Ministry of Commerce & Industry
To promote honey export, Government to organize series of events, in collaboration with state govts and farmers
Government calls upon farmers, traders and exporters to ensure quality and expansion to new markets
80% of India’s honey exports is to United States
12 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
To harness the export potential of honey in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘sweet revolution’ through promotion of beekeeping and allied activities, Government has planned to organize a series of events across the country in collaboration with state governments and farmers.
One such event is scheduled to be organized by APEDA, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, for export promotion of honey involving exporters, stakeholders and government officials in Chandigarh, where focus would be to encourage farmers towards honey farming by ensuring quality production.
Given the manifold rise in honey consumption across the globe especially after Covid-19 pandemic due to its natural immunity booster characteristics and a healthier alternative to sugar, APEDA is aiming is to boost honey exports through ensuring quality production and market expansion to new countries as at present, India’s natural honey exports are majorly dependent on one market --- the United States – that account for more than 80 percent of the exports.
As a part of the government’s AtmaNirbhar Bharat initiative to boost honey production, the government has approved an allocation of Rs 500 crore for the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) for three years (2020-21 to 2022-23).
Prime Minister Modi in the ‘Mann ki Baat’ programme had stressed that honey has been given a lot of importance in Ayurveda. Honey has been described as an elixir. He said there are so many possibilities in honey production today that even the youth pursuing professional studies are making it a source of self-employment.
“We are working in close collaboration with the state government, farmers and other stakeholders in the value chain to boost quality honey exports,” said Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. India is also renegotiating the duty structure imposed by various countries for boosting honey exports, he added.
APEDA has been facilitating honey producers in accessing export markets besides availing government assistance under different schemes, quality certification and lab testing.
APEDA is working with the exporters to deal with the challenges such as higher freight cost, limited availability of containers in peak honey export season, higher Nuclear Magnetic Resonance test costs and inadequate export incentives.
India, which started its first organized exports in 1996-97, has exported 74,413 metric tonnes (MT) of natural honey worth USD 163.73 million in 2021-22, with the United States taking a major share at 59,262 MT. United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Nepal, Morocco, Bangladesh and Qatar were the other top destinations for Indian honey.
In 2020, the global honey export was recorded at 7.36 lakh MT and India ranked 8th and 9thin the world in honey producing and exporting countries, respectively. In 2020, the total honey production was pegged at 1.62 million metric tonnes, which included honey extracted from all nectar sources, agricultural plants, wild flowers and forest trees.
In India, North East Region and Maharashtra are the major natural honey producing areas in the country and around 50 percent of the honey produced in India is consumed domestically, while the rest is exported across the globe.
As per the DGCIS, APEDA has achieved overall exports of USD 7.41 billion during April-June 2022 by registering a growth of 30.8 percent in terms of USD in comparison to the same period previous year.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मधाच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, राज्ये आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या सहकार्याने केंद्र सरकार करणार अनेक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन
शेतकरी, व्यापारी आणि निर्यातदारांनी गुणवत्ता जोपासून नवीन बाजारांमध्ये प्रवेश करण्याचे सरकारचे आवाहन
भारतामधून 80% मधाची निर्यात अमेरिकेत होते
12 AUG 2022 10:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या स्वीट रेवोल्युशन (‘sweet revolution’) अर्थात मधुर क्रांतीच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून मधाच्या निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी मधुमक्षिकापालन आणि यासंबंधीच्या उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या हेतूने केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या सहकार्याने विविध उपक्रमांची मालिका आयोजित करणार आहे.
मधाच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे हेतूने अशाच प्रकारचा एक उपक्रम वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अपेडा(APEDA) या संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. यात निर्यातदार,भागधारक आणि सरकारी अधिकारी सहभागी होणार असून देशातल्या शेतकऱ्यांना मधुमक्षिका पालनासाठी प्रवृत्त करणे आणि त्यातून गुणवत्तापूर्ण मधाची निर्मिती करणे हा हेतू आहे.
नैसर्गिक प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवणारा मधाचा गुणधर्म आणि साखरेला एक आरोग्यदायी पर्याय म्हणून कोविड 19 महामारीच्या काळानंतर मधाच्या वापरात वाढ झाली हे लक्षात घेता, अपेडा ने उत्तम मध निर्मिती करून मध निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचं आणि नवीन देशात आपली बाजारपेठ वाढवण्याचं ठरवलं आहे. सध्याच्या काळात भारतातल्या नैसर्गिक मधाची निर्यात ही केवळ एकाच देशातल्या बाजारावर अवलंबून आहे आणि ती म्हणजे अमेरिका. या बाजारपेठेत भारतातील 80 टक्के मधाची निर्यात होते.
केंद्र सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाच्या अंतर्गत मधाचं उत्पादन वाढावं याकरता सरकारने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्षिका पालन आणि मध मोहिमेकरता (NBHM) येत्या तीन वर्षासाठी (2020-21 to 2022-23) पाचशे कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर केला आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मन की बात या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून मधाचं आयुर्वेदामधलं महत्त्व स्पष्ट केलं आहे. मधाचे अमृत असे वर्णन करण्यात आले आहे. मध निर्मिती मधून अनेक संधी उपलब्ध होतील आणि आजचा युवक सुद्धा या क्षेत्राचे अद्ययावत ज्ञान घेऊन रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करू शकेल असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
गुणवत्तापूर्ण मधाची निर्यात वाढावी याकरिता आम्ही राज्य सरकारे, शेतकरी आणि इतर भागधारक यांच्याशी संपर्कात आहोत असे अपेडाचे संचालक डॉक्टर एम अंगमुथू यांनी म्हटले आहे. मधाची निर्यात वाढावी याकरिता काही देशांकडून लावण्यात आलेल्या शुल्क संरचनेत नव्याने वाटाघाटी करण्यास तयार असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने 1996- 97 मध्ये पहिल्यांदा नैसर्गिक मधाच्या निर्यातीला सुरुवात केली आणि वर्ष 2021- 22 पर्यंत ही निर्यात 74,413 (MT) मेट्रिक टन एवढी वाढली असून त्यापासून 163.73 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर एवढं उत्पन्न मिळाले आहे. अमेरिकेनंतर, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात, सौदी अरेबिया, नेपाळ, मोरोक्को ,बांगलादेश आणि कतार या भारतीय मधाच्या प्रमुख बाजारपेठा आहेत. वर्ष 2020 मध्ये 7.36 lakh MT लाख मेट्रिक टन एवढी मधाची, विक्रमी निर्यात झाली. मध निर्मिती आणि मध निर्यात करणारे देश यात जागतिक पातळीवर अनुक्रमे भारताचा आठवा आणि नववा क्रमांक आहे.
भारतामध्ये महाराष्ट्र आणि ईशान्येकडचा प्रदेश हे प्रमुख मध निर्मिती करणारे भाग आहेत. आपल्या देशात निर्माण होणाऱ्या मधापैकी 50% मध हा देशातच वापरला जातो आणि उरलेला मध निर्यात केला जातो
डीजीसीआयएसच्या(DGCIS) माहितीनुसार, अपेडाने एप्रिल -जून 2022 मध्ये 7.41 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स एवढ्या मधाची निर्यात केली आहे ,यामध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 30.8% ने वाढ झाली आहे.