Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 208.57 Cr
Over 3.98 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,05,058
9,062 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.57%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.38%
17 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 208.57 Cr (2,08,57,15,251) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,77,24,081 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.98 Cr (3,98,04,269) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,219
2nd Dose
1,00,99,464
Precaution Dose
65,76,587
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,087
2nd Dose
1,76,86,428
Precaution Dose
1,27,81,728
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,98,04,269
2nd Dose
2,92,41,001
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,14,89,319
2nd Dose
5,18,05,713
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,00,96,197
2nd Dose
51,11,98,596
Precaution Dose
4,33,17,499
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,06,648
2nd Dose
19,58,58,894
Precaution Dose
2,62,10,265
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,20,665
2nd Dose
12,24,13,734
Precaution Dose
3,69,61,938
Precaution Dose
12,58,48,017
Total
2,08,57,15,251
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,05,058. Active cases now constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.57%. 15,220 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,54,064.
9,062 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,64,038 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.10 Cr (88,10,56,541) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.38% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.49%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
208.57 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.98 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,05,058
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 9,062
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.57%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.38%
17 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 208.57 కోట్ల ( 2,08,57,15,251 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,77,24,081 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.98 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,98,04,269 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,13,219
రెండో డోసు
1,00,99,464
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
65,76,587
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,33,087
రెండో డోసు
1,76,86,428
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,27,81,728
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,98,04,269
రెండో డోసు
2,92,41,001
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,14,89,319
రెండో డోసు
5,18,05,713
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,00,96,197
రెండో డోసు
51,11,98,596
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,33,17,499
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,38,06,648
రెండో డోసు
19,58,58,894
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,62,10,265
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,20,665
రెండో డోసు
12,24,13,734
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,69,61,938
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
12,58,48,017
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,08,57,15,251
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,05,058. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.24 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.57 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,220 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,36,54,064 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,062 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,64,038 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.10 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,10,56,541 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.38 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.49 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.