Ministry of Tourism
Shri G Kishan Reddy welcomes the decision of enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore
The Government has been taking actions and doing whatever it takes to restore and reactivate the tourism sector: Shri G Kishan Reddy
​​​​​​​Shri Reddy thanks Prime Minister for extending the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme validity till 31.3.2023
18 AUG 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ECLGS is an already operational scheme and on account of the disruptions caused by the COVID 19 pandemic on hospitality and related sectors, Government has specifically earmarked an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore for enterprises in these sectors. The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs. 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs. 5 Lakh crore, with the additional amount being earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. The increase has been done on account of the severe disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic on hospitality and related enterprises.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and the Development of the Northeastern Region (DoNER) welcomed the decision and said, “The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted the hospitality and tourism related sectors severely. The enhancement in the limit of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by Rs 50,000 crore from Rs 4.5 Lakh crore to Rs 5 Lakh crore has been earmarked exclusively for enterprises in hospitality and related sectors. This decision is timely as the demand for these services is picking up”.
He added, “The Modi Government has been taking immediate actions and doing whatever it takes to restore and reactivate the tourism sector while protecting jobs and businesses. We are planning to support the sustainable recovery of tourism, shifting to eco-tourism and rethinking tourism for the future”. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to enterprises in these sectors by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 50,000 crore at low cost, thereby enabling these business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses.Loans of about Rs. 3.67 Lakh crore have been sanctioned under ECLGS till 5.8.2022.
The Union Minister said,“Tourism and hospitality play a pivotal role in economic development and the central government has been actively engaging with industry and other stakeholders to revive the economy. I thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for extending the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme validity till 31.3.2023. With this all business enterprises / MSMEs in the hospitality and related sectors like hotels and restaurants, marriage halls, canteens, travel agents, tour operators, adventure or heritage facilities, leisure and sporting, private bus operators, car repair services, rent a car service providers, event/conference organisers, spa clinics, beauty salons, motor vehicle aggregators, cinema halls, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars, auditorium, yoga institutes, gymnasiums, other fitness centres, units/persons engaged in catering or cooking and floriculture products etc will be eligible for borrowing”.
The ongoing pandemic has adversely impacted contact-intensive sectors, especially the hospitality and related sectors more severely. While other sectors were back faster on the path of recovery, demand continued to be subdued for these sectors for a longer period, suggesting the need for suitable interventions for their sustenance and recovery. Further, given their high employment intensity and their direct and indirect linkages with other sectors, their revival is also necessary for supporting overall economic recovery. With high immunization levels, progressive roll-back of restrictions and overall economic recovery, conditions are in place for sustained growth in demand for these sectors as well.This additional guarantee cover is expected to support the recovery of these sectors as well.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) की सीमा में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि के निर्णय का स्वागत किया
सरकार पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बहाल करने और फिर से सक्रिय करने के लिए कार्य कर रही है और हर संभव कदम उठा रही है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
श्री रेड्डी ने आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना की वैधता 31.03.2023 तक बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया
18 AUG 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ईसीएलजीएस पहले से जारी एक योजना है और आतिथ्य और संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण आए संकट के कारण, सरकार ने विशेष रूप से इन क्षेत्रों में उद्यमों के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) की सीमा 50,000 करोड़ रुपये बढ़ाकर 4.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें अतिरिक्त राशि विशेष रूप से आतिथ्य और संबंधित उपक्रम के लिए निर्धारित की गई है। यह वृद्धि आतिथ्य और संबंधित उद्यमों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण आए खलल के कारण की गई है।
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, ने निर्णय का स्वागत करते हुए कहा, "वर्तमान महामारी ने आतिथ्य और पर्यटन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है। क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि कर इसे 4.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का निर्णय विशेष रूप से आतिथ्य और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उपक्रमों के लिए के लिए निर्धारित किए गए हैं। यह निर्णय समय पर किया गया है क्योंकि इन सेवाओं की मांग बढ़ रही है।
उन्होंने कहा, "मोदी सरकार तत्काल कार्रवाई कर रही है और नौकरियों और व्यवसायों की रक्षा करते हुए पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बहाल करने और पुन: सक्रिय करने के लिए जो कुछ भी किया जा सकता है वह कर रही है। हम पर्यटन की स्थायी बहाली के लिए सहयोग करने, इको-टूरिज्‍म की ओर बढ़ने और भविष्‍य के लिए पर्यटन पर पुनर्विचार करने की योजना बना रहे हैं।'' इस वृद्धि से कम लागत पर 50,000 करोड़ रुपये तक का अतिरिक्त ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए इन क्षेत्रों के उपक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित करके इन क्षेत्रों के उपक्रमों को आवश्यक राहत प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे ये व्यावसायिक उपक्रम अपनी परिचालन देनदारियों को पूरा कर सकेंगे और अपने व्‍यवसायों को जारी रखने में सक्षम होंगे। ईसीएलजीएस के तहत 5.8.2022 तक लगभग 3.67 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "पर्यटन और आतिथ्य आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और केन्‍द्र सरकार अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। मैं आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना की वैधता 31.3.2023 करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं। इसके साथ आतिथ्य और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के सभी व्यावसायिक उद्यम/एमएसएमई सेवाएं जैसे होटल और रेस्तरां, मैरिज हॉल, कैंटीन, ट्रैवल एजेंट, टूर ऑपरेटर, एडवेंचर या हेरिटेज सुविधाएं, अवकाश और खेल, निजी बस ऑपरेटर, कार मरम्मत सेवाएं, किराए पर कार सेवा प्रदाता, कार्यक्रम/सम्मेलन आयोजक, स्पा क्लीनिक, ब्यूटी सैलून, मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर, सिनेमा हॉल, स्विमिंग पूल, मनोरंजन पार्क, थिएटर, बार, सभागार, योग संस्थान, व्यायामशाला, अन्य फिटनेस सेंटर, इकाइयां/व्यक्ति खानपान या खाना पकाने और फूलों की खेती आदि में लगे लोग उधार लेने के पात्र होंगे।
वर्तमान महामारी ने संपर्क स्‍थापित करने वाले क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से आतिथ्य और संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर अधिक गंभीर रूप से प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है। जबकि अन्य क्षेत्र तेजी से बहाली के रास्ते पर वापस आ गए थे, इन क्षेत्रों के लिए लंबी अवधि तक मांग में कमी जारी रही, जो उपयुक्त हस्‍तक्षेप की आवश्यकता का सुझाव देती है। इसके अलावा, इस क्षेत्र की उच्च रोजगार तीव्रता और अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ उनके प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष संबंधों को देखते हुए, समग्र आर्थिक सुधार का समर्थन करने के लिए उनका पुनरुद्धार भी आवश्यक है। उच्च टीकाकरण स्तरों, प्रतिबंधों को वापस लेने और समग्र आर्थिक सुधार के साथ इन क्षेत्रों के स्‍थायी विकास की स्थितियां बनी हैं। उम्‍मीद है कि ये अतिरिक्त गारंटी कवर इन क्षेत्रों की बहाली में सहयोग करेगा।