Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes ‘Samvaad’ a virtual interaction of EMRS students of 378 schools with Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda
To celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav this year, EMRS students are invited to write an essay on Birsa Munda, and other tribal heroes to the Ministry: Shri Arjun Munda
Shri Arjun Munda urges 1 lakh EMRS students to participate enthusiastically in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration
EMRS students should plant trees in their schools, villages and inspire others to take up the plantation drive to conserve their environment :Shri Arjun Munda
09 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organized ‘Samvaad’ a virtual interaction of students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools with Union Minister Shri Arjun Mundaand Minister of state for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Shri Bisweshwar Tuduon the occasion of International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples. 378 EMRSs joined today’s interaction session virtually.
On the occasion, Tribal Affairs Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jha, and officials from EMRSs’, NEST were present. The event started with EMRS students from Kujra, Jharkhand presenting a welcome song.
Students from EMRSs while interacting with Shri Arjun Munda expressed their happiness on Smt. Droupadi Murmu being appointed as the first tribal President of our country since independence. While answering questions from students, Union minister Shri Arjun Mundastated that Government has taken up the challenge of education of tribal population in mission mode and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working to catapult them to international levels. These schools will provide quality education for all round development of the tribal students. He also informed that scholarships are available to tribal students for higher education including overseas education and M/o Tribal Affairs provides 100 percent scholarship to students for the same.
In his address, Shri Arjun Munda said, as today we are celebrating International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples, it is a proud moment that Smt. Droupadi Murmu, a tribal woman has been elected as President of India and her journey is an inspiration for all the tribals of India. On this special day, he further mentioned that, her election as president showcases the strength of Indian democracy.
Shri Arjun Munda appealed to all the EMRS students, to write an essay about Birsa Munda, and other tribal heroes to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav this year, and send it to the ministry. He further said that the tribal culture understands the importance of Jal, Jungle and Jameen, and he urged all the EMRS students to plants trees in their schools, villages to conserve their environment and inspire others to take up the plantation drive.
Shri Arjun Munda also urged nearly 1 lakh EMRS students to participate enthusiastically in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.
On the occasion MoS for Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Bisweshwar Tudu said that, teachers and administration must ensure that, along with good marks, students must develop as good citizens and good human beings also. He added, that while following western culture, students must not forget their own culture. He also appealed to the students to contribute yo nation building.
Tribal Affairs Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that education opens the door of success by ensuring all round development of the person. Each school and studentmust set its own goals and try to excel them, he urged.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے، مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کے ساتھ، 378 اسکولوں کے ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کی، ایک ورچوئل بات چیت ’سمواد‘ کا اہتمام کیا
اس سال جنجاتیہ گورو منانے کے لیے، ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کو، برسا منڈا، اور دیگر قبائلی ہیروز پر ایک مضمون تحریر کرنے کے لیے، وزارت میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
جناب ارجن منڈا نے 1 لاکھ ای ایم آر ایس طلباء سے، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو جشن کے تحت، ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی
ای ایم آر ایس کے طلباء کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے اسکولوں، گاؤں میں درخت لگائیں اور دوسروں کو اپنے ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیں: جناب ارجن منڈا
09 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے، مقامی لوگوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈان اور قبائلی امور اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بسویشور توڈون کے ساتھ، ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے طلباء کی ایک ورچوئل بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا۔ 378 ای ایم آر ایسز، آج کے بات چیت کے اجلاس میں ورچول طور پر شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انیل کمار جھا اور ای ایم آر ایسز، این ای ایس ٹی کے عہدیدار موجود تھے۔ تقریب کا آغاز، کجرا، جھارکھنڈ کے ای ایم آر ایس طلباء نے استقبالیہ گیت پیش کیا۔
ای ایم آر ایسز کے طلباء نے جناب ارجن منڈا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو آزادی کے بعد، ہمارے ملک کی پہلے قبائلی صدر جہوریہ کے طور پر مقرر ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ طلباء کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ حکومت نے قبائلی آبادی کی تعلیم کے چیلنج کو مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا ہے اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت، انہیں بین الاقوامی سطح تک پہنچانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکول قبائلی طلباء کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے معیاری تعلیم فراہم کریں گے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قبائلی طلباء کو بیرون ملک تعلیم سمیت اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے، وظیفے دستیاب ہیں اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت اس کے لیے طلباء کو 100 فیصد اسکالرشپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ جس طرح آج ہم، دنیا کے مقامی لوگوں کا عالمی دن منا رہے ہیں، اس موقع پر یہ ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، ایک قبائلی خاتون کو، ہندوستان کی صدر جہوریہ منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور ان کا سفر ہندوستان کے تمام قبائلیوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس خاص دن پر، صدرجہوریہ کے طور پر ان کا انتخاب ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے استحکام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے تمام ای ایم آر ایس طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس سال جنجاتیہ گورو منانے کے لیے برسا منڈا اور دیگر قبائلی ہیروز کے بارے میں ایک مضمون لکھیں، اور اسے وزارت کو بھیجیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی ثقافت جل، جنگل اور زمین کی اہمیت کو سمجھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ای ایم آر ایس طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اسکولوں، دیہاتوں میں درخت لگائیں تاکہ وہ اپنے ماحول کو محفوظ رکھ سکیں اور دوسروں کو شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیں۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے تقریباً 1 لاکھ ای ایم آر ایس طلباء سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو جشن کے تحت ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لینے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت بسویشور ٹوڈو نے کہا کہ اساتذہ اور انتظامیہ کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ اچھے نمبروں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء کو اچھے شہری اور اچھے انسان کے طور پر بھی ترقی کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مغربی ثقافت کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، طلباء کو اپنی ثقافت کو فراموش نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے ملک کی تعمیر میں حصہ رسدی کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انیل کمار جھا نے کہا کہ تعلیم، انسان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنا کر کامیابی کے دروازے کھولتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہر اسکول اور طالب علم کو اپنے اہداف کا تعین کرنا چاہیے اور انہیں حاصل کرنے میں سبقت لے جانےکی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