Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participates in the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally organised in Delhi today
The power of Tricolour is to unite 130 crore Indians: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President flagged off the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally of MPs from Red Fort to India Gate today in New Delhi. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also participated in the event with full enthusiasm. The rally was organised by the Ministry of Culture to amplify the awareness of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’.
The event was attended by the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister for Culture, Shri Kishan Reddy, Minister of Women and Child Development of India, Smt Smriti Irani, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Ministers of State for External Affairs, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri V. Muraleedharan along with a large number of MPs.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur rode a bike as part of event. Shri Thakur said that the Various central ministers, MPs and young leaders came together to give the message to the coming generations that we all will keep the country united, take India forward and make India stronger. The power of Tricolour is to unite 130 crore Indians. Today we are paying tribute to our freedom fighters and remembering them, and also to assure that in this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we will work to maintain the unity and integrity of the nation, and enhance the glory of India.
The ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign is an initiative by the Government of India to inculcate a personal connect between the citizens of India and the National Flag. It aims to strengthen feeling of patriotism and National fervour among the people to participate in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a spirit of Jan Bhagidari.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर आज दिल्ली में आयोजित 'हर घर तिरंगा' बाइक रैली में शामिल हुए
130 करोड़ भारतीयों को एकजुट करना ही तिरंगे की ताकत है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
03 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में लाल किले से इंडिया गेट तक सांसदों की 'हर घर तिरंगा' बाइक रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने भी पूरे उत्साह के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। रैली का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 'हर घर तिरंगा' की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी, संस्कृति मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी, संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और श्री वी. मुरलीधरन सहित बड़ी संख्या में सांसदों ने हिस्सा लिया।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान बाइक की सवारी की। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को संदेश देने के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद और युवा नेता एक साथ आए हैं। संदेश ये कि हम सब अपने देश को एकजुट रखेंगे, भारत को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और भारत को मजबूत बनाएंगे। 130 करोड़ भारतीयों को एकजुट करना ही तिरंगे की ताकत है। आज हम अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दे रहे हैं और उन्हें याद कर रहे हैं, और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में ये भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हम देश की एकता एवं अखंडता को बनाए रखने और भारत के गौरव को बढ़ाने के लिए काम करेंगे।
'हर घर तिरंगा' अभियान भारत सरकार द्वारा भारत के नागरिकों और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के बीच एक व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव पैदा करने की एक पहल है। इसका मकसद लोगों में देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय उत्साह की भावना को मजबूत करना है ताकि वे जनभागीदारी की भावना से लबरेज होकर आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में भाग लें।