Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India clinches 6 medals including 4 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze on the final day of Commonwealth Games 2022, India’s total medal tally reaches 61 with 22 gold medals
PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen, Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shettya and Achanta Sharath Kamal win gold medals on final day
08 AUG 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate medal winners for their extraordinary performance.
• Shri Anurag Thakur congratulates the winners say; what an amazing show of excellence and determination.
India won 6 more medals including 4 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medals on the final day of the Commonwealth Games 2022. PV Sindhu (Women's Singles Badminton), Lakshya Sen (Men's Singles Badminton), Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (Men's Doubles Badminton) and Achanta Sharath Kamal (Men's Singles Table Tennis) clinched gold medal. Indian Men’s hockey team got silver medal and G Santhiyan (Men's Singles Table Tennis) won bronze medal. India reached on the 4th spot with total 61 medals (22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze). President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corners of the country congratulated medal winners for their achievements.
President congratulated all the medal winners. Congratulating Sindhu, President tweeted, “P V Sindhu has won the nation's heart by winning an historic badminton gold at Commonwealth Games. You created magic on the court, enthralling millions. Your masterly win makes our Tiranga fly high & our national anthem resonate at Birmingham. Heartiest congratulations!”
President congratulated Lakshya and tweeted, “The young and energetic Lakshya Sen makes India proud! Congratulations on winning the badminton gold at Commonwealth Games. The way you bounced back with a commanding display symbolises a bold new India that is determined to win. You make our tricolour go up again at Birmingham.”
Wishing Sharath Kamal, President tweeted, “The immensely talented & experienced Sharath Kamal wins table tennis gold medal at Commonwealth Games, creating history. Your phenomenal consistency makes you a sporting icon. Indians are delighted that our tricolour soars at the podium due to your special feat. Congratulations!”
Wishing Badminton team,President tweeted, “Our badminton contingent scripts history! Congratulations to Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty for winning badminton doubles gold at #CommonwealthGames. Your victory inspires our youth. Indians feel proud to have our national anthem played at Birmingham due to your win.”
Congratulating men’s hockey team President tweeted, “Congratulations to our men's hockey team for winning silver at Commonwealth Games. Your efforts and spirited performances through the tournament are praiseworthy.”
Wishing Sathiyan, President tweeted, “Congratulations to Sathiyan Gnanasekaran for winning bronze medal in table tennis at Commonwealth Games in a closely fought contest. You maintained calm under pressure and displayed impressive skills & determination to win. My best wishes for greater accomplishments in the future.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated all the medal winners of the final day of Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said; “The phenomenal @Pvsindhu1 is a champion of champions! She repeatedly shows what excellence is all about. Her dedication and commitment is awe-inspiring. Congratulations to her on winning the Gold medal at the CWG. Wishing her the best for her future endeavours."
Congratulating Lakshya PM tweeted, “Elated by the accomplishment of @lakshya_sen. Congratulations on winning the Gold medal in Badminton. He’s played excellently through the CWG and showed outstanding resilience during the Finals. He is India’s pride. Best wishes to him for his future endeavours. #Cheer4India”
Wishing Indian Badminton team PM tweeted, “India's Badminton contingent has redefined success and excellence. Superb display of teamwork and skills by @satwiksairaj and @Shettychirag04. Proud of them for bringing home the Gold medal. May they keep winning more laurels for India in the times to come. #Cheer4India”
Congratulating Sharath Kamal PM tweeted, “Gold medal by @sharathkamal1 will be recorded in history as a very special one. He has shown the power of patience, determination and resilience. He also demonstrated great skills. This medal is a big boost for Indian Table Tennis. Congrats and best wishes to him. #Cheer4India.”
Congratulating Sathiyan PM tweeted, “Amazing performance by @sathiyantt. Throughout the CWG. I congratulate him on winning the Bronze medal in Table Tennis. He is admired for his tenacity and dedication. I am sure he will excel in upcoming tournaments as well. #Cheer4India”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Indian Men's Hockey Team for winning Silver Medal at Birmingham CWG 2022. PM tweeted; "Proud of the Men’s Hockey team for a spirited performance through the CWG and winning a Silver medal. I am confident this team will keep making India proud in the times to come and also inspire youngsters to pursue Hockey. #Cheer4India"
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the medal winners.
Congratulating Sindhu Shri Thakur tweeted, “The brilliance of @Pvsindhu1 creates history once again! You had us glued to our tv screens! What an amazing show of excellence and determination! Congratulations on a remarkable GOLD #CWG2022! PV SINDHU you are India’s PRIDE!”
In another tweet Sports minister congratulated Lakshya Sen. Shri Thakur tweeted, “SEN - SATIONAL!!! GOLD Lakshya Sen you are a fighter embodying and displaying the spirit of young India! You came back and clinched this victory like a determined champ! Our heartbeats were racing! You’re such a delight to watch! Well done & congratulations!”
