Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participates in the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally organised in Delhi today
The power of Tricolour is to unite 130 crore Indians: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President flagged off the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally of MPs from Red Fort to India Gate today in New Delhi. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also participated in the event with full enthusiasm. The rally was organised by the Ministry of Culture to amplify the awareness of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’.
The event was attended by the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister for Culture, Shri Kishan Reddy, Minister of Women and Child Development of India, Smt Smriti Irani, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Ministers of State for External Affairs, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri V. Muraleedharan along with a large number of MPs.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur rode a bike as part of event. Shri Thakur said that the Various central ministers, MPs and young leaders came together to give the message to the coming generations that we all will keep the country united, take India forward and make India stronger. The power of Tricolour is to unite 130 crore Indians. Today we are paying tribute to our freedom fighters and remembering them, and also to assure that in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we will work to maintain the unity and integrity of the nation, and enhance the glory of India.
The ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign is an initiative by the Government of India to inculcate a personal connect between the citizens of India and the National Flag. It aims to strengthen feeling of patriotism and National fervour among the people to participate in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a spirit of Jan Bhagidari.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે આજે દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત ‘હર ઘર તિરંગા’ બાઇક રેલીમાં ભાગ લીધો
તિરંગાની તાકાત 130 કરોડ ભારતીયોને એક કરવાની છેઃ શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર
03 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં લાલ કિલ્લાથી ઇન્ડિયા ગેટ સુધી સાંસદોની ‘હર ઘર તિરંગા’ બાઇક રેલીને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પૂરા ઉત્સાહ સાથે ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ રેલીનું આયોજન સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ‘હર ઘર તિરંગા’ની જાગૃતિ વધારવા માટે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ, સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશી, સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રી શ્રી કિશન રેડ્ડી, ભારતના મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઈરાની, સંસદીય બાબતો અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ, વિદેશ રાજ્ય મંત્રીઓ, શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખી અને શ્રી વી. મુરલીધરન સહિત મોટી સંખ્યામાં સાંસદો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ઇવેન્ટના ભાગરૂપે શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર બાઇક પર સવાર હતા. શ્રી ઠાકુરે કહ્યું કે વિવિધ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, સાંસદો અને યુવા નેતાઓ આવનારી પેઢીઓને સંદેશ આપવા માટે એકઠા થયા કે આપણે બધા દેશને એક રાખીશું, ભારતને આગળ લઈ જઈશું અને ભારતને મજબૂત બનાવીશું. તિરંગાની તાકાત 130 કરોડ ભારતીયોને એક કરવાની છે. આજે આપણે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીએ છીએ અને તેમને યાદ કરીએ છીએ અને એ પણ ખાતરી આપીએ છીએ કે આ આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવમાં આપણે રાષ્ટ્રની એકતા અને અખંડિતતા જાળવવા અને ભારતનું ગૌરવ વધારવા માટે કામ કરીશું.
‘હર ઘર તિરંગા’ ઝુંબેશ એ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ભારતના નાગરિકો અને રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ વચ્ચે વ્યક્તિગત જોડાણ કેળવવાની પહેલ છે. જનભાગીદારીની ભાવના સાથે આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવમાં ભાગ લેવા લોકોમાં દેશભક્તિ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉત્સાહની ભાવનાને મજબૂત કરવાનો તેનો હેતુ છે.