Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects of Shrimad Rajchandra Mission, Dharampur, Gujarat
04 AUG 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Shri Rakesh ji, who is making relentless efforts to give shape to the ideas of Shrimad Rajchandra ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri C.R. Patil ji, Ministers of Gujarat, all the dignitaries present in this virtuous program, ladies and gentlemen!
It is written in our scriptures:
सहजीवती गुणायस्य, धर्मो यस्य जीवती।
That is one whose virtues and duties sustain, he lives and remains immortal. One whose deeds are immortal, his energy and inspiration continue to serve the society for generations.
Today's program of Shrimad Rajchandra Mission, Dharampur is a symbol of this eternal spirit. Today, the Multispecialty Hospital has been inaugurated and the foundation stone of Animal Hospital has been laid. Along with this, the construction work of Center of Excellence for Women is also beginning today. This will greatly benefit the villagers, the poor and the tribal communities of Gujarat, especially our friends, mothers and sisters of South Gujarat. I would like to thank Rakesh ji, for this entire mission and all the devotees for these modern facilities.
Today, when I see such a huge number of people in Dharampur, it was in my mind that I will get an opportunity to listen to what Rakesh ji has to say, but he made a very brief address. He remembered Ranchoddas Modi ji. I am quite familiar with this area. Years ago, I lived among all of you, sometimes in Dharampur or Siddhpur. I used to live in the midst of all of you and today when I see such a huge multitude of developments and so much enthusiasm of the people, I feel happy that people from Mumbai are coming here and are engaged in service. People come here from every corner of Gujarat. People also come here from abroad. Like a silent servant, Shrimad Rajchandra ji had planted the seeds of social devotion which are turning into banyan trees today. We can experience this.
Friends,
I have a long association with Shrimad Rajchandra Mission. I have seen your social work so closely that my heart is filled with respect for all of you. Today, when the country is celebrating ‘Amrit Mahotsav’, 75 years of independence, we need this sense of duty the most. If we try to return even a fraction of what we have got from this holy land, then the society changes more rapidly. I am very happy that Shrimad Rajchandra Mission under the leadership of reverend Gurudev is doing commendable work in the field of rural health in Gujarat. This commitment to serve the poor will be further strengthened by this new hospital. This hospital and research center is going to provide modern facilities in the rural area, making the best treatment accessible to all. It is going to strengthen the country’s vision for a healthy India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. It is going to strengthen the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort) in the field of health.
Friends,
During Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the nation is remembering its children, who made efforts to liberate India from servitude. Shrimad Rajchandraji was one such saint, a man of knowledge with long foresightedness, whose great contribution is recorded in the history of this country. It is unfortunate that we lost this stalwart early who introduced the true power of India to the country and the world.
Revered Mahatma Gandhi has himself said that we may have to take many births, but one birth is enough for Shrimad. You can imagine the thoughts which influenced Mahatma Gandhi whom we see today as a guiding light in the world. Revered Bapu used to get inspiration from Shrimad Rajchandra ji for his spiritual consciousness. I think the country is very indebted to Rakesh ji, who has continued the flow of knowledge of Shrimad Rajchandra ji. And today Rakesh ji has this holy vision of building a hospital and yet he has dedicated this project to Ranchoddas Modi. It is the nobility of Rakesh ji. Such personalities who have dedicated their lives for the poor underprivileged tribal communities of the society are awakening the consciousness of the country.
Friends,
The upcoming Center of Excellence for Women is another important step towards enriching the skills of tribal sisters and daughters to make their lives more prosperous. Shrimad Rajchandra ji has been very passionate about the empowerment of daughters through education and skills. He spoke seriously on women empowerment at a very young age. In one of his poems, he writes-
उधारे करेलू बहु, हुमलो हिम्मत धरी
वधारे-वधारे जोर, दर्शाव्यू खरे
सुधारना नी सामे जेणे
कमर सींचे हंसी,
नित्य नित्य कुंसंबजे, लाववा ध्यान धरे
तेने काढ़वा ने तमे नार केड़वणी आपो
उचालों नठारा काढ़ों, बीजाजे बहु नड़े।
It means that daughters should be educated for rapid improvement in society and we can remove the evils in the society quickly. He encouraged women to take part in the freedom movement as well. It can be seen clearly in Gandhi's Satyagrahas, where there used to be a great participation of women. It is the responsibility of all of us to bring to the fore the women power of the country in the form of nation power during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Today, the central government is trying to remove every obstacle that the sisters and daughters face and which prevents them from moving forward. When the society and people like you join in these efforts, then rapid change is bound to take place and the country is experiencing this change today.
Friends,
India’s health policy revolves around the health of every living being around us. India is running a nation-wide vaccination campaign for human beings as well as for animals. About 120 million vaccine doses have been given to all the animals, including cows and buffaloes, to prevent foot and mouth disease. Out of this, about 90 lakh vaccine doses have been administered in Gujarat itself. Along with modern facilities of treatment, prevention of diseases is equally important. I am happy that Shrimad Rajchandra Mission is also empowering these efforts.
