Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
05 AUG 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 28.07.2022 on an ex-fund manager and chief trader of equities of a prominent mutual fund house along with related sharebrokers, middlemen and entry operators. The search action covered more than 25 premises, spread across Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Bhuj and Kolkata.
As a result of the search operation, various incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences gathered during the search including sworn statements recorded from various persons have revealed the modus operandi. It has been detected that the said fund manager and chief trader were sharing specific trade related information with brokers/middlemen and persons located in certain foreign jurisdictions. These persons in turn, used such information for illicit gains in the share market by trading in such scrips either in their own account or account of their clients. These persons including family members of the fund manager have admitted in their statements that the unaccounted cash generated from the above operations was routed mainly through Kolkata based shell entities into their bank accounts. From these bank accounts, funds have been further diverted into the bank accounts of companies/entities incorporated in India and other low tax jurisdictions. The gleaning of seized evidences has exposed the nexus between the ex-fund manager, middlemen, share brokers, and entry operators.
Evidences of large-scale unaccounted investment in cash loans, fixed deposits, immovable properties and their renovation, etc. have also been found and seized. More than 20 lockers have been put under restraint. So far, unaccounted deposits exceeding Rs. 55 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई में तलाशी ली
05 AUG 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 28 जुलाई 2022 को संबंधित शेयर ब्रोकर, बिचौलियों और एंट्री ऑपरेटर के साथ एक प्रमुख म्यूचुअल फंड हाउस के पूर्व फंड मैनेजर और इक्विटी के मुख्य ट्रेडर की तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। तलाशी अभियान में मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, भुज और कोलकाता में 25 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप, दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य मिले हैं जिन्हें जब्त कर लिए गया। तलाशी के दौरान एकत्र किए गए इन साक्ष्यों सहित विभिन्न व्यक्तियों के शपथ-पत्रों के बयानों से काम करने के तौर-तरीकों का पता चला है। यह पता चला है कि उक्त फंड मैनेजर और मुख्य ट्रेडर विशेष व्यापार संबंधी जानकारी ब्रोकर/बिचैलियों और कुछ विदेशी अधिकार क्षेत्र में स्थित व्यक्तियों के साथ साझा कर रहे थे। इन व्यक्तियों ने इस तरह की सूचनाओं का इस्तेमाल अपने स्वयं के खाते या अपने ग्राहकों के खाते में इस तरह के शेयरों में व्यापार करके शेयर बाजार में अनुचित लाभ के लिए किया। फंड मैनेजर के परिवार के सदस्यों सहित इन व्यक्तियों ने अपने बयानों में स्वीकार किया है कि उपरोक्त कार्यों से उत्पन्न बेहिसाब नकदी मुख्य रूप से कोलकाता स्थित शेल कंपनियों के माध्यम से उनके बैंक खातों में भेजी गई थी। इन बैंक खातों से, रकम भारत में निगमित कंपनियों/संस्थाओं और अन्य कर क्षेत्राधिकारों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। जब्त किए गए सबूतों के बटोरने से पूर्व फंड मैनेजर, बिचैलियों, शेयर ब्रोकर और एंट्री ऑपरेटरों के बीच सांठगांठ का पर्दाफाश हुआ है।
नकद ऋण, सावधि जमा, अचल संपत्तियों और उनकी मरम्मत आदि में बड़े पैमाने पर बेहिसाब निवेश के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं और इन साक्ष्यों को जब्त कर लिए गया है। इस दौरान 20 से अधिक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है। अब तक 55 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब जमा राशि जब्त की गई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।