Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participates in the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally organised in Delhi today
The power of Tricolour is to unite 130 crore Indians: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President flagged off the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally of MPs from Red Fort to India Gate today in New Delhi. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also participated in the event with full enthusiasm. The rally was organised by the Ministry of Culture to amplify the awareness of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’.
The event was attended by the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister for Culture, Shri Kishan Reddy, Minister of Women and Child Development of India, Smt Smriti Irani, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Ministers of State for External Affairs, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri V. Muraleedharan along with a large number of MPs.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur rode a bike as part of event. Shri Thakur said that the Various central ministers, MPs and young leaders came together to give the message to the coming generations that we all will keep the country united, take India forward and make India stronger. The power of Tricolour is to unite 130 crore Indians. Today we are paying tribute to our freedom fighters and remembering them, and also to assure that in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we will work to maintain the unity and integrity of the nation, and enhance the glory of India.
The ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign is an initiative by the Government of India to inculcate a personal connect between the citizens of India and the National Flag. It aims to strengthen feeling of patriotism and National fervour among the people to participate in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a spirit of Jan Bhagidari.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज दिल्लीत 'हर घर तिरंगा' बाइक रॅलीमध्ये नोंदविला सहभाग
तिरंग्यामध्ये 130 कोटी भारतीयांना एकत्र आणण्याची शक्ती आहे: अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
03 AUG 2022 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
नवी दिल्लीत आज लाल किल्ला ते इंडिया गेटपर्यंत खासदारांच्या ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ बाइक रॅलीला उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनीही या कार्यक्रमात पूर्ण उत्साहाने भाग घेतला. ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ मोहिमेची जनजागृती करण्यासाठी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने या रॅलीचे आयोजन केले होते.
या कार्यक्रमाला वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, सांस्कृतिक मंत्री किशन रेड्डी, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री, स्मृती इराणी, राज्यमंत्री उपस्थित होते. संसदीय कामकाज आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी आणि व्ही. मुरलीधरन यांच्यासह मोठ्या संख्येने खासदार उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी दुचाकी चालवली. विविध केंद्रीय मंत्री, खासदार आणि युवा नेते भावी पिढ्यांना आपण सर्वजण देशाला एकसंध ठेवू, भारताला पुढे नेऊ आणि भारत मजबूत करू हा संदेश देण्यासाठी एकत्र आले आहेत, तिरंग्याची शक्ती 130 कोटी भारतीयांना एकत्र करण्याची आहे, असे ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले.
आज आपण स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना आदरांजली अर्पण करत आहोत आणि त्यांचे स्मरण करत आहोत. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात आपण राष्ट्राची एकता आणि अखंडता राखण्यासाठी तसेच भारताची शान वाढवण्यासाठी काम करू, अशी ग्वाही देत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.