Ministry of Commerce & Industry
To promote honey export, Government to organize series of events, in collaboration with state govts and farmers
Government calls upon farmers, traders and exporters to ensure quality and expansion to new markets
80% of India’s honey exports is to United States
12 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
To harness the export potential of honey in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘sweet revolution’ through promotion of beekeeping and allied activities, Government has planned to organize a series of events across the country in collaboration with state governments and farmers.
One such event is scheduled to be organized by APEDA, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, for export promotion of honey involving exporters, stakeholders and government officials in Chandigarh, where focus would be to encourage farmers towards honey farming by ensuring quality production.
Given the manifold rise in honey consumption across the globe especially after Covid-19 pandemic due to its natural immunity booster characteristics and a healthier alternative to sugar, APEDA is aiming is to boost honey exports through ensuring quality production and market expansion to new countries as at present, India’s natural honey exports are majorly dependent on one market --- the United States – that account for more than 80 percent of the exports.
As a part of the government’s AtmaNirbhar Bharat initiative to boost honey production, the government has approved an allocation of Rs 500 crore for the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) for three years (2020-21 to 2022-23).
Prime Minister Modi in the ‘Mann ki Baat’ programme had stressed that honey has been given a lot of importance in Ayurveda. Honey has been described as an elixir. He said there are so many possibilities in honey production today that even the youth pursuing professional studies are making it a source of self-employment.
“We are working in close collaboration with the state government, farmers and other stakeholders in the value chain to boost quality honey exports,” said Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. India is also renegotiating the duty structure imposed by various countries for boosting honey exports, he added.
APEDA has been facilitating honey producers in accessing export markets besides availing government assistance under different schemes, quality certification and lab testing.
APEDA is working with the exporters to deal with the challenges such as higher freight cost, limited availability of containers in peak honey export season, higher Nuclear Magnetic Resonance test costs and inadequate export incentives.
India, which started its first organized exports in 1996-97, has exported 74,413 metric tonnes (MT) of natural honey worth USD 163.73 million in 2021-22, with the United States taking a major share at 59,262 MT. United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Nepal, Morocco, Bangladesh and Qatar were the other top destinations for Indian honey.
In 2020, the global honey export was recorded at 7.36 lakh MT and India ranked 8th and 9thin the world in honey producing and exporting countries, respectively. In 2020, the total honey production was pegged at 1.62 million metric tonnes, which included honey extracted from all nectar sources, agricultural plants, wild flowers and forest trees.
In India, North East Region and Maharashtra are the major natural honey producing areas in the country and around 50 percent of the honey produced in India is consumed domestically, while the rest is exported across the globe.
As per the DGCIS, APEDA has achieved overall exports of USD 7.41 billion during April-June 2022 by registering a growth of 30.8 percent in terms of USD in comparison to the same period previous year.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
شہدکی برآمدات کوفروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ شراکتداری میں کئی پروگرام منعقد کرے گی
حکومت نے ،کسانوں ،تاجروں اور برآمد کنندگان سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ نئی منڈیوں میں توسیع اور معیار کو یقینی بنائیں
ہندوستان کا 80فیصد شہد امریکہ کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے
12 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
مہال پروری اور معلقہ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے ایک شیریں رولیوشن کے وژن کے مطابق شہدکے برآمداتی امکانات کو بروئے کارلانے کے لئے حکومت نے پورے ملک میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ شراکتداری میں کئی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی منصوبہ سازی کی ہے۔
اس طرح کا ایک پروگرام تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت کے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ چنڈی گڑھ میں برآمد کنندگان ، شراکتدار وں اور حکومت کے عہدے داران کو شامل کرکے شہدکی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے منعقد کیا جانا ہے، جہاں پر کسانوں کو معیاری پیداوار کو یقینی بناکر شہد کی پیداوار کے لئے ان کی ہمت افزائی پر توجہ مرکو ز کی جائے گی۔
پوری دنیا میں خاص طورپر کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کے بعد شہدکی کھپت میں اس کی قدرتی قوت مدافعت کی خصوصیات اور شکر کے ایک صحتمند متبادل ہونے کی وجہ سے اس میں کئی گنا اضافے کے مدنظر، اے پی ای ڈی اے کا ہدف ہے کہ معیاری پیداوار اور نئے ممالک میں منڈیوں کی توسیع کے ذریعہ شہد کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔ فی الحال ، ہندوستان کے قدرتی شہد کی برآمدات ایک مارکیٹ – امریکہ پرمنحصر ہیں ، جو کہ تمام برآمدات کا 80فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں ۔
شہد کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے حکومت کے آتم بربھر بھارت کی پہل کے حصے کے طورپر حکومت نے قومی مہال پروری اورشہد مشن ( این بی ایچ ایم ) کے لئے تین سالوں کے لئے (21-2020سے23-2022 تک ) 500 کروڑروپے مختص کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے ‘من کی بات ’ پروگرام میں اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ شہد کو آیوروید میں بہت زیادہ اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔شہد کو ایک امرت کے طورپر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج شہد کی پیداوار میں بہت سے امکانات ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ وہ نوجوان ، جو پیشہ ورانہ مطالعات جاری رکھے ہیں ، وہ بھی شہد کو خود روز گار کے ذریعہ کے طورپر اختیار کررہے ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو نے کہا ‘‘ ہم ریاستی حکومت کسانوں اور دوسرے شراکتداروں کے ساتھ گہرے تعاون کے ساتھ معیاری شہد کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ویلیو چین میں کام کررہے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان شہد کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف ملکوں کے ذریعہ مسلط کردہ ڈیوٹی ساخت کے بارے میں دوبارہ بات چیت کررہا ہے ۔
مختلف اسکیموں ، کوالٹی سرٹیفکیشن اور لیب ٹیسٹنگ کے تحت اے پی ای ڈی اے شہد پیداکرنے والوں کی برآمداتی منڈیوں تک رسائی اور حکومت کی امداد کے حصول کے لئے سہولتیں بہم پہنچاتی رہی ہے ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے اعلی ٰ نقل وحمل کی لاگت ، شہد کی برآمدات کے چوٹی کے موسم میں کنٹینرس کی محدود دستیابی ، اعلیٰ نیو کلیئر میگنیٹک ریزوننس ٹیسٹ لاگت اور ناکافی برآمداتی ترغیبات جیسے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔
ہندوستان ، جس نے اپنا پہلی منظم برآمدات 97-1996 میں شروع کی تھی ، 22-2021 میں 163.73 ملین یو ایس ڈالر کے بقدر 74413 میٹرک ٹن ( ایم ٹی ) قدرتی شہد برآمد کیا ہے۔ جس میں امریکہ کا اہم حصہ 59262 ایم ٹی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی شہد کے لئے متحدہ عرب امارات ،سعودی عربیہ ، نیپال ، مراکش ، بنگلہ دیش اور قطر دوسرے سرفہرست مقامات ہیں ۔
2020 میں عالمی شہد کی برآمد 7.36 لاکھ ایم ٹی درج کی گئی تھی اور ہندوستان شہد پیدا کرنے اور برآمد کرنے والے ممالک میں بالترتیب آٹھویں اور نویں مقام پر تھا۔ 2020 میں کل شہد کی پیداوار 1.62 ملین میٹرک ٹن تھی ،جس میں تمام نکٹار ذرائع ، زراعتی پودے ، جنگلی پھول اور جنگلی درختوں سے نکالے گئے شہد شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں شمال مشرقی خطہ اور مہاراشٹر ملک میں اہم قدرتی شہد پیدا کرنے والے علاقے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں پیدا کئے جانے والے شہد کا تقریباََ 50 فیصد حصہ گھریلو طور پر استعمال میں آجاتا ہے جبکہ بقیہ پوری دنیا میں برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کے مطابق اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اپریل - جون 2022 کے دوران 7.41 ارب یوایس ڈالر کی مجموعی برآمدات حاصل کی ہے اور یو ایس ڈالر کے لحاظ سے گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے 30.8 فیصد کا نمو درج کیا ہے ۔