Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Elephant Day – 2022 celebrated at Periyar
“Our association with elephants is ancient, valued and revered”; Union Minister
Elephants are critical to the sustenance of our wildlife and biodiversity; Shri Bhupender Yadav
Government of India recognizes that welfare of people is at the heart of elephant conservation in India
Kattappana in Idukki to soon have a 100 bedded ESIC hospital
12 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
World Elephant day - 2022 was celebrated today at Periyar, Kerala in the presence of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (EF&CC), Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, EF&CC and Shri A. K. Saseendran, Minister of Forests & Wildlife, Kerala among others.
The Union Minister released “Elephant Reserves of India: An Atlas”, “Elephant Reserves of India: Land Use Land Cover Classification”, “Caring for elephants: Managing health and welfare in captivity” and the Special edition of “Trumpet”.
Commemorating 30 years of completion of Project Elephant, a poster on elephant conservation in India was released by all dignitaries.
For the first time in an initiative taken by the Hon’ble Minister, Gaj Gaurav award was conferred for the commendable efforts of local communities, frontline staff and mahouts working at grass root level to conserve elephants in wild and captivity. This year the Malasar Community belonging to the Anamalai of Tamil Nadu and mahouts of Kerala and Assam were awarded the Gaj Gaurav award by the Union Minister, EF&CC.
Prizes were also given to school students for several competitions held on the theme “Living with elephants”. Speaking at the occasion, the Union Minister reiterated that our association with elephants is ancient, valued and revered. He further said that Elephants are also critical to the sustenance of our wildlife and biodiversity and India places a very high premium on the conservation of the jumbos.
Shri Yadav also stated that “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji a staunch environmentalist and nature lover has made two aspects central to our wildlife conservation strategy. First, wildlife protections and fight against climate change can go hand in hand with development – without either compromising on the other. Second, conservation efforts for our wildlife and biodiversity should be community-driven and all the assistance needed from the state being made available.
The Union Minister informed the audience that India has the largest and the most stable population of Asian elephants. In fact, more than 60% of wild Asian elephants are in India. The population of 29,964 elephants as recorded in the last elephant census conducted in 2017 speaks volumes of the passion for wildlife conservation ingrained in Indian culture. “We have some of the best laws to protect elephants and their habitats. We have the most amazing people who love and worship elephants”, said the Minister.
Union Minister further said that India has 31 Elephant Reserves. In the last 3 years, Dandeli Elephant Reserve has been notified by the state of Karnataka, Singphan Elephant Reserve by Nagaland and Lemru Elephant Reserve in Chhattisgarh. This has brought the total area under Elephant Reserves in India to about 76,508 sqkm across 14 states of the country.
He also shared that India is going to witness the establishment of one more Elephant Reserve, the Agasthiyamalai in Tamil Nadu, adding yet another 1197 sqkm of Protected Area dedicated for protection and conservation of elephants in India.
Speaking about the human-animal conflict, Shri Yadav said, “The Government of India recognizes that welfare of people is at the heart of elephant conservation in India. With competition for resources, human-elephant conflict is increasing and it is unfortunate that on an average 500 people are killed annually by elephants and about 100 elephants are killed in retaliation by people. Managing human-elephant conflict is a major focus of the Indian government. Reaching out to the families of the victims affected by elephants, Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi ji’s government has increased the ex-gratia from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.
To find a long-term solution, we are revisiting the elephant corridors of the country and have finished more than 50% of the task involving key stakeholders in this endeavour.
Shri Yadav took the opportunity to inform that regarding the eco sensitive zone judgement passed by the Supreme Court, the Ministry is filing a review petition, specially again to revisit the section 44A and 44E of the judgement as more clarity on the issue was required. He also touched upon the issue of wild boars and stated that the Ministry had already issued a guideline for the human wildlife conflict in February 2021 and powers have been given to the Chief Wildlife Warden of Kerala under section 11 of Wildlife Protection Act for mitigation of this problem.
On the issue of Western Ghats, a committee had been appointed to take a holistic approach to Kasturirangan and Gadgil Committee Report and to consider the representation given by the people.
Union Minister, Shri Yadav also informed that the Wildlife Protection Act has been amended and passed by Lok Sabha recently and there is a provision that mentions that use of elephants for the religious purpose will be continued with certain guidelines of Government of India and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
The Union Minister took the opportunity to reiterate that Pradhan Mantri Narendra Modi Ji’s Government is “pro-poor, pro people and pro planet” and that is the reason that the Prime Minister announced a mission of LiFE (Lifestyle For Environment) in Glasgow summit.
In the capacity of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced that Kattappana in Idukki district will soon have a 100 bedded ESIC hospital with full facility for the purpose of serving the poor people.
“I am confident that our efforts will pave the way to secure the future of wild elephants and their habitat globally”, concluded the Minister.
MoS, EF&CC, Shri Choubey also addressed the gathering and said that Gajaraj has always been a part of all activities associated with human welfare since ages. He also said that the importance of public participation in conservation of elephants cannot be overstated.
