Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bows to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition in 1947
The Partition of the country in 1947 is that inhuman chapter of Indian history which can never be forgotten
The violence and hatred of Partition claimed millions of lives and displaced innumerable people
Today on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, I bow to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition
This Day will remind the young generation about the torture and pain suffered by people during Partition and will continue to inspire countrymen to maintain peace and harmony in the country
14 AUG 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bows to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition in 1947. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah has said, “The Partition of the country in 1947 is that inhuman chapter of Indian history which can never be forgotten. The violence and hatred of Partition claimed millions of lives and displaced innumerable people. Today on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, I bow to the lakhs of people who suffered the brunt of Partition.
The Union Home Minister said, “Partition Horrors Remembrance Day will remind the young generation of the country about the torture and pain suffered by the people during Partition and will continue to inspire countrymen to maintain peace and harmony in the country forever.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विभाजन विभीषिका दिवस पर 1947 में देश के विभाजन का दंश झेलने वाले लोगों का नमन किया
1947 में हुआ देश का विभाजन भारतीय इतिहास का वो अमानवीय अध्याय है जिसे कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता
विभाजन की हिंसा और घृणा ने लाखों लोगों की जान ली व असंख्य लोगों को विस्थापित करवाया
आज 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' पर विभाजन का दंश झेलने वाले लाखों लोगों को नमन करता हूँ
'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' देश की युवा पीढ़ी को विभाजन के दौरान लोगों द्वारा सही गई यातना एवं वेदना का स्मरण करवाएगा और देशवासियों को देश में सदा शांति और सद्भाव बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित भी करता रहेगा
14 AUG 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विभाजन विभीषिका दिवस पर 1947 में देश के विभाजन का दंश झेलने वाले लोगों का नमन किया। ट्वीट्स के ज़रिए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1947 में हुआ देश का विभाजन भारतीय इतिहास का वो अमानवीय अध्याय है जिसे कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता। विभाजन की हिंसा और घृणा ने लाखों लोगों की जान ली व असंख्य लोगों को विस्थापित करवाया।आज 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' पर विभाजन का दंश झेलने वाले लाखों लोगों को नमन करता हूँ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' देश की युवा पीढ़ी को विभाजन के दौरान लोगों द्वारा सही गई यातना एवं वेदना का स्मरण करवाएगा और देशवासियों को देश में सदा शांति और सद्भाव बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित भी करता रहेगा।