Friends,
The life of Shrimad Rajchandra ji is a proof of how both spirituality and social responsibility are complementary to each other. He integrated the spirit of spirituality and social service. He strengthened this spirit and therefore his influence is deep in every aspect, whether it is spiritual or social. His efforts are more relevant in today's era. In the 21st century, the new generation promises a bright future. There are many new opportunities, challenges and responsibilities before this generation. This young generation has the will power for innovation. Guidance of organizations like you will help them to walk fast on the path of duty. I am sure that Shrimad Rajchandra Mission will continue to enrich this campaign of national thinking and service.
I would like to emphasize two things in this program. One, we are currently running a campaign of precaution dose for Corona. For those who have received two doses of vaccines, a campaign is going on to give the third vaccine free of cost for 75 days across the country on the occasion of the 75th year of independence. I request all the elders present here, to my friends and to my tribal brothers and sisters to take this precaution dose very soon if not taken so far. The government is also running this 75-day campaign to give the third dose free of cost. You must take advantage of this and we all should carry this forward. We should take care of ourselves, our family members and also our villages, mohallas and areas. It would have given immense pleasure to me had I got the opportunity to visit Dharampur personally, because I have had close relations with many families of Dharampur. But I could not come due to lack of time and therefore I am talking to you through video conference. I am also very grateful to Rakesh ji, who facilitated this event through the video conference. But I will be very happy to visit this hospital whenever I get an opportunity to go there. I came here many years ago and there is a long gap in between, but when I come again, I will definitely meet you all. I wish you all the best. May the fragrance of the upcoming Center for Excellence spread day by day and reach every nook and corner of the country. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi and Gujarati.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन, धरमपुर, गुजरात की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 AUG 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार
नमस्‍कार, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, श्रीमद् रामचंद्र जी के विचारों को साकार करने के लिए अर्हिनश प्रयासरसत श्रीमान राकेश जी, संसद में मेरे सहयोगी श्री सी. आर. पाटिल जी, गुजरात के मंत्रीगण, इस पुण्य कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
हमारे यहां शास्त्रों में कहा गया है कि
सहजीवती गुणायस्य, धर्मो यस्य जीवती।
यानी कि जिसके गुणधर्म जिसके कर्तव्य जीवित रहते हैं वो जीवित रहता है, अमर रहता है। जिसके कर्म अमर होते हैं, उनकी ऊर्जा और प्रेरणा पीढ़ियों तक समाज की सेवा करती रहती है।
श्रीमद राजचंद्र मिशन, धरमपुर का आज का यह कार्यक्रम इसी शाश्वत भावना का प्रतीक है। आज मल्टी स्पेशयलिटी अस्पताल का लोकार्पण हुआ है, एनिमल हॉस्पिटल का शिलान्यास किया गया है । इसके साथ-साथ महिलाओं के लिए centre of excellence का निर्माण कार्य भी आज से शुरू हो रहा है। इससे गुजरात के ग्रामीणों, गरीबों और आदिवासियों, विशेष रूप से दक्षिण गुजरात के साथियों को, हमारी माताओं बहनों को बहुत लाभ होगा। इन आधुनिक सुविधाओं के लिए मैं राकेश जी को, इस पूरे मिशन को, आपके सभी भक्तजनों और सेवाव्रतियों को जितना धन्यवाद करूं, उतना कम है, जितना अभिनंदन करूं, उतना कम है।
और आज जब मेरे समक्ष धरमपुर में इतना विशाल जनसागर दिख रहा हो, मुझे मन में था ही कि आज मुझे राकेशजी की काफी बातें सुनने का अवसर मिलेगा, किंतु उन्होंने काफी संक्षिप्त में अपनी बात पूरी कर दी। उन्होंने रणछोड़दास मोदी जी को याद किया। मैं इस क्षेत्र के साथ काफी परिचित रहा हूं। सालों पहले आप के सभी के बीच रहा। कभी धरमपुर, कभी सिधुंबर। आपके सबके बीच में रहता था और आज जब इतना बड़ा विकास का फलक देखता हूं और वहां के लोगों का इतना उत्साह देखता हूं और मुझे इस बात का आनंद हो रहा है, मुंबई तक से लोग यहां पर आकर सेवा में जुटे हैं।
गुजरात के कोने-कोने से लोग आकर जुड़ते हैं। विदेशों से आकर भी यहां लोग जुड़ते हैं, इसलिए श्रीमद राजचंद्रजी ने एक मूक सेवक की तरह समाज भक्ति के जो बीज बोए हैं, वे आज कैसे वटवृक्ष बन रहे हैं। यह हम अनुभव कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन से मेरा पुराना नाता रहा है। मैंने आपके समाज कार्यों को इतनी नजदीकी से देखा है, कि जब ये नाम सुनता हूं तो मन आप सभी के प्रति सम्मान से भर जाता है। आज जब देश आजादी के 75 वर्ष का पर्व मना रहा है, अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो हमें इसी कर्तव्य भाव की सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत है। इस पवित्र भूमि, में इस महान भूमि, में इस पुण्य भूमि में हमें जितना मिला है, उसका एक अंश भी हम समाज को वापस लौटाने का प्रयास करते हैं, तो समाज में और तेजी से बदलाव आता है। मुझे हमेशा बहुत खुशी होती है कि पूज्य गुरुदेव के नेतृत्व में श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन गुजरात में ग्रामीण आरोग्य के क्षेत्र में प्रशंसनीय कार्य कर रहा है। गरीब की सेवा की यह प्रतिबद्धता इस नए अस्पताल से और मजबूत होगी। यह अस्पताल और रिसर्च सेंटर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में आधुनिक सुविधाएं देने जा रहा है। उत्तम इलाज सभी के लिए सुलभ कर रहा है। यह आजादी के अमृतकाल में स्वस्थ भारत के लिए देश के विजन को ताकत देने वाला है। ये आरोग्य के क्षेत्र में सबका प्रयास की भावना को सशक्त करने वाला है।
साथियों,
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश अपनी उन संतानों को याद कर रहा है, जिन्होंने भारत को गुलामी से बाहर निकालने के प्रयास किया है। श्रीमद् राजचंद्रजी ऐसे ही एक संत पुरुष, ज्ञाता पुरुष, एक दीर्घदृष्‍टा महान संत थे जिनका एक विराट योगदान इस देश के इतिहास में है। यह दुर्भाग्य रहा है कि भारत के ज्ञान को भारत की असली ताकत से देश और दुनिया से परिचित कराने वाले ओजस्वी नेतृत्व को हमने बहुत ही जल्द खो दिया।
खुद बापू पूज्य महात्मा गांधी ने कहा था कि हमें शायद कई जन्म लेने पड़ेंगे, लेकिन श्रीमद् के लिए एक ही जन्म काफी है। आप कल्पना कीजिए महात्मा गांधी के विचारों को जिन्होंने प्रभावित किया, जिस महात्मा गांधी को आज हम दुनिया में पथ प्रदर्शक के रूप में देखते हैं। जिन महात्मा गांधी के विचारों के प्रकाश में दुनिया एक नए जीवन को तलाशती रहती है। वही पूज्य बापू अपनी आध्यात्मिक चेतना के लिए श्रीमद् राजचंद्रजी से प्रेरणा पाते थे। मैं समझता हूं राकेशजी का देश बहुत ऋणि है, जिन्होंने श्रीमद् राजचंद्रजी के ज्ञान प्रवाह को जारी रखा है। और आज हॉस्पिटल बनाकर इतने पवित्र कार्य के राकेश जी दृष्टि भी है, पुरुषार्थ भी है और उनका जीवन भी है, फिर भी यह पूरे प्रकल्प को मैंने रणछोड़दास मोदी अर्पण किया, वह राकेश जी का बड़प्पन है। समाज के गरीब वंचित आदिवासियों के लिए इस प्रकार अपना जीवन समर्पित कर देने वाले ऐसे व्यक्तित्व देश की चेतना को जागृत किए हुए हैं।
साथियों,
ये जो नया सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर वुमन बन रहा है, यह आदिवासी बहनों, बेटियों के कौशल को निखारने के लिए उनके जीवन को अधिक समृद्ध बनाने की तरफ एक और बड़ा कदम है। श्रीमद् राजचंद्र जी तो शिक्षा और कौशल से बेटियों के सशक्तीकरण के बहुत आग्रही रहे हैं। उन्होंने बहुत कम उम्र में ही महिला सशक्तीकरण पर गंभीरता से अपनी बातें रखी। अपनी एक कविता में वो लिखते हैं-
उधारे करेलू बहु, हुमलो हिम्मत धरी
वधारे-वधारे जोर, दर्शाव्यू खरे
सुधारना नी सामे जेणे
कमर सींचे हंसी,
नित्य नित्य कुंसंबजे, लाववा ध्यान धरे
तेने काढ़वा ने तमे नार केड़वणी आपो
उचालों नठारा काढ़ों, बीजाजे बहु नड़े।