World Elephant Day is an international annual event, dedicated to the preservation and protection of the world's elephants. The goal of World Elephant Day is to create awareness on elephant conservation, and to share knowledge and positive solutions for the better protection and management of wild and captive elephants.
The current population estimates indicate that there are about 50,000 - 60000 Asian elephants in the world. More than 60% of the population is held in India. Indian Elephant has also been listed in the Appendix I of the Convention of the Migratory species in the recently concluded Conference of Parties of CMS 13 at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat in February 2020. World Elephant Day is being celebrated to bring attention of various stakeholders to support various conservation policies to help elephants, including improving enforcement policies to prevent the illegal poaching and trade of ivory, conserving elephant habitats, providing better treatment for captive elephants and reintroducing some captive elephants into sanctuaries. Elephant is the Natural Heritage Animal of India and India also celebrates this day to spread awareness towards conservation of the species.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پیریار میں ہاتھی کا عالمی دن -2022منایا گیا
’’ہاتھیوں سے ہمارا جڑاؤ قدیمی قابل قدر اور قابل احترام ہے‘‘؛مرکزی وزیر
ہاتھی ہماری جنگلاتی زندگی کی پائیداری اور جغرافیائی تکسیریت کے لئے بہت اہم ہے:جناب بھوپیندر یادو
ہندوستانی حکومت اس بات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہاتھیوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے قلب میں ہی عوام کی فلاح ہے
اِڈُکّی کے کٹپّنا میں جلد ہی 100بستروں پر مشتمل ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال قائم ہوگا
12 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہاتھی کا عالمی دن-2022آج کیرل کے پیریار میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)، ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبےاور کیرالہ کے جنگلات و جنگلاتی زندگی کے وزیر جناب اے کے سسیندرن کی موجودگی میں منایا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ’’ایلیفینٹ ریزرو آف انڈیا:اِین ایٹلس‘‘، ’’ایلیفینٹ ریزرو آف انڈیا:لینڈ یوز لینڈ کور کلاسی فکیشن‘‘، کیرنگ فار ایلیفینٹ: منیجنگ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلفیئر اِن کیپٹی وٹی’’اور ’’ٹرمپیٹ‘‘کے خصوصی شمارے کا اجراء کیا۔
ہاتھی پروجیکٹ کے 30 سال پورا ہونے کے موقع پر تمام معزز افراد کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ پر ایک پوسٹر بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
پہلی بار عزت مآب وزیر کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل میں گج گورو ایوارڈ مقامی برادریوں، فرنٹ لائن اسٹاف اور زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے مہاوتوں کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے لئے جنگلی اور قید میں ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لئے دیا گیا۔ اس سال تمل ناڈو کے اناملائی سے متعلق مالاسر برادری اور کیرالہ و آسام کے مہاوتوں کو ای ایف ایند سی سی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعے گج گورو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
’’ہاتھی کے ساتھ رہنا‘‘موضوع پر منعقد مقابلوں کے لئے اسکولی طلباء کو بھی ایوارڈ دیئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے دوہرایا کہ ہاتھیوں کے ساتھ ہمارا جڑاؤ قدیمی ، قابل قدر اور قابل احترام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہاتھی ہماری جنگلاتی زندگی اور جغرافیائی تکسیریت کی تکمیل کے لئے بھی اہم ہے اور ہندوستان جمبو کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے اعلیٰ سطح کی کوششیں کررہا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی ایک زبردست ماحولیات کے ماہر اور فطرت پسند ہے اور انہوں نے ہماری جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کی پالیسی کے دو پہلوؤں کو مرکزیت دی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے جنگلی جانوروں کا تحفظ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف لڑائی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتی ہے بغیر کوئی سمجھوتہ کئے۔ دوسرا یہ کہ ہماری جنگلاتی زندگی اور جغرافیائی تکسیریت کے تحفظ کی کوشش برادریوں کے ذریعے ہونی چاہئے اور اس سلسلے میں ریاست کے ذریعے ضروری تمام طرح کی مدد دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ناظرین کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے زیادہ مستحکم آبادی ہے۔ درحقیقت 60 فیصد سے زیادہ جنگلی ایشیائی ہاتھی ہندوستان میں ہے۔ 2017ء میں منعقد آخری ہاتھیوں کی شماری میں درج کی گئی 29964ہاتھیوں کی آبادی ہندوستانی ثقافت میں پنہاں جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کے جنون کی نوعیت کو دکھاتا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہاتھیوں اور ان کے رہنے کی جگہوں کے تحفظ کے لئے ہمارے پاس کچھ بہترین قانون ہے۔ہمارے پاس سب سے زیادہ غیر معمولی لوگ ہیں، جو ہاتھیوں سے نہ صرف پیار کرتے ہیں، بلکہ ان کی پوجا بھی کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 31ایلیفنٹ ریزرو ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں میں کرناٹک ریاست کے ذریعے داندیلی ایلیفینٹ ریزرو ناگالینڈ کے ذریعے سنگ پھن ایلیفینٹ ریزرو اور چھتیس گڑھ میں لیمرو ایلیفنٹ ریزرو کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں ایلیفنٹ ریزرو کے تحت کل دائرے کو ملک کی 14ریاستوں میں تقریباً 76508مربع کلو میٹر تک پھیلا دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی ساجھاکیا کہ ہندوستان ایک اور ایلیفنٹ ریزرو تمل ناڈو کے اگستیا ملائی میں قیام کا گواہ بننے جارہا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان میں ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے وقف ایک اور 1197مربع کلو میٹر کا محفوظ علاقہ شامل ہے۔
انسان –جانور جھڑپ کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا ’’ حکومت ہند کا ماننا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے مرکز میں لوگوں کی فلاح پوشیدہ ہے۔وسائل کے لئے مقابلوں کے ساتھ انسان-ہاتھی جھڑپ بڑھ رہی ہے اور یہ افسوسناک ہے کہ ہر سال اوسطاً 500لوگ ہاتھیوں کے ذریعے مارے جاتے ہیں اور لوگوں کے ذریعے انتقام میں تقریباً 100 ہاتھی مارے جاتے ہیں۔ انسان –ہاتھی جھڑپ کا انتظام و انصرام حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم فوکس ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی جی کی حکومت نے ہاتھیوں سے متاثرہ خاندانوں تک پہنچ کر امدادی رقم کو دو لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 5لاکھ روپے کردیا ہے۔
طویل مدتی حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے ہم ملک کے ہاتھی گلیاروں پر پھر سے غورو خوض کررہے ہیں اور اس کوشش میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کام پورا کرلیا گیا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے اس موقع پر یہ معلومات دی کہ سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے تعلق سے حساس علاقوں کے فیصلے کے سلسلے میں وزارت خاص طور سے فیصلے کے ذیلی حصے 44اے اور 44ای پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کے لئے ایک تجزیاتی پٹیشن دائر کررہی ہے۔ کیونکہ اس ایشو پر زیادہ وضاحت کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے جنگلی سور کے ایشوکے بارے میں بتایا کہ وزارت نے فروری 2021ء میں انسان –جنگلاتی جانور جھڑپ کے لئے ایک ضابطہ جاری کیا تھا اور اس بحران کو کم کرنے کے لئے جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایکٹ کی دفعہ 11کے تحت کیرالہ کے اہم وِلڈ لائف وارڈن کواختیارات دیئے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب یادو نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حال ہی میں لوک سبھا کے ذریعے جنگلاتی زندگی تحفظ ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔اس کے ایک التزام میں یہ مذکور ہے کہ حکومت ہند اور ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے کچھ اُصول و ضوابط کے ساتھ مذہبی مقاصد کے لئے ہاتھیوں کا استعمال جاری رکھا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس موقع پر اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت ’’غریبوں کی ہمدرد، عوام کی ہمدرد اور زمین کی ہمدرد‘‘ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو چوٹی اجلاس میں طرز زندگی (ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی)کے ایک مشن کا اعلان کیا۔
محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے جناب بھوپندر یادو نے یہ اعلان کیا کہ اِڈُکّی ضلع کے کٹپّنا میں جلد ہی غریب لوگوں کی خدمت کے مقصد سے تمام سہولتوں سے لیس 100بستروں والا ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال ہوگا۔
ہاتھیوں کا عالمی ایک بین الاقوامی سالانہ انعقاد ہے، جو دنیا کے ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے وقف ہے۔ ہاتھی کا عالمی دن کا ہدف ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ پر بیداری پیدا کرنا اور جنگلی و قید ہاتھیوں کے بہتر انتظام اور تحفظ کے لئے معلومات اور مثبت حل ساجھا کرنا ہے۔
ہاتھیوں کی موجودہ تخمینہ تعداد سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ دنیا میں تقریباً 60000-50000ایشیائی ہاتھی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ہاتھی رہتے ہیں۔ فروری 2020ء میں گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں سی ایم ایس 13کی ٹیموں کے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر اجلاس میں غیر مقیم نسلوں کے اجلاس کے ضمیمہ -1میں ہندوستانی ہاتھی کو بھی فہرست بند کیا گیا ہے۔ ہاتھی کا عالمی دن مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی توجہ مرکوز کرانے کے لئے منایا جارہا ہے۔ ہاتھی دانت کے لئے ہاتھیوں کا غیر قانونی شکار اور کاروبار کو روکنے کے لئے انفورس منٹ پالیسی میں اصلاح ، ہاتھیوں کے رہنے کی جگہ کا تحفظ، قید ہاتھیوں کے لئے بہتر علاج فراہم کرنا اور کچھ بندی ہاتھیوں کو محفوظ گاؤں میں پھر سے واپس لانا شامل ہے۔ ہاتھی ہندوستان کا فطری طورپر ایک ورثہ جانور ہے اور ہندوستان میں بھی ہاتھیوں کی نسلوں کی تحفظ کے تئیں بیداری بڑھانے کے لئے اس دن پروگرام منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