Congratulating Satwik and Chirag Sports Minister tweeted, “Smashing their way into history books! An absolute delight to watch Satwik and Chirag pick up their Doubles Gold with such ease after defeating England. Satwik's victory dance was the icing on the cake! Congratulations to the duo!”
Congratulating Men’s hockey team Shri Thakur tweeted, “A podium finish for the men and women’s Hockey teams in CWG22 will be memorable for us a country that has such a rich hockey legacy! Congratulations, proud of your efforts!”
Kindly click for the achievements of PV Sindhu
Kindly click for the achievements of Lakshya Sen
Kindly click for the achievements of Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy
Kindly click for the achievements of Chirag Shetty
Kindly click for the achievements of Achanta Sharath Kamal
Kindly click for the achievements of G Santhiyan

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 के आखिरी दिन भारत ने 4 स्वर्ण, 1 रजत और 1 कांस्य पदक समेत 6 पदक जीते, पदक तालिका में भारत के 22 स्वर्ण पदक के साथ कुल पदकों की संख्या 61 हुई
आखिरी दिन पीवी सिंधु, लक्ष्य सेन, सात्विक साईराज रंकीरेड्डी/चिराग शेट्टी और अचंता शरत कमल ने स्वर्ण पदक जीते
08 AUG 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदुः
• राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पदक विजेताओं को उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी।
• श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा; यह उत्कृष्टता और दृढ़ संकल्प का बेजोड़ प्रदर्शन है।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 के आखिरी दिन भारत ने 4 स्वर्ण, 1 रजत और 1 कांस्य पदक समेत 6 और पदक जीते। पीवी सिंधु (महिला एकल बैडमिंटन), लक्ष्य सेन (पुरुष एकल बैडमिंटन), सात्विक साईराज रंकीरेड्डी/चिराग शेट्टी (पुरुष युगल बैडमिंटन) और अंचता शरत कमल (पुरुष एकल टेबल टेनिस) ने स्वर्ण पदक जीते। भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम ने रजत पदक और जी साथियान (पुरुष एकल टेबल टेनिस) ने कांस्य पदक जीते। भारत कुल 61 पदकों (22 स्वर्ण, 16 रजत और 23 कांस्य पदक) के साथ चौथे स्थान पर पहुंचा। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और देश के कोने-कोने से भारतवासियों ने पदक विजेताओं को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी पदक विजेताओं को बधाई दी। सिंधु को बधाई देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने ट्वीट किया, “पी. वी. सिंधु ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में ऐतिहासिक बैडमिंटन स्वर्ण पदक हासिल कर देश का दिल जीत लिया है। कोर्ट पर अपने जादुई खेल से लाखों लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया। आपकी शानदार जीत ने हमारे तिरंगे के मान को और ऊंचा कर दिया है तथा बर्मिंघम में हमारा राष्ट्रगान गूंज रहा है। हार्दिक बधाई!”
राष्ट्रपति ने लक्ष्य को बधाई दी और ट्वीट किया, “युवा और ऊर्जावान लक्ष्य सेन ने भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है! राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में बैडमिंटन में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर बधाई। जिस तरह से आपने शानदार प्रदर्शन के साथ वापसी की, वह एक सशक्त नए भारत का प्रतीक है जो जीतने के लिए दृढ़ है। आपने बर्मिंघम में हमारे तिरंगे को फिर से फहराया।”
शरत कमल को बधाई देते राष्ट्रपति ने ट्वीट किया, “बेहद प्रतिभाशाली और अनुभवी शरत कमल ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में टेबल टेनिस में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर इतिहास रचा है। आपके प्रदर्शन में अभूतपूर्व निरंतरता आपको एक महान खिलाड़ी बनाती है। भारतवासियों को इस बात की खुशी है कि आपकी विशिष्ट उपलब्धि के कारण हमारा तिरंगा लहराया। आपको को बधाई!”
