Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
05 AUG 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 28.07.2022 on an ex-fund manager and chief trader of equities of a prominent mutual fund house along with related sharebrokers, middlemen and entry operators. The search action covered more than 25 premises, spread across Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Bhuj and Kolkata.
As a result of the search operation, various incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences gathered during the search including sworn statements recorded from various persons have revealed the modus operandi. It has been detected that the said fund manager and chief trader were sharing specific trade related information with brokers/middlemen and persons located in certain foreign jurisdictions. These persons in turn, used such information for illicit gains in the share market by trading in such scrips either in their own account or account of their clients. These persons including family members of the fund manager have admitted in their statements that the unaccounted cash generated from the above operations was routed mainly through Kolkata based shell entities into their bank accounts. From these bank accounts, funds have been further diverted into the bank accounts of companies/entities incorporated in India and other low tax jurisdictions. The gleaning of seized evidences has exposed the nexus between the ex-fund manager, middlemen, share brokers, and entry operators.
Evidences of large-scale unaccounted investment in cash loans, fixed deposits, immovable properties and their renovation, etc. have also been found and seized. More than 20 lockers have been put under restraint. So far, unaccounted deposits exceeding Rs. 55 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబైలో సోదాలు నిర్వహించిన ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ
05 AUG 2022 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 28.07.2022 న ఒక ప్రముఖ మ్యూచువల్ ఫండ్ హౌస్ కు చెందిన ఈక్విటీల మాజీ ఫండ్ మేనేజర్ మరియు ప్రధాన వ్యాపారితో పాటు సంబంధిత షేర్ బ్రోకర్లు, మధ్యవర్తులు మరియు ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్లపై శోధన మరియు స్వాధీనం ఆపరేషన్ నిర్వహించింది. ముంబై, అహ్మదాబాద్, వడోదర, భుజ్, కోల్కతాలోని 25కు పైగా ప్రాంగణాల్లో ఈ సెర్చ్ యాక్షన్ జరిగింది.
సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ ఫలితంగా, పత్రాలు మరియు డిజిటల్ డేటా రూపంలో వివిధ నేరారోపణ ఆధారాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి మరియు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నాయి. వివిధ వ్యక్తుల నుండి నమోదు చేయబడిన ప్రమాణ స్వీకార వాంగ్మూలాలతో సహా శోధన సమయంలో సేకరించిన ఈ ఆధారాలు కార్యనిర్వహణ విధానాన్ని వెల్లడించాయి. పేర్కొన్న ఫండ్ మేనేజర్ మరియు చీఫ్ ట్రేడర్ నిర్దిష్ట వాణిజ్య సంబంధిత సమాచారాన్ని బ్రోకర్లు/మధ్యస్థులు మరియు నిర్దిష్ట విదేశీ అధికార పరిధిలో ఉన్న వ్యక్తులతో పంచుకుంటున్నట్లు గుర్తించబడింది. ఈ వ్యక్తులు తమ స్వంత ఖాతాలో లేదా వారి ఖాతాదారుల ఖాతాలో అటువంటి స్క్రిప్‌లలో వ్యాపారం చేయడం ద్వారా షేర్ మార్కెట్‌లో అక్రమ లాభాల కోసం అటువంటి సమాచారాన్ని ఉపయోగించారు. ఫండ్ మేనేజర్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులతో సహా ఈ వ్యక్తులు తమ స్టేట్‌మెంట్లలో పైన పేర్కొన్న కార్యకలాపాల నుండి లెక్కించబడని నగదు ప్రధానంగా కోల్‌కతా ఆధారిత షెల్ ఎంటిటీల ద్వారా తమ బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాల్లోకి మళ్లించబడిందని అంగీకరించారు. ఈ బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాల నుండి, భారతదేశంలో మరియు ఇతర తక్కువ పన్ను అధికార పరిధిలో విలీనం చేయబడిన కంపెనీలు/ఎంటిటీల బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాల్లోకి నిధులు మరింతగా మళ్లించబడ్డాయి. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సాక్ష్యాలను సేకరించడం వల్ల మాజీ ఫండ్ మేనేజర్, మధ్యవర్తులు, షేర్ బ్రోకర్లు మరియు ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్ల మధ్య అనుబంధం బయటపడింది.
నగదు రుణాలు, ఫిక్స్‌డ్ డిపాజిట్లు, స్థిరాస్తులు, వాటి పునరుద్ధరణ తదితరాలలో పెద్ద ఎత్తున లెక్కలు చూపని పెట్టుబడులకు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలు కూడా కనుగొని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. 20కి పైగా లాకర్లను అదుపులో ఉంచారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు లెక్కల్లో చూపని డిపాజిట్లు రూ. 55 కోట్లు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
తదుపరి విచారణలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.