इसका भाव यह है कि बेटियों को पढ़ाना चाहिए। इस समाज में तेजी से सुधार हो सके, समाज में आई बुराइयों को हम और तेजी से दूर कर सकें। उन्होंने महिलाओं को आजादी के आंदोलन में भी हिस्सा लेने के लिए बहुत प्रोत्साहित किया। इसका परिणाम गांधी के सत्याग्रहों में भी हम स्पष्ट रूप से देख सकते हैं, जहां महिलाओं की बहुत बड़ी भागीदारी होती थी। देश की नारी शक्ति को आजादी के अमृतकाल में राष्ट्र शक्ति के रूप में सामने लाना हम सभी का दायित्व है। केंद्र सरकार आज बहनों-बेटियों के सामने आने वाली हर उस अड़चन को दूर करने में जुटी है, जो उसे आगे बढ़ने से रोकती है। इन प्रयासों में जब समाज जुड़ता है और जब आप जैसे सेवा कर्मी जुड़ते हैं, तब तेजी से बदलाव आता ही है और यही बदलाव आज देश अनुभव कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारत स्वास्थ्य की जिस नीति पर चल रहा है, उसमें हमें हमारे आसपास के हर जीव के आरोग्य की चिंता है। भारत मनुष्य मात्र की रक्षा करने वाले टीकों के साथ भी पशुओं के लिए भी राष्ट्र व्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है। देश में गाय, भैंस सहित तमाम पशुओं को फुट एंड माउथ डिसीज में बचाव के करीब 12 करोड़ टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। इसमें से लगभग 90 लाख टीके गुजरात में ही लगाए गए हैं। इलाज की आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ बीमारियों से बचाव भी उतना ही आवश्यक है। मुझे खुशी है कि इन प्रयासों को श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन भी सशक्त कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आध्यात्म और सामाजिक दायित्व दोनों कैसे एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं, श्रीमद् राजचंद्र जी का जीवन इसका प्रमाण रहा है। आध्यात्म और समाजसेवा की भावना को एकीकृत किया। मजबूत किया, इसलिए उनका प्रभाव आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक हर लिहाज से गहरा है। उनके यह प्रयास आज के दौर में और अधिक प्रासंगिक है। आज 21वीं सदी में नई पीढ़ी हमारी युवा पीढ़ी उज्ज्वल भविष्य का एक सामर्थ्‍य देती है। इसी पीढ़ी के सामने अनेक नए अवसर भी है, अनेक चुनौतियां भी हैं और अनेक नए दायित्व भी है। इस युवा पीढ़ी में भौतिक बल इनोवेशन की इच्छाशक्ति भरपूर है। इसी पीढ़ी को आप जैसे संगठनों का मार्गदर्शन उन्हें कर्तव्यपथ पर तेजी से चलने में सहायता करेंगे। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रचिंतन और सेवाभाव के इस अभियान को श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन ऐसे ही समृद्ध करता रहेगा।
और आप सभी के बीच आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में दो बात में जरूर कहूंगा कि एक हमारे यहां कोरोना के लिए अभी प्रिकोशन डोज का अभियान चल रहा है। जिन्होंने दो वैक्सीन ली है, उनके लिए तीसरी वैक्सीन आजादी के 75वें वर्ष होने निमित्त पर 75 दिन के लिए सभी जगह बिना मूल्य देने का अभियान चल रहा है। यहां उपस्थित सभी बड़े लोगों, मित्रों को साथियों को, मेरे आदिवासी भाइयों- बहनों को मेरा अनुरोध है यदि आपने प्रिकोशन डोज नहीं लिया है, तो बहुत ही जल्द आप ले लीजिए। सरकार यह तीसरा डोज भी मुफ्त में देने का 75 दिवसीय यह अभियान चला रही है। इसका आप जरूर लाभ लें और इस काम को हम आगे बढ़ाएं। हमारे शरीर का भी ख्याल रखें, परिवार के साथियों का भी ख्याल रखें और गांव मोहल्ला और एरिया का भी ख्याल रखें। आज यदि मुझे धरमपुर प्रत्यक्ष रूप से आने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ होता, तो मुझे विशेष रूप से आनंद होता, क्योंकि धरमपुर के अनेक परिवार के साथ मेरा निकटतम संबंध रहा है, किंतु समय के अभाव में नहीं सका। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आकर आप सभी से बात कर रहा हूं। मैं राकेशजी का भी बहुत आभारी हूं, जिन्होंने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के लिए भी इस कार्यक्रम में सुविधा की, लेकिन जैसे ही वहां आने का कार्यक्रम बनेगा, तब इस अस्पताल को देखने का मुझे काफी आनंद होगा। आपके सेवाकार्य को देखने का आनंद होगा। काफी साल पहले आया था, बीच में काफी समय का अंतराल चला गया है, किंतु फिर से जब आऊंगा, तब जरूर मिलूंगा और आप सभी के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य के लिए कामना करता हूं और आपने जो सेंटर फोर एक्सीलेंसी बना रहे हैं उसकी महक दिनरात बढ़ती जाएं। देश और दुनिया के कोने-कोने पहुंचती जाएं, यही मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate transcription of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi and Gujarati.