Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks in New Delhi tomorrow
Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has been working for the betterment of agriculture and rural areas and as government's investment in agriculture infrastructure increases, so does the role and potential of cooperatives
11 AUG 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest and shall inaugurate the one day National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Federation of State Cooperative Banks (NAFSCOB) tomorrow in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, will address the valedictory session of the conference. Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Shri Gyanesh Kumar, the Chairman of NAFSCOB, Konduru Ravinder Rao and MD of NAFSCOB, Shri Bhima Subrahmanyam shall also be present.
The Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has been working for the betterment of agriculture and rural areas and as the government's investment in agriculture infrastructure increases, so does the role and potential of cooperatives
The short-term cooperative credit structure in India comprises 34 State Cooperative Banks, 351 District Central Cooperative Banks and 96,575 PACS. The National Federation of State Cooperative Banks was established on May 19, 1964 with the broad objective to facilitate the operations of State and Central Cooperative Banks and development of short-term cooperative credit structure. NAFSCOB provides a common forum to its members and their affiliates/shareholders/ owners to project their achievements, focus their concerns and promote their interests.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will also present Performance Awards to select State Cooperative Banks/District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs)/PACS, and felicitate a few short-term cooperative credit institutions for 100 years of service. Amongst others who shall be attending the conference will be President of NCUI, Shri Dileep Sanghani, President of ICA-AP and Chairman, KRIBHCO, Dr. Chandra Pal Singh Yadav, Chairman of NAFED, Dr. Bijender Singh, and senior officials from the Ministry of Cooperation.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे ग्रामीण सहकारी बँकांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन करणार
11 AUG 2022 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2022
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह, उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे सहकार मंत्रालय आणि नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव्ह बँक्स (NAFSCOB)-राष्ट्रीय राज्य सहकारी बँक संघ ) द्वारे आयोजित ग्रामीण सहकारी बँकांच्या एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील. त्यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचे उद्घाटनही करण्यात येणार आहे. केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री बी.एल. वर्मा या परिषदेच्या समाप्ती सत्राला संबोधित करतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार कृषी आणि ग्रामीण भागाच्या उन्नतीसाठी काम करत आहे आणि जसजशी कृषी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सरकारची गुंतवणूक वाढत आहे, तसतशी सहकारी संस्थांची भूमिका आणि क्षमताही वाढत आहे.
भारतातील अल्पकालीन सहकारी पतसंरचनेत 34 राज्य सहकारी बँका, 351 जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती सहकारी बँका आणि 96,575 प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था (PACS) यांचा समावेश आहे. राज्य आणि केंद्रीय सहकारी बँकांचे कामकाज सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि अल्पकालीन सहकारी पतसंरचनेचा विकास करण्याच्या व्यापक उद्देशाने 19 मे 1964 रोजी राष्ट्रीय राज्य सहकारी बँक संघ स्थापन करण्यात आला. राष्ट्रीय राज्य सहकारी बँक संघ आपल्या सदस्यांना आणि त्यांच्या संलग्न/ भागधारकांना/ मालकांना आपली कामगिरी प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठीआणि त्यांच्या हितसंबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक सामायिक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतो .
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शाह या कार्यक्रमात निवडक राज्य सहकारी बँका/ जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती सहकारी बँका (DCCBs)/ प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था (PACS) यांना उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी पुरस्कार प्रदान करतील तसेच 100 वर्ष सेवा प्रदान करणाऱ्या काही अल्पकालीन सहकारी पतसंस्थांचा सत्कार करतील. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघाचे (NCUI) अध्यक्ष दिलीप संघानी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारिता आघाडी आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्राचे (ICA-AP) अध्यक्ष तसेच कृभकोचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्रपाल सिंह यादव, नाफेडचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिजेंदर सिंग आणि सहकार मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.