Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes ‘Samvaad’ a virtual interaction of EMRS students of 378 schools with Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda
To celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav this year, EMRS students are invited to write an essay on Birsa Munda, and other tribal heroes to the Ministry: Shri Arjun Munda
Shri Arjun Munda urges 1 lakh EMRS students to participate enthusiastically in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration
EMRS students should plant trees in their schools, villages and inspire others to take up the plantation drive to conserve their environment :Shri Arjun Munda
09 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organized ‘Samvaad’ a virtual interaction of students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools with Union Minister Shri Arjun Mundaand Minister of state for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Shri Bisweshwar Tuduon the occasion of International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples. 378 EMRSs joined today’s interaction session virtually.
On the occasion, Tribal Affairs Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jha, and officials from EMRSs’, NEST were present. The event started with EMRS students from Kujra, Jharkhand presenting a welcome song.
Students from EMRSs while interacting with Shri Arjun Munda expressed their happiness on Smt. Droupadi Murmu being appointed as the first tribal President of our country since independence. While answering questions from students, Union minister Shri Arjun Mundastated that Government has taken up the challenge of education of tribal population in mission mode and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working to catapult them to international levels. These schools will provide quality education for all round development of the tribal students. He also informed that scholarships are available to tribal students for higher education including overseas education and M/o Tribal Affairs provides 100 percent scholarship to students for the same.
In his address, Shri Arjun Munda said, as today we are celebrating International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples, it is a proud moment that Smt. Droupadi Murmu, a tribal woman has been elected as President of India and her journey is an inspiration for all the tribals of India. On this special day, he further mentioned that, her election as president showcases the strength of Indian democracy.
Shri Arjun Munda appealed to all the EMRS students, to write an essay about Birsa Munda, and other tribal heroes to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav this year, and send it to the ministry. He further said that the tribal culture understands the importance of Jal, Jungle and Jameen, and he urged all the EMRS students to plants trees in their schools, villages to conserve their environment and inspire others to take up the plantation drive.
Shri Arjun Munda also urged nearly 1 lakh EMRS students to participate enthusiastically in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.
On the occasion MoS for Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Bisweshwar Tudu said that, teachers and administration must ensure that, along with good marks, students must develop as good citizens and good human beings also. He added, that while following western culture, students must not forget their own culture. He also appealed to the students to contribute yo nation building.
Tribal Affairs Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that education opens the door of success by ensuring all round development of the person. Each school and studentmust set its own goals and try to excel them, he urged.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டாவுடன் 378 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் மெய்நிகர் உரையாடலுக்கு பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
09 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
உலகப் பழங்குடி மக்களின் சர்வதேச தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, பழங்குடியினர் நலன் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிஸ்வேஷ்வர் டுடுவோன் ஆகியோருடன் ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் மெய்நிகர் உரையாடலுக்குப் பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஏறத்தாழ 378 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் இன்றைய உரையாடல் அமர்வில் இணைந்தனர்.
திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டாவுடன் உரையாடும் போது, சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின் நமது நாட்டின் முதல் பழங்குடியின குடியரசுத் தலைவராகத் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நியமிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கு ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். மாணவர்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, பழங்குடியின மக்களின் கல்விக்கான சவாலை அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு ஓர் இயக்கம்போல் நடத்திவருவதாகவும், பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் அவர்களை சர்வதேச நிலைக்கு உயர்த்த முயற்சிசெய்து வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்தப் பள்ளிகள் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களின் அனைத்துத் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்ப தரமான கல்வியை அளிக்கும். பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கு வெளிநாட்டுக் கல்வி உட்பட உயர்கல்விக்கு உதவித்தொகை கிடைக்கிறது என்றும் பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் மாணவர்களுக்கு 100 சதவீத உதவித்தொகை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினம் கொண்டாட, பிர்சா முண்டா மற்றும் பிற பழங்குடி வீரர்களைப் பற்றி ஒரு கட்டுரை எழுதி, அதை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அனுப்புமாறு அனைத்து ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களிடமும் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். பழங்குடியினரின் கலாச்சாரம் நீர் , வனம், நிலம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார், மேலும் அனைத்து ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களும் தங்கள் பள்ளிகளிலும், கிராமங்களிலும் மரங்களை நட்டு, சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப்பெருவிழாவின் கீழ் வீடுகள்தோறும் மூவண்ணக்கொடி பிரச்சாரத்தில் 1 லட்சம் ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்குமாறு திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850254