Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bows to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition in 1947
The Partition of the country in 1947 is that inhuman chapter of Indian history which can never be forgotten
The violence and hatred of Partition claimed millions of lives and displaced innumerable people
Today on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, I bow to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition
This Day will remind the young generation about the torture and pain suffered by people during Partition and will continue to inspire countrymen to maintain peace and harmony in the country
14 AUG 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bows to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition in 1947. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah has said, “The Partition of the country in 1947 is that inhuman chapter of Indian history which can never be forgotten. The violence and hatred of Partition claimed millions of lives and displaced innumerable people. Today on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, I bow to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition.
The Union Home Minister said, “Partition Horrors Remembrance Day will remind the young generation of the country about the torture and pain suffered by the people during Partition and will continue to inspire countrymen to maintain peace and harmony in the country forever.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
1947ல் ஏற்பட்ட பிரிவினை கொடுமையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு பிரிவினை கொடுமை நினைவு தினத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை
14 AUG 2022 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிவினை கொடுமை நினைவு தினத்தில், 1947ல் பிரிவினையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா,மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில், "1947ல் நடந்த நாட்டின் பிரிவினையால் ஏற்பட்ட இந்திய வரலாற்றின் மனிதாபிமானமற்ற அத்தியாயத்தை என்றும் மறக்க முடியாது. பிரிவினையின் வன்முறை மற்றும் வெறுப்பு லட்சக்கணக்கான உயிர்களைக் கொன்றதுடன், எண்ணற்ற மக்கள் இடம்பெயரக் காரணமானது. பிரிவினையின் கொடூர நினைவு தினமான இன்று, பிரிவினையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு தலைவணங்குகிறேன்.
பிரிவினையின் போது மக்கள் அனுபவித்த சித்திரவதைகள் மற்றும் வலிகளை நாட்டின் இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு நினைவூட்டுவதாகவும், நாட்டில் எப்போதும் அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை பேணுவதற்கு நாட்டு மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்த நினைவு தினம் அமையும்" என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார்.