बैडमिंटन टीम को बधाई देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने ट्वीट किया, “हमारी बैडमिंटन टीम ने इतिहास रच दिया है! राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में बैडमिंटन की युगल स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के लिए सात्विक साईराज रंकीरेड्डी और चिराग शेट्टी को बधाई। आपकी जीत हमारे युवाओं को प्रेरणा देगी। आपकी जीत के कारण बर्मिंघम में हमारा राष्ट्रगान बजने पर सभी भारतवासी गर्व महसूस करते हैं।”
पुरुष हॉकी टीम को बधाई देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने ट्वीट किया, “राष्ट्रमंडल खेल में रजत पदक जीतने के लिए हमारी पुरुष हॉकी टीम को बधाई। पूरे टूर्नामेंट के दौरान आपके प्रयास और उत्साही प्रदर्शन प्रशंसनीय हैं।”
साथियान को बधाई देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने ट्वीट किया, “साथियान ज्ञानसेकरन को राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में टेबल टेनिस में एक करीबी मुकाबले में कांस्य पदक जीतने के लिए बधाई। आप दबाव के समय भी शांत बने रहे और जीत हासिल करने के लिए प्रभावशाली कौशल और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया। भविष्य में और अधिक उपलब्धियों के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बर्मिंघम में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 के आखिरी दिन के सभी पदक विजेताओं को बधाई दी है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा; “असाधारण @Pvsindhu1 चैंपियंनों की चैंपियन है! उन्होंने बार-बार यह दिखाया है कि उत्कृष्टता क्या होती है। उनका समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता प्रेरणादायक है। राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर उन्हें बधाई। उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं।”
लक्ष्य को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया, “@lakshya_sen की उपलब्धि से उत्साहित हूं। बैडमिंटन में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर बधाई। उन्होंने पूरे राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के दौरान शानदार प्रदर्शन किया और फाइनल के दौरान उत्कृष्ट दृढ़ता दिखाई। वह भारत का गौरव हैं। उन्हें उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।#Cheer4India”
भारतीय बैडमिंटन दल को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया, “भारत के बैडमिंटन दल ने सफलता और उत्कृष्टता को फिर से परिभाषित किया है। @satwiksairaj और @Shettychirag04 द्वारा टीम वर्क और कौशल का शानदार प्रदर्शन। स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के लिए उन पर गर्व है। वे आने वाले समय में भारत के लिए और भी ख्याति अर्जित करते रहें।#Cheer4India”
शरत कमल को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया, “@sharathkamal1 के स्वर्ण पदक को इतिहास में एक बहुत ही खास उपलब्धि के रूप में दर्ज किया जाएगा। उन्होंने असीम धैर्य, दृढ़ संकल्प और जीवट का परिचय दिया। उन्होंने जबरदस्त कौशल का प्रदर्शन भी किया। यह पदक भारतीय टेबल टेनिस के लिए बेहद उत्साहवर्द्धक है। उन्हें बधाई और शुभकामनाएं। #Cheer4India”
साथियान को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया, “@sathiyantt द्वारा जबरदस्त प्रदर्शन। पूरे राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के दौरान। मैं उन्हें टेबल टेनिस में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बधाई देता हूं। उनके दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि वह आगामी टूर्नामेंटों में भी उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करेंगे।#Cheer4India”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम को रजत पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया; “राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में उत्साही प्रदर्शन करने और रजत पदक जीतने के लिए पुरुष हॉकी टीम पर गर्व है। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह टीम आने वाले समय में भारत को गौरवान्वित करेगी और युवाओं को हॉकी को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी ।#Cheer4India”
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the medal winners.
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पदक विजेताओं को बधाई दी।
सिंधु को बधाई देते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने ट्वीट किया, “@Pvsindhu1 की प्रतिभा ने एक बार फिर से इतिहास रच दिया! आपने हमें हमारी टीवी स्क्रीन से चिपकाए रखा! उत्कृष्टता और दृढ़ संकल्प का अद्भुत प्रदर्शन! राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में उल्लेखनीय स्वर्ण पदक के लिए बधाई! पी. वी. सिंधु आप भारत की शान हैं!”
एक अन्य ट्वीट में खेल मंत्री ने लक्ष्य सेन को बधाई दी। श्री ठाकुर ने ट्वीट किया, “जबरदस्त!!! लक्ष्य सेन आप स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर युवा भारत की भावना को साकार करने और प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक योद्धा हैं! आपने शानदार वापसी की और एक दृढ़ विजेता की तरह यह जीत हासिल की! हमारे दिल की धड़कने बढ़ रही थीं! आपको खेलते देखना बहुत ही सुखद है! शाबाश एवं बधाई !"
सात्विक और चिराग को बधाई देते हुए खेल मंत्री ने ट्वीट किया, “इतिहास में अपनी तरह से जगह बनायी! सात्विक और चिराग को इंग्लैंड को आसानी से हराकर युगल स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक हासिल करते हुए देखना बेहद सुखद है। जीत के बाद सात्विक का नृत्य दोहरे मजा जैसा था! दोनों को बधाई!"
पुरुष हॉकी टीम को बधाई देते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने ट्वीट किया, "राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में पुरुष और महिला हॉकी टीमों का पदक जीतना एक ऐसे देश तौर पर हमारे लिए अविस्मरणीय है, जिसके पास हॉकी की इतनी समृद्ध विरासत है! बधाई, आपके प्रयासों पर हमें गर्व है!"
पीवी सिंधु की उपलब्धियां जानने के लिए क्लिक करें
लक्ष्य सेन की उपलब्धियां जानने के लिए क्लिक करें
सात्विक साईराज रंकीरेड्डी की उपलब्धियां जानने के लिए क्लिक करें
चिराग शेट्टी की उपलब्धियां जानने के लिए क्लिक करें
अचंता शरत कमल की उपलब्धियां जानने के लिए क्लिक करें
जी साथियान की उपलब्धियां जानने के लिए क्लिक करें