T.L.Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC and other senior officers from Ministry of L&E and ESIC graced the ‘Chintan Shivir’.
The Deans of ESIC Medical Colleges, Medical Superintendents of ESIC Hospitals and Regional Directors took active participation in the ‘Chintan Shivir’ and deliberated upon the subjects which included 1) Expansion in ESI Coverage, 2) Expansion of Medical Education in ESIC, 3) Capacity Building and Motivation, 4) Infrastructure – The Key to Healthcare Improvement, 5) ESIC-ESIS Coordination and Co-operation and 6) Preventive Health and Occupational Diseases.