Ministry of Communications
ITU’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region to be inaugurated tomorrow by Shri Devusinh Chauhan
Over 250 delegates from 20 countries to participate in the Forum
Forum to be succeeded by ITU-T Study Group 3 Regional Group Asia and Oceania (ITU-T SG3RG-AO) meeting from 09th August 2022 to 12th August 2022
07 AUG 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the celebrations during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Communication is hosting the International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region on 8 August 2022 in New Delhi. The theme of the Forum is “Regulatory and Policy aspects of Telecommunications/ICTs”. The Forum will be succeeded by four-day meeting of International Telecommunication Union-T Study Group 3 Regional Group Asia and Oceania (ITU-T SG3RG-AO) from 09th August 2022 to 12th August 2022.
The Regional Standardization Forum will be inaugurated by Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications.
The Regional Standardization Forum is a platform for constructive exchange of ideas, discussing standardization topics including inter alia India’s experience in various sectors of technology like Sustainable Digital Transformation and the Role of ITU Standards, Harnessing Technologies for Digital and Financial Inclusion in Emerging Markets, evolving Data Value Chain and Digital Health. The panel discussion aims to provide an insight to for Asia and Oceania Region’s experience from policy and regulatory perspective under various sub-themes. Regional Standardization Forum will be addressed by 15 eminent speakers which includes representation from Academia, International Organizations, ICT Sector and Government of India. Participation in the Forum is open to ITU Member States, Sector Members, Associates, and Academic Institutions and to any individual from a country which is a member of ITU who wishes to contribute to the ITU work. This includes individuals who are also members of international, regional, and national organizations. Over 250 delegates from 20 countries will participate in Regional Standardization Forum. The key takeaways from the deliberations in the RSF will be presented in succeeding meeting of the ITU-T Regional Group of Asia and Oceania for further work on Standardization in the emerging areas.
Department of Telecommunications will also host an exhibition at the same venue to showcase various innovative Digital products/services of India.
The Forum will be succeeded by ITU-T Study Group 3 Regional Group Asia and Oceania (ITU-T SG3RG-AO) from 09th August 2022 to 12th August 2022. The meeting is open for Member States and Sector Members of ITU-T and over 130 participants will contribute in the meeting. The meeting of Regional Group Asia and Oceania is taking place in physical mode after a gap of three years due to CoVID-19. The objective of this meeting is to contribute towards Standardization work of ITU-T Study Group 3 and also to secure the interest of Asia and Oceania region.
The meeting will begin by a Bridging the Standardization Gap training on “Effectiveness in Standardization” workshop for capacity building of the delegates participating in the Regional Group meeting. This will be led by Dr Bilel Jamoussi, Head of the study groups, ITU Geneva.
Apart from the ITU team from Geneva HQ, events will also be attended by Ms Atsuka Okuda, Director of the ITU Regional office for Asia and Pacific.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی یو کے ایشیا اور اوشیانا خطے کے علاقائی معیار سازی فورم (آر ایس ایف) کا کل جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان کے ہاتھوں افتتاح
فورم میں 20 ممالک کے 250 سے زائد مندوبین شریک
فورم کی مصروفیات کے بعد 9؍ اگست 2022 سے 12 ؍اگست 2022 تک آئی ٹی یو- ٹی اسٹڈی گروپ 3 ریجنل گروپ ایشیا اینڈ اوشیانا (آئی ٹی یو- ٹی ایس جی 3 آر جی- اے او) کی میٹنگ ہوگی
07 AUG 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،وزارتِ مواصلات 8 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ایشیا اور اوشیانا خطے کے لئے بین اقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنیونین کے علاقائی معیار سازی فورم (آر ایس ایف) کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ فورم کا موضوع ’’ٹیلی مواصلات/اطلاعاتی و مواصلاتی تیکنالوجیوں کے انضباطی اور متعلق بہ پالیسی پہلو‘‘ ہے۔ اس مجلس کے بعد 09 اگست 2022 سے 12 اگست 2022 تک آئی ٹییو- ٹی اسٹڈی گروپ 3 ریجنل گروپ ایشیا اینڈ اوشیانا (آئی ٹییو- ٹی ایس جی 3 آر جی- اے او) کی چار روزہ میٹنگ ہوگی۔
علاقائی معیار سازی فورم کا افتتاح وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان کریں گے۔
علاقائی معیار سازی فورم خیالات کے تعمیری تبادلے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں معیار سازی کے موضوعات پر گفتگو ہوتی ہے۔ ان میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے پائیدار ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور آئی ٹییو معیارات کے کردارمیں ہندوستان کے تجربے، ابھرتی ہوئے بازاروں میں ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی شمولیت کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، ڈیٹا ویلیو چین اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کو تیار کرنے کے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ پینل ڈسکشن کا مقصد مختلف ذیلی موضوعات کے تحت پالیسی اور انضباطی نقطہ نظر سے ایشیا اور اوشیانا خطے کے تجربے کے لئے ایک بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ علاقائی معیار سازی فورم سے 15 ممتاز مقررین خطاب کریں گے جن میں متعلقہ ماہرین، بین اقوامی تنظیموں، آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر اور حکومت ہند کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ فورم میں شرکت کا در آئی ٹییو کے رکن ممالک، شعبے کے ارکان، وانستگان اور تعلیمی اداروں اور کسی ایسے ملک کے کسی فرد کے لئے کھلا ہے جو آئی ٹییو کا رکن ہے اور جو آئی ٹییو کے کام میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ اس میں وہ لوگ شامل ہیں جو بین اقوامی، علاقائی اور قومی تنظیموں کے رکن بھی ہیں۔ علاقائی معیار سازی فورم میں 20 ممالک کے 250 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ آر ایس ایف میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے اہم نکات ایشیا اور اوشیانا کے آئی ٹییو- ٹی ریجنل گروپ کے اجلاس میں پیش کئے جائیں گے تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں میں معیارسازی پر مزید کام کیا جا سکے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ اسی مقام پر ہندوستان کی مختلف اختراعی ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات/ خدمات سامنے لانے کے لئے ایک نمائش کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا۔
فورم کی مصروفیات کے بعد 09 اگست 2022 سے 12 اگست 2022 تک آئی ٹییو- ٹی اسٹڈی گروپ 3 ریجنل گروپ ایشیا اینڈ اوشیانا (آئی ٹییو- ٹی ایس جی 3 آر جی- اے او) کی میٹنگ ہوگی۔ میٹنگ میں رکن ممالک اور آئی ٹییو- ٹی کے سیکٹر ممبران شرکت کریں گے جس میں میٹنگ کے 130 سے​​زائدشرکاءحصہلیں گے۔ ریجنل گروپ ایشیا اور اوشیانا کا اجلاس کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے تین سال کے وقفے کے بعد روایتی طور پر ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد آئی ٹییو- ٹی اسٹڈی گروپ 3 کے معیارسازی کے کام میں حصہ لینا اور ایشیا اور اوشیانا خطے کے مفادات کو محفوظ بنانا ہے۔
ریجنل گروپ میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لئے "معیارسازی میں تاثیر" ورکشاپ میں معیارسازی کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی تربیت سے اس میٹنگ کا آغاز ہوگا۔ اس کی قیادت آئی ٹییو جنیوا کے مطالعاتی گروپوں کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر بلیل جموسی کریں گے۔
تقریبات میں جنیوا ہیڈکوارٹر سے آئی ٹییو ٹیم کے علاوہ آئی ٹییو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ اتسوکا اوکوڈا بھی شرکت کریں گی۔