Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks in New Delhi tomorrow
Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has been working for the betterment of agriculture and rural areas and as government's investment in agriculture infrastructure increases, so does the role and potential of cooperatives
11 AUG 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest and shall inaugurate the one day National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Federation of State Cooperative Banks (NAFSCOB) tomorrow in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, will address the valedictory session of the conference. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Shri Gyanesh Kumar, the Chairman of NAFSCOB, Konduru Ravinder Rao and MD of NAFSCOB, Shri Bhima Subrahmanyam shall also be present.
The Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has been working for the betterment of agriculture and rural areas and as the government's investment in agriculture infrastructure increases, so does the role and potential of cooperatives
The short-term cooperative credit structure in India comprises 34 State Cooperative Banks, 351 District Central Cooperative Banks and 96,575 PACS. The National Federation of State Cooperative Banks was established on May 19, 1964 with the broad objective to facilitate the operations of State and Central Cooperative Banks and development of short-term cooperative credit structure. NAFSCOB provides a common forum to its members and their affiliates/shareholders/ owners to project their achievements, focus their concerns and promote their interests.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will also present Performance Awards to select State Cooperative Banks/District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs)/PACS, and felicitate a few short-term cooperative credit institutions for 100 years of service. Amongst others who shall be attending the conference will be President of NCUI, Shri Dileep Sanghani, President of ICA-AP and Chairman, KRIBHCO, Dr. Chandra Pal Singh Yadav, Chairman of NAFED, Dr. Bijender Singh, and senior officials from the Ministry of Cooperation.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਵੈਸੇ-ਵੈਸੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
11 AUG 2022 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਘ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਓਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਬੀ.ਐੱਲ. ਵਰਮਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਓਬੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਂਡੁਰੂ ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਰਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਓਬੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੀਮਾ ਸੁਬ੍ਰਹਮੰਯਮ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਵੈਸੇ-ਵੈਸੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਪਕਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ, 351 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ 96,575 ਪੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 19 ਮਈ, 1964 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਪਕਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀਓਬੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ/ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ/ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾ (ਡੀਸੀਸੀਬੀ) ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਫਾਰਮ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 100 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਅਲਪਕਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਯੂਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਲੀਪ ਸੰਘਾਨੀ; ਆਈਸੀਏ-ਏਪੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਭਕੋ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰ ਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ, ਨੇਫੇਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾ. ਬਿਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲੈਣਗੇ।