ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டதற்கான செலவு
08 AUG 2022 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை பாரத இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள 2016-17-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இருந்து 2019-20 ஆம் நிதியாண்டு வரை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கிய நிதி குறித்த தகவல் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கிடையில், கடந்த 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2020-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுவதற்காக மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ரூ.83,863.91 கோடியை செலவழித்துள்ளன. இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்பு மட்டும்
ரூ. 51,800 கோடியாகும்.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரஹலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Money spent on construction of toilets
08 AUG 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM (G)] consolidated funds allocation is made for all the components. The details of Centre share funds allocated for SBM (G) from 2016-17 to 2019-20 are given below:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Funds allocated
2016-17
10500.00
2017-18
16948.27
2018-19
23176.23
2019-20
11938.22
Under SBM (G), for normal programme funds, component-wise expenditure is reported by the States in the Audited Statement of Accounts (ASAs) for both Centre and State shares in a consolidated manner. As per the ASAs furnished by the States/UTs, a total amount of Rs.83,863.91 crore have been utilized for construction of individual household latrines during 2016-17 to 2019-20. Out of this, the Centre share amount comes to about Rs.51,800 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for jal shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.