Ministry of Jal Shakti
Money spent on construction of toilets
08 AUG 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM (G)] consolidated funds allocation is made for all the components. The details of Centre share funds allocated for SBM (G) from 2016-17 to 2019-20 are given below:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Funds allocated
2016-17
10500.00
2017-18
16948.27
2018-19
23176.23
2019-20
11938.22
Under SBM (G), for normal programme funds, component-wise expenditure is reported by the States in the Audited Statement of Accounts (ASAs) for both Centre and State shares in a consolidated manner. As per the ASAs furnished by the States/UTs, a total amount of Rs.83,863.91 crore have been utilized for construction of individual household latrines during 2016-17 to 2019-20. Out of this, the Centre share amount comes to about Rs.51,800 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for jal shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మరుగుదొడ్ల నిర్మాణానికి వెచ్చించిన నిధులు
08 AUG 2022 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ (గ్రామీణ్) [ఎస్ బి ఎం (జి)] కింద అన్ని కంపోనెంట్లకు ఏకీకృత నిధుల కేటాయింపు జరుగుతుంది. 2016-17 నుండి 2019-20 వరకు ఎస్ బి ఎం (జి) కోసం కేటాయించిన సెంటర్ షేర్ నిధుల వివరాలు :
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
కేటాయించిన నిధులు
2016-17
10500.00
2017-18
16948.27
2018-19
23176.23
2019-20
11938.22
ఎస్ బి ఎం (జి) కింద, సాధారణ కార్యక్రమాల నిధుల కోసం, కాంపోనెంట్ వారీగా ఖర్చులను రాష్ట్రాలు ఆడిట్ చేసిన స్టేట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ అకౌంట్స్ (ఏఎస్ఏలు)లో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర షేర్ల కోసం ఏకీకృత పద్ధతిలో నివేదించాయి. రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు అందించిన ఏఎస్ఏల ప్రకారం, 2016-17 నుండి 2019-20 మధ్య కాలంలో వ్యక్తిగత గృహ మరుగుదొడ్ల నిర్మాణం కోసం మొత్తం రూ.83,863.91 కోట్లు వినియోగించారు. ఇందులో కేంద్రం వాటా మొత్తం రూ.51,800 కోట్లు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.