Election Commission
ECI organizes experience sharing & knowledge transfer conference of Chief Electoral Officers of States/UTs
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar urged CEOs to replicate successful initiatives ensuring integrity of election processes
ECI felicitates officials from MHA, CAPF and Ministry of Railways for their significant contribution in smooth conduct of elections
10 AUG 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organized a conference with the Chief Electoral Officers of poll-gone and poll-going States/UTs at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management, New Delhi. CEOs from other States/UT joined the conference via video-conferencing. The conference is organised to share experiences and learnings from recently held State Assembly Elections in 2021 and 2022, along with thematic discussions on election planning, expenditure monitoring, electoral roll, IT Applications, data management, EVM/VVPAT, SVEEP strategy, media and communication.
During his address, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar complimented CEOs of the poll-gone states for successfully conducting elections in testing times. He emphasised that initiatives and innovations by states need to be scrupulously replicated without compromising the integrity of the election processes. He added that individual initiatives and innovations by CEOs for use of IT in election management need to be comprehensively analysed with implementable features standardised and integrated with ECI IT systems/Apps to avoid duplication of efforts. Shri Rajiv Kumar also mentioned the need for scientific management of election materials for optimal utilisation as well as a digital portal for easy access of all outreach content developed by States and ECI. CEOs were directed to ensure that representatives from the National & State Disaster Response Force team are also called for coordination meetings. With changing connectivity and technological landscape, he highlighted that polling stations need to be geo-tagged and route charts need to be revised by district administration.
During the discussions on Voter Outreach campaigns, CEC stressed that SVEEP strategy needs to engage with grassroot level with emphasis on analysis of low voter turn-out polling stations and focussed targeted interventions. He urged CEOs to provide regular feedback to the ECI for systemic improvements and improvising voter facilitation.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey highlighted the need to brainstorm ideas and best practices being implemented in poll-gone states which can be emulated in other states. He added some of the best practices implemented by certain states in previous elections like integration of road maps by Tamil Nadu, Chatbot by Goa, Learning Management System by Assam, special initiatives for Divyangs by Uttarakahnd, Meghdoot postcard for awareness in association with postal department, mobile app ANUBHAV for facilitating PwDs by West Bengal. Shri Pandey stressed that CEO teams should remain vigilant to ensure that integrity of election processes are maintained and strict action is taken as per law against any violations.
On the recent drive by the Commission for voluntary collection of AADHAAR, Shri Pandey stressed on the need for strict adherence to ECI guidelines on collection of details. He complimented CEOs that since the launch of the drive w.e.f August 1, 2022, over 2.5 crores AADHAR have been collected voluntarily.
During the conference, the Commission also felicitated officials from Ministry of Home Affairs, Central Armed Police Forces and Ministry of Railways for their significant contribution in the conduct of elections in free, fair, peaceful and transparent manner during the Assembly Elections held in 2022. The forces had to move through difficult terrains and had also travelled long distances from one state to another as part of their election duty to ensure smooth conduct of elections. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar complimented them for their meticulous planning and time bound movement of election personnel during assembly elections in 2022. The Commission has also extended the grant of honorarium to ad-hoc Commandants/Commandants of Forces deployed on election duty for all elections conducted by the Election Commission of India.
On this occasion, the Commission also released the latest edition of A-WEB India Journal of Elections. It’s a prestigious international publication containing researched articles, papers & contributions from across the A-WEB community. A-WEB is the largest association of World Election Management Bodies.
CEOs of the poll-gone states gave detailed presentations about their experiences, learnings and innovative practices they adopted during the recently held state assembly elections. CEOs from the poll going states also presented their status of preparation for conduct of elections, ongoing SSR activities, focussed activities being undertaken to improve the health of electoral roll at each Assembly Constituency.
Senior DECs, DECs, DGs and other senior officers from the Commission were also present during the conference.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के अनुभव साझाकरण और ज्ञान अंतरण पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने सीईओ से चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करते हुए सफल पहलों को दोहराने का अनुरोध किया
ईसीआई ने चुनाव के सुचारू संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए गृह मंत्रालय, सीएपीएफ और रेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का अभिनंदन किया
10 AUG 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में चुनाव संपन्‍न हो चुके और चुनाव होने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन का आयोजन वर्ष 2021 और वर्ष 2022 में हाल ही में हुए राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों के अनुभवों और सीखों को साझा करने के साथ-साथ चुनाव की योजना बनाने, व्यय की निगरानी, मतदाता सूची, आईटी एप्‍लीकेशंस, डेटा प्रबंधन, ईवीएम/वीवीपीएटी, स्वीप रणनीति, मीडिया और संचार पर विषयगत चर्चा के लिए किया गया है।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने चुनाव संपन्‍न हो चुके राज्यों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा कठिन हालात में सफलतापूर्वक चुनाव कराने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं की प्रामाणिकता से समझौता किए बिना ही राज्यों द्वारा की गई विभिन्‍न पहलों और नवाचारों को ईमानदारी से दोहराने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव प्रबंधन में आईटी के उपयोग के लिए सीईओ द्वारा की गई व्यक्तिगत पहलों और नवाचारों का व्यापक विश्लेषण मानकीकृत और ईसीआई के आईटी सिस्टम/ऐप में एकीकृत हो चुकी कार्यान्वयन योग्य विशेषताओं के साथ किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि इस तरह के प्रयासों के दोहराव से बचा जा सके। श्री राजीव कुमार ने इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए चुनाव सामग्री के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ राज्यों और ईसीआई द्वारा विकसित सभी आउटरीच सामग्री तक आसान पहुंच के लिए एक डिजिटल पोर्टल की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया। मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया कि राष्ट्रीय और राज्य आपदा मोचन बल की टीम के प्रतिनिधियों को भी समन्वय बैठकों के लिए बुलाया जाए। बदलते कनेक्टिविटी और तकनीकी परिदृश्य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मतदान केंद्रों को जियो-टैग करने की आवश्यकता है और जिला प्रशासन द्वारा रूट चार्टों को संशोधित करने की जरूरत है।
मतदाता संपर्क अभियानों पर चर्चा के दौरान सीईसी ने विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि कम मतदाता वाले मतदान केंद्रों और केंद्रित लक्षित कदमों के विश्लेषण पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ स्वीप रणनीति को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सीईओ से प्रणालीगत सुधार करने और मतदाताओं की सुविधा की व्‍यवस्‍था करने के लिए ईसीआई को नियमित रूप से आवश्‍यक जानकारियां प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने चुनाव संपन्‍न हो चुके राज्यों में लागू किए गए उन विचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-मंथन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनका अन्य राज्यों में अनुकरण किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने विगत चुनावों में कुछ राज्यों द्वारा लागू की गई कुछ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का उल्‍लेख किया जैसे कि तमिलनाडु द्वारा रोड मैप का एकीकरण, गोवा द्वारा चैटबॉट, असम का लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, उत्तराखंड में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विशेष पहल, डाक विभाग के सहयोग से जागरूकता के लिए मेघदूत पोस्टकार्ड, पश्चिम बंगाल में दिव्यांगजनों की सुविधा के लिए मोबाइल ऐप अनुभव। श्री पांडेय ने जोर देकर कहा कि सीईओ टीमों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सतर्क रहना चाहिए कि चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं की प्रामाणिकता बनी रहे और किसी भी नियम उल्लंघन के खिलाफ कानून के अनुसार सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए।
आधार के स्वैच्छिक संग्रह के लिए आयोग के हालिया अभियान पर श्री पांडेय ने इस विवरण के संग्रह पर ईसीआई के दिशा-निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने समस्‍त सीईओ की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि 1 अगस्त, 2022 से इस अभियान के शुभारंभ से लेकर अब तक 2.5 करोड़ से भी अधिक आधार स्वेच्छापूर्वक एकत्र किए गए हैं।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोग ने वर्ष 2022 में हुए विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, शांतिपूर्ण और पारदर्शी तरीके से चुनाव कराने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और रेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का अभिनंदन भी किया। इन चुनावों का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी चुनाव ड्यूटी के तहत सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों को दु्र्गम इलाकों से गुजरना पड़ा था और एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में लंबी दूरी भी तय करनी पड़ी थी। सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने वर्ष 2022 में विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान सटीक योजनाएं बनाने और चुनाव कर्मियों की समयबद्ध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित सभी चुनावों के लिए चुनाव ड्यूटी पर तैनात सशस्त्र बलों के तदर्थ (एड-हॉक) कमांडेंटों/कमांडेंटों को आयोग ने मानदेय भी दि‍या है।
इस अवसर पर आयोग ने ए-वेब इंडिया जर्नल ऑफ इलेक्शन का नवीनतम संस्करण भी जारी किया। . यह एक प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रकाशन है जिसमें समस्‍त ए-वेब समुदाय के शोध लेख, पेपर और योगदान शामिल हैं। ए-वेब विश्व चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों का सबसे बड़ा संगठन है।
चुनाव संपन्‍न हो चुके राज्यों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने हाल ही में हुए राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान अपने अनुभवों, सीखों और अपने द्वारा अपनाए गए अभिनव तौर-तरीकों के बारे में विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। चुनाव होने वाले राज्‍यों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) ने भी चुनाव के संचालन के लिए अपनी तैयारी की मौजूदा स्थिति, फि‍ल‍हाल जारी एसएसआर गतिविधियों, प्रत्येक विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदाता सूची की स्थिति बेहतर करने के लिए वर्तमान में की जा रही अपनी ध्यान केंद्रित गतिविधियों के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोग के वरिष्ठ डीईसी, डीईसी, डीजी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।