Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks in New Delhi tomorrow
Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has been working for the betterment of agriculture and rural areas and as government's investment in agriculture infrastructure increases, so does the role and potential of cooperatives
11 AUG 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest and shall inaugurate the one day National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Federation of State Cooperative Banks (NAFSCOB) tomorrow in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, will address the valedictory session of the conference. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Shri Gyanesh Kumar, the Chairman of NAFSCOB, Konduru Ravinder Rao and MD of NAFSCOB, Shri Bhima Subrahmanyam shall also be present.
The Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has been working for the betterment of agriculture and rural areas and as the government's investment in agriculture infrastructure increases, so does the role and potential of cooperatives
The short-term cooperative credit structure in India comprises 34 State Cooperative Banks, 351 District Central Cooperative Banks and 96,575 PACS. The National Federation of State Cooperative Banks was established on May 19, 1964 with the broad objective to facilitate the operations of State and Central Cooperative Banks and development of short-term cooperative credit structure. NAFSCOB provides a common forum to its members and their affiliates/shareholders/ owners to project their achievements, focus their concerns and promote their interests.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will also present Performance Awards to select State Cooperative Banks/District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs)/PACS, and felicitate a few short-term cooperative credit institutions for 100 years of service. Amongst others who shall be attending the conference will be President of NCUI, Shri Dileep Sanghani, President of ICA-AP and Chairman, KRIBHCO, Dr. Chandra Pal Singh Yadav, Chairman of NAFED, Dr. Bijender Singh, and senior officials from the Ministry of Cooperation.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா, கிராமிய கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளின் தேசிய மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
11 AUG 2022 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மாநில கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளின் தேசிய கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள கிராமிய கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளின் ஒரு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டை, மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா புதுதில்லியில் நாளை(12.08.2022) தொடங்கிவைக்க உள்ளார். மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி எல் வர்மா, மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றுகிறார். கூட்டுறவுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கியானேஷ் குமார், மாநில கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகளின் தேசிய கூட்டமைப்பு (NAFSCOB) தலைவர் கோண்டுரூ ரவிந்தர் ராவ், இந்த கூட்டமைப்பின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு பீம சுப்பிரமண்யம் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின்போது, சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட மாநில/மாவட்ட/ தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளுக்கான விருதுகளையும் திரு அமித்ஷா வழங்கவுள்ளார். மேலும் 100 ஆண்டுகளாக செயல்பட்டு வரும் கூட்டுறவு கடன் நிறுவனங்களையும் அவர் கௌரவிக்கவுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் கிராமப்புற முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக பாடுபட்டு வருவதுடன், கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் திறனுக்கேற்ப, வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கான அரசின் முதலீட்டையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் 34 மாநில கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள், 351 மாவட்ட மத்திய கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள் மற்றும் 96 ஆயிரத்து 575 தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850952