Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Public Systems Lab (PSL) at IIT Delhi
“What better way than to launch the Public Systems Lab, on the first day of entering into Amrit Kaal” : Shri Goyal
Government using innovative solutions to make the public delivery system more effective and efficient
​​​​​​​PSL a perfect example of innovation that will contribute towards the development of our nation and rid the country of corruption
16 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address yesterday articulated the making of a developed nation and gave a clarion call of Jai Anusandhaan, as one of the important pillars for becoming a developed India. Referring to the PM's clarion call of Jai Anusandhaan, Shri Goyal said, “What better way than to launch the Public Systems Lab on the first day of entering into Amrit Kaal”. He was speaking at the inauguration of the Public Systems Lab at IIT Delhi.
The Minister said, “Public systems lab can play a vital role in multiple ways. Public food procurement and distribution are crucial programmes in which this innovation can contribute immensely”. “Public Systems lab is a perfect example of innovation that will contribute towards the development of our nation and rid the country of corruption by bringing in efficiency in the Public Distribution System”.
Speaking about the Government's thrust on Innovation and use of innovative solutions in making the public delivery system more effective and efficient, Shri Goyal said, “through Government initiatives like PMGKAY, India has been a role model for the world in dealing with food security in the wake of the pandemic. Despite the massive pandemic, Government through One Nation, One Ration Card ensured food security for all”.
Complimenting IIT Delhi and the World Food Programme for setting up the Public Systems Lab, Shri Goyal said the research work being done will showcase to the world India’s use of technology and innovation for making the public delivery system more efficient and effective.
Calling upon youth to contribute in making of a developed and prosperous India, Shri Goyal said, “Today India is talked of in the world as an emerging superpower, as a nation of Startups, a nation of innovators, a nation meeting its SDGs in advance. This is possible when young minds come up with innovative ideas that contribute to the development of India”.
The launch of Public Systems lab (PSL) will greatly impact citizens, and deliver significant benefits for academia and other stakeholders. The lab will use knowledge of Operations Research, AI, Data Science etc to solve critical problems that are vital for improving the lives of crores of people. It will work in the field of Food, Health, Transportation & Good Governance. The current focus is optimising Food Supply Chains and Public Transport

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی میں پبلک سسٹم لیب (پی ایس ایل) کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘امرت کال میں داخل ہونے کے پہلے دن پبلک سسٹم لیب شروع کرنے سے بہتر اور کیا طریقہ ہوسکتا ہے’’:جناب گوئل
عوامی ترسیل کے نظام کو مزید موثر اور کفایتی بنانے کے لیے حکومت جدید حل استعمال کر رہی ہے
پی ایس ایل جدت طرازی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے جو ہماری قوم کو ترقی اور ملک کو بدعنوانی سے نجات دلائے گی
16 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کل اپنے خطاب میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی بات کہی اور جئے انوسندھان کا پرزور نعرہ دیا، جو کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت بننے کے لیے اہم ستون میں سے ایک ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم کی جئے انوسندھان کی پرزور اپیل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘امرت کال میں داخل ہونے کے پہلے دن پبلک سسٹم لیب کو شروع کرنے سے بہتر اور کیا طریقہ ہوسکتا ہے۔’’ وہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں پبلک سسٹم لیب کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘پبلک سسٹم لیب متعدد طریقوں سے اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ خوراک کی سرکاری خریداری اور تقسیم ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جس میں یہ اختراع بہت زیادہ حصہ ڈال سکتی ہے’’۔‘‘پبلک سسٹمز لیب جدت طرازی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے جو ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور عوامی تقسیم کے نظام میں بہتر کارکردگی لاکر ملک کو بدعنوانی سے نجات دلائے گی’’۔
عوامی ترسیل کے نظام کو مزید موثر اور کفایتی بنانے میں جدت طرازی اور اختراعی حلوں کے استعمال پر حکومت کے زور کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ‘‘پی ایم جی کے اے وائی جیسے سرکاری اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت وبا کے دوران خوراک کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں دنیا کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل رہا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر وبائی امراض کے باوجود حکومت نے ایک قوم، ایک راشن کارڈ کے ذریعے سب کے لیے خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا’’۔
پبلک سسٹمز لیب کے قیام کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور عالمی خوراک پروگرام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جو تحقیقی کام کیا جا رہا ہے وہ دنیا کے سامنے ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے استعمال کو ظاہر کرے گا تاکہ پبلک ڈلیوری سسٹم کو زیادہ موثر اور باصلاحیت بنایا جا سکے۔
ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال بھارت بنانے میں نوجوانوں سے تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج دنیا میں بھارت کی بات ایک ابھرتی ہوئی سپر پاور، اسٹارٹ اپ والے ملک، اختراع کرنے والے افراد کے ملک، ایک ایسا ملک جو اپنے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو پہلے سے پورا کرتی ہے، کے طور پر کی جاتی ہےہے اور یہ تبھی ممکن ہے جب نوجوان ذہن اختراعی خیالات کے ساتھ آئیں جو بھارت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں’’۔
پبلک سسٹمز لیب (پی ایس ایل) کا آغاز شہریوں پر بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالے گا اور تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے اہم فوائد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ لیب آپریشنز ریسرچ، آرٹیفیشیئل انٹلیجنس، ڈیٹا سائنس وغیرہ کے علم کا استعمال ان اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کرے گی جو کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ خوراک، صحت، نقل و حمل اور بہتر حکمرانی کے شعبے میں کام کرے گا۔ فی الحال توجہ خوراک سپلائی چینز اور سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کو بہتر بنانے پر ہے۔