Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases Dogri version of national monthly Science magazine "Vigyan Jattara” in Jammu University
07 AUG 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today formally released "Vigyan Jattara", the Dogri language version of widely read, national monthly Science magazine published by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, at Brigadier Rajinder Singh Auditorium in the University of Jammu. He also announced that the Kashmiri language version of the same magazine will be launched soon.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi strongly favours use of vernacular languages for promoting science communication and also to provide a level playing field to every aspiring youth to compete in science without facing any disadvantage on account of ignorance of English or Hindi languages. He pointed out that of late, there are many youth in different streams who have topped in the All India competitions after doing their graduation in their mother tongue and cited the example of one of the five toppers in IAS/Civil Service Exam few years ago who had done his entire education up to BA in Telugu medium.
Vice Chancellor of University of Jammu, Prof Umesh Rai, Vice Chancellor of Central University, Jammu Prof Sanjeev Jain and Prof Lalit Mangotra, former HoD, Physics, University of Jammu and famour Dogri writer also spoke on the occasion and appreciated Dr Jitendra Singh’s efforts for overall development of Jammu as education hub of North India. They also lauded the initiative to promote science education in Dogri language, apart from other vernaculars.
The Minister said, in a technology driven world of knowledge and progress we owe it to the youth of this country to provide them with appropriate curriculum, literature and options to study Science in the language of their choice and be able to compete with the students of English or Hindi medium.
He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s strong conviction in this regard is borne out by the fact that after the historic decision of 5th August, 2019, Jammu and Kashmir became the only UT/State in the country to have five official languages i.e. English, Hindi, Urdu, Dogri and Kashmiri.
While it is an established fact, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that language has no correlation with excellence in Science and countries like Russia, Japan and China have risen to be the first line leaders in scientific progress without the knowledge of English language, the contradiction in India is that for nearly two centuries we followed Lord Macaulay's policy of education as a result of which all the important textbooks and literature in science is available and read mostly in English language. In this regard, he solicited the help of science-knowing Dogri scholars to help translate the English language science textbooks into Dogri language without compromising the essence and meaning of expression.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal when India rises to the world pedestal, this will be primarily on the strength of our scientific prowess and capacity of our StartUps who will be essentially technology driven. It is therefore equally important to focus on the scientific capacity- building of StartUps and youth in the age group of 30s who have another 25 active years to contribute till the year 2047 and whose scientific potential can be utilised to the maximum extent, regardless of which language they speak or read, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi's special thrust on promotion of Science and Technology is fully visible in revolutionary decisions like unlocking of Space Sector for private players, joint ventures in Atomic Energy initiatives and ably amplified in 75,000 Startups with 100 Unicorns in a very short span of time.
The Minister said, promoting Science communication and education in Indian languages is one of the key focuses of the present government and the efforts are on to make available science textbooks in vernacular languages to the students, He said, a group of resource persons has been tasked in this mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Post Graduate Department of Dogri language in Central University of Kashmir and sought continuous support for effective translation of the science magazine in Dogri language.
The Minister said, when the most advanced countries like Russia, Japan, Germany and China can have the best of science literature and projects in their mother tongues, India has also taken the lead to communicate modern science and technology in all the Indian languages. He said, our learning becomes deeper when we study in our mother tongue.
