Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 208.57 Cr
Over 3.98 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,05,058
9,062 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.57%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.38%
17 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 208.57 Cr (2,08,57,15,251) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,77,24,081 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.98 Cr (3,98,04,269) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,219
2nd Dose
1,00,99,464
Precaution Dose
65,76,587
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,087
2nd Dose
1,76,86,428
Precaution Dose
1,27,81,728
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,98,04,269
2nd Dose
2,92,41,001
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,14,89,319
2nd Dose
5,18,05,713
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,00,96,197
2nd Dose
51,11,98,596
Precaution Dose
4,33,17,499
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,06,648
2nd Dose
19,58,58,894
Precaution Dose
2,62,10,265
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,20,665
2nd Dose
12,24,13,734
Precaution Dose
3,69,61,938
Precaution Dose
12,58,48,017
Total
2,08,57,15,251
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,05,058. Active cases now constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.57%. 15,220 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,54,064.
9,062 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,64,038 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.10 Cr (88,10,56,541) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.38% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.49%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 208.57 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.98 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,05,058 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,062 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.57 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.38 प्रतिशत है
17 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 208.57 करोड़ (2,08,57,15,251) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,77,24,081 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.98 करोड़ (3,98,04,269) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10413219
दूसरी खुराक
10099464
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6576587
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18433087
दूसरी खुराक
17686428
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12781728
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
39804269
दूसरी खुराक
29241001
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61489319
दूसरी खुराक
51805713
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560096197
दूसरी खुराक
511198596
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
43317499
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203806648
दूसरी खुराक
195858894
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
26210265
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127520665
दूसरी खुराक
122413734
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
36961938
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12,58,48,017
कुल
2,08,57,15,251
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,05,058 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.24 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.57 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 15,220 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,36,54,064 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 9,062 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,64,038 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.10 करोड़ से अधिक (88,10,56,541) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.38 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.49 प्रतिशत है।