Ministry of Communications
DoT to undertake demand studies for direct assignments of spectrum to Enterprises setting up Captive Non-Public Networks
Module launched on Saralsanchar portal for carrying out demand studies
Enterprises having net-worth over Rs. 100 Crores and willing to set up CNPNs by obtaining spectrum directly from DoT are invited to participate in this exercise
10 AUG 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Captive Non-Public Network can play a key role in developing industries by providing secure, ultra-reliable, low latency and high throughput communication using advanced technologies. Government had issued the ‘Guidelines for Captive Non-Public Network (CNPN) license’ on 27th June 2022, aimed at establishing the legal framework for CNPNs.
The guidelines provide that the enterprises seeking to establish CNPN may obtain spectrum on lease from Telecom Service Providers or directly from DoT. These guidelines also provide that Department of Telecommunications (DoT) will undertake demand studies for direct assignments of spectrum to Enterprises setting up CNPNs.
DoT has now launched a module on Saralsanchar portal for carrying out the demand studies. The portal may be accessed at: https://saralsanchar.gov.in. An OM has been issued in this regard on 09-08-2022.
Enterprises having net-worth more than Rs. 100 Crores and willing to set up CNPNs by obtaining spectrum directly from DoT are invited to participate in this exercise. The details can be submitted on the portal from 10-08-2022 to 09-09-2022.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग कैप्टिव नॉन-पब्लिक नेटवर्क (सीएनपीएन) लगाने वाले उद्यमों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से स्पेक्ट्रम सौंपने से संबंधित मांग का अध्ययन करेगा
मांग अध्ययन करने के लिए सरल संचार पोर्टल पर मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया गया
​​​​​​​100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की निवल संपत्ति और डीओटी से सीधे स्पेक्ट्रम प्राप्त करने के माध्यम से सीएनपीएन लगाने के इच्छुक उद्यम इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित है
10 AUG 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
कैप्टिव नॉन-पब्लिक नेटवर्क (सीएनपीएन) उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके सुरक्षित, अति-विश्वसनीय, लो लेटेंसी और उच्च थ्रुपुट संचार उपलब्ध कराते हुए उद्योगों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। सरकार ने सीएनपीएन के लिए कानूनी ढांचा स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से 27 जून 2022 को 'कैप्टिव नॉन-पब्लिक नेटवर्क (सीएनपीएन) लाइसेंस के लिए दिशानिर्देश' जारी किए थे।
दिशा-निर्देशों में यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि सीएनपीएन स्थापित करने के इच्छुक उद्यम दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं से या सीधे दूरसंचार विभाग से पट्टे पर स्पेक्ट्रम प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में यह भी प्रावधान किया गया है कि दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) सीएनपीएन की स्थापना करने वाले उद्यमों को सीधे स्पेक्ट्रम सौंपने से संबंधित मांग का अध्ययन करेगा।
डीओटी ने मांग का अध्ययन करने के लिए अब सरल संचार पोर्टल पर एक मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया है। इस पोर्टल को https://saralsanchar.gov.in पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। दिनांक 09-08-2022 को इस संबंध में एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किया गया।
100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की निवल संपत्ति और दूरसंचार विभाग से सीधे स्पेक्ट्रम प्राप्त करके सीएनपीएन स्थापित करने के इच्छुक उद्यम इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित हैं। पोर्टल पर दिनांक 10-08-2022 से 09-09-2022 तक विवरण जमा किया जा सकता है।