It may be recalled that in December, 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh released Science monthly magazine in Hindi, Urdu and English at CSIR, New Delhi

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय में राष्ट्रीय मासिक विज्ञान पत्रिका "विज्ञान जट्टारा" के डोगरी संस्करण का विमोचन किया
07 AUG 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के ब्रिगेडियर राजिंदर सिंह सभागार में औपचारिक रूप से "विज्ञान जट्टारा" पत्रिका के डोगरी संस्करण का विमोचन किया। व्यापक रूप से पढ़ी जाने वाली इस राष्ट्रीय मासिक विज्ञान पत्रिका का प्रकाशन भारत सरकार का विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय करता है। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि इस पत्रिका का कश्मीरी भाषा संस्करणजल्द ही लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी विज्ञान संचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं के उपयोग का पुरजोर समर्थन करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री,अंग्रेजी या हिन्दी भाषा की जानकारी नहीं होने की वजह से किसी भी नुकसान का सामना किए बिना विज्ञान में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए इच्छुक हर युवाको एक समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि विभिन्न धाराओं में पढ़ाई करने वाले ऐसे कई युवा हैं जिन्होंने अपनी मातृभाषा में स्नातक करने के बाद हाल ही में अखिल भारतीय प्रतियोगिताओं में टॉप किया है। उन्होंने कुछ ही साल पहले आईएएस/सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में पांच टॉपर्स में से एक का उदाहरण दिया,जिन्होंने बीए तक की पूरी शिक्षा तेलुगु माध्यम से की थी।
इस अवसर पर जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. उमेश राय, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय जम्मू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर संजीव जैन और जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय में भौतिकी संकाय के पूर्व विभागाध्यक्ष और प्रसिद्ध डोगरी लेखक ललित मंगोत्रा ने भी अपनी बातें रखीं और उत्तर भारत में शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में जम्मू का समग्र विकास करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के प्रयासों की सराहना की। वक्ताओं नेविज्ञान शिक्षा को अन्य स्थानीय भाषाओं के अलावा डोगरी भाषा में बढ़ावा देने की पहल की भी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ज्ञान और प्रगति की इसतकनीक संचालित दुनिया में हम इस देश के युवाओं को उनकी पसंद की भाषा में विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने के लिए उपयुक्त पाठ्यक्रम,साहित्य और विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं और अंग्रेजी या हिंदी माध्यम के छात्रों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम होने के लिए उनके ऋणी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का दृढ़ विश्वास इस तथ्य से झलकता है कि 5 अगस्त, 2019 के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के बाद,जम्मू और कश्मीर देश का एकमात्र केंद्र शासित प्रदेश / राज्य बन गया, जिसके पास पांच आधिकारिक भाषाएं यानी अंग्रेजी,हिन्दी, उर्दू,डोगरी और कश्मीरी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक स्थापित तथ्य हैकि भाषा का विज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता के साथ कोई संबंध नहीं है और रूस,जापान और चीन जैसे देश अंग्रेजी भाषा के ज्ञान के बिना वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में अगुवा बने हुए हैं। भारत में विरोधाभास यह है कि लगभग दो शताब्दियों तक हमने लॉर्ड मैकाले की शिक्षा की नीति का पालन किया,जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विज्ञान की सभी महत्वपूर्ण पाठ्यपुस्तकें और साहित्य अंग्रेजी भाषा में ही उपलब्ध हैं और ज्यादातर इसी भाषा मेंपढ़ी जाती हैं। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने विज्ञान जानने वाले डोगरी भाषा के विद्वानों से पाठ्यपुस्तकों में अभिव्यक्ति के सार और अर्थ से समझौता किए बिना अंग्रेजी भाषा की विज्ञान पाठ्यपुस्तकों का डोगरी भाषा में अनुवाद करने में मदद मांगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों में जब भारत विश्व स्तर पर आगे बढ़ेगा, तो यह मुख्य रूप से हमारे वैज्ञानिक कौशल और हमारे स्टार्टअप की क्षमता के बल पर होगा जो अनिवार्य रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए स्टार्टअप के वैज्ञानिक क्षमता-निर्माण और 30 वर्ष की आयु के युवा वर्ग,जिनके पास वर्ष 2047 तक योगदान करने के लिए और 25 सक्रिय वर्ष हैं, पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। इन युवाओं और इनकी वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का अधिकतम सीमा तक उपयोग किया जा सकता है,चाहे वो जिस भाषा में बोलते या पढ़ते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का विशेष जोर निजी कंपनियों के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने,परमाणु ऊर्जा पहलों में संयुक्त उद्यम और बहुत ही कम समय में 100 यूनिकॉर्न (ऐसी स्टार्टअप कंपनी जिसकी वैल्यू 1 अरब डॉलर के पार हो) के साथ 75,000 स्टार्टअप की शुरुआत जैसे क्रांतिकारी फैसलों में पूरी तरह से दिखाई देता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना वर्तमान सरकार के प्रमुख फोकसों में से एक है और छात्रों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान की पाठ्यपुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास जारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन में विशेषज्ञ लोगों के एक समूह को यह काम सौंपा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय में डोगरी भाषा के स्नातकोत्तर विभाग को धन्यवाद दिया और डोगरी भाषा में विज्ञान पत्रिका के प्रभावी अनुवाद के लिए अनवरतमदद की मांग की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब रूस, जापान,जर्मनी और चीन जैसे सबसे उन्नत देशों के पास अपनी मातृभाषा में सर्वोत्कृष्ट विज्ञान साहित्य और परियोजनाएं हो सकती हैं, तो भारत ने भी सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का संचार करने का बीड़ा उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ते हैं तो हमारा अध्ययन और गहरा हो जाता है।
दिसंबर,2021 में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर,नई दिल्ली में हिन्‍दी,उर्दू और अंग्रेजी में विज्ञान मासिक पत्रिका का विमोचन किया था।