आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयातर्फे केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांच्याशी 378 एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी विद्यालयांतील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या ‘संवाद’ या आभासी चर्चात्मक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
09 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑगस्ट 2022
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मूळ निवासी दिनानिमित्त, केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा तसेच केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार तसेच जलशक्ती विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री विश्वेश्वर तुडू यांच्यासमवेत ईएमआरएस अर्थात एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांतील विद्यार्थ्यांचा ‘संवाद’ हा आभासी चर्चात्मक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला. आजच्या या चर्चात्मक सत्रामध्ये 378 ईएमआरएस विद्यालये आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाली होती.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर पहिल्यांदाच देशात द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या रुपात एका आदिवासी राष्ट्रपतींची निवड झाल्याबद्दल एकलव्य विद्यालयातील विद्यार्थ्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांच्याकडे आनंद व्यक्त केला. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी सांगितले की केंद्र सरकारने आदिवासी समुदायाच्या शिक्षणाचा प्रश्न मिशन मोडवर हाती घेतला असून आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय या समुदायाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर नेण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. ते म्हणाले की, आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांचा सर्वांगीण विकास साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही विद्यालये दर्जेदार शिक्षण देतात. परदेशी शिक्षणासह सर्व प्रकारचे उच्च शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्ती उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या असून त्यासाठी केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय या विद्यार्थ्यांना 100% शिष्यवृत्ती देते अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले की, आज आपण संपूर्ण जगातील मूळ स्थानिक लोकांचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिन साजरा करत आहोत. भारताचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणून द्रौपदी मुर्मू या आदिवासी समुदायातील महिलेची झालेली निवड हा अत्यंत अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे आणि त्यांचा इथपर्यंतचा प्रवास भारतातील सर्व आदिवासी नागरिकांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपतीपदी झालेली निवड, भारतीय लोकशाहीचे सामर्थ्य दाखविते असे मत त्यांनी आजच्या विशेष दिनी नोंदविले.
या वर्षीच्या आदिवासी गौरव दिन सोहोळ्यानिमित्त एकलव्य विद्यालयांतील विद्यार्थ्यांनी बिरसा मुंडा आणि इतर आदिवासी नेत्यांवर निबंध लिहून ते आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडे पाठवावेत असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आदिवासी संस्कृतीने जल, जंगल आणि जमीन यांचे महत्त्व समजून घेतले आहे. एकलव्य विद्यालयांत शिकणाऱ्या सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांनी पर्यावरण संवर्धनासाठी त्यांच्या विद्यालय परिसरात तसेच गावांमध्ये झाडे लावावीत आणि इतरांना देखील वृक्षारोपण अभियान हाती घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित करावे असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केले.
एकलव्य विद्यालयांतील सुमारे 1 लाख विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाअंतर्गत सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या हर घर तिरंगा मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन देखील केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी केले.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes ‘Samvaad’ a virtual interaction of EMRS students of 378 schools with Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda
To celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav this year, EMRS students are invited to write an essay on Birsa Munda, and other tribal heroes to the Ministry: Shri Arjun Munda
Shri Arjun Munda urges 1 lakh EMRS students to participate enthusiastically in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration
EMRS students should plant trees in their schools, villages and inspire others to take up the plantation drive to conserve their environment :Shri Arjun Munda
09 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organized ‘Samvaad’ a virtual interaction of students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools with Union Minister Shri Arjun Mundaand Minister of state for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Shri Bisweshwar Tuduon the occasion of International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples. 378 EMRSs joined today’s interaction session virtually.
On the occasion, Tribal Affairs Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jha, and officials from EMRSs’, NEST were present. The event started with EMRS students from Kujra, Jharkhand presenting a welcome song.
Students from EMRSs while interacting with Shri Arjun Munda expressed their happiness on Smt. Droupadi Murmu being appointed as the first tribal President of our country since independence. While answering questions from students, Union minister Shri Arjun Mundastated that Government has taken up the challenge of education of tribal population in mission mode and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working to catapult them to international levels. These schools will provide quality education for all round development of the tribal students. He also informed that scholarships are available to tribal students for higher education including overseas education and M/o Tribal Affairs provides 100 percent scholarship to students for the same.
In his address, Shri Arjun Munda said, as today we are celebrating International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples, it is a proud moment that Smt. Droupadi Murmu, a tribal woman has been elected as President of India and her journey is an inspiration for all the tribals of India. On this special day, he further mentioned that, her election as president showcases the strength of Indian democracy.
Shri Arjun Munda appealed to all the EMRS students, to write an essay about Birsa Munda, and other tribal heroes to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav this year, and send it to the ministry. He further said that the tribal culture understands the importance of Jal, Jungle and Jameen, and he urged all the EMRS students to plants trees in their schools, villages to conserve their environment and inspire others to take up the plantation drive.
Shri Arjun Munda also urged nearly 1 lakh EMRS students to participate enthusiastically in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.
On the occasion MoS for Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Bisweshwar Tudu said that, teachers and administration must ensure that, along with good marks, students must develop as good citizens and good human beings also. He added, that while following western culture, students must not forget their own culture. He also appealed to the students to contribute yo nation building.
Tribal Affairs Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that education opens the door of success by ensuring all round development of the person. Each school and studentmust set its own goals and try to excel them, he